clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school track: Parowan boys and girls triumph in Kanab

KANAB — Parowan's boys and girls track team turned in another solid performance on Wednesday at the Kanab Mid-Weed Qualifier.

The girls racked up 149.5 points led by event winners Mikael Thatcher, Kirtlyn Hunt and Brittan Labrum to finish comfortably ahead of second-place Canyon View.

On the boys side, Jaylund Hammonds, Ammon Blauer, Caleb Castro and Sean Halterman all won events as well to lead the Rams to the team title with 117 points.

Host Kanab finished in second with 99 points, and was led by Tyler Glover, Conor Corry and Daven Russell.

Boys team scores

1. Parowan, 117; 2. Kanab, 99; 3. Canyon View, 79; 4. Panguitch, 73.5; 5. Milford, 70; 6. Bryce Valley, 67.5; 7. Valley, 67; 8. Piute, 8.5; 9. Escalante, 5.5.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Scott Callister, Canyon View, 11.81

200 meters — Jaylund Hammonds, Parowan, 23.54

400 meters — Ammon Blauer, Parowan, 52.70

800 meters — Braxton Syrett, Bryce Valley, 2:07.92

1,600 meters — Ethan Young, Milford, 4:43.23

3,200 meters — Ethan Young, Milford, 10:48.90

110 hurdles — Tyler Glover, Kanab, 16.43

300 hurdles — Caleb Castro, Parowan, 46.30

High jump — Conor Corry, Kanab, 6'00.00

Long jump — Zack Chynoweth, Bryce Valley, 19'08.00

Shot put — Nate Hansen, Canyon View, 40'08.50

Discus — Daven Russell, Kanab, 122'00

Javelin — Mauricio Hernandez, Milford, 166'02

Pole vault — Sean Halterman, Parowan, 12'00.00

4x100 relay — Parowan, 47.35

4x400 relay — Valley, 3:45.21

Sprint medley — Canyon View, 3:47.38

Girls team scores

1. Parowan, 149.5; 2. Canyon View, 106.5; 3. Kanab, 96; 4. Bryce Valley, 47.5; 5. Panguitch, 40; 6. Cedar, 31; 7. Piute, 26; 8. Escalante, 25; 9. Milford, 20.5; 10. Valley, 7.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Mikael Thatcher, Parowan, 13.79

200 meters — Melissa Kunz, Canyon View, 27.72

400 meters — Melissa Kunz, Canyon View, 1:01.98

800 meters — Carly Holman, Panguitch, 2:34.31

1,600 meters — Catania Holman, Panguitch, 5:37.89

3,200 meters — Kirtlyn Hunt, Parowan, 15:56.84

100 hurdles — Mariah Clayton, Kanab, 16.33

300 hurdles — Lindsey Phillips, Escalante, 50.36

High jump — Mariah Clayton, Kanab, 5'06.00

Long jump — Hannah Reidhead, Kanab, 15'06.00

Shot put — Kaitlyn Samhammer, Canyon View, 31'02.50

Discus — Whitni Syrett, Bryce Valley, 108'11

Javelin — Brittan Labrum, Parowan, 110'05.75

4x100 relay — Canyon View, 54.35

4x400 relay — Kanab, 4:30.82

Sprint medley — Cedar, 4:52.85