clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2015 Sterling Scholar candidates: Wasatch Front Region, South Area

Here's a look at the 2015 Sterling Scholars candidates for the South region:

Alta High School: Back row from left: Daniel Case, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Tyler Maxfield, Science; Rachel Nash, Dance; Janie DeFriez, World Languages; Sarah Farnsworth, Social Science; Cassandra Chappell, English; Nicholas Stewart, Mathematics; Emily Shellman, Visual Arts. Front row from left: Danielle Thueson, Computer Technology; Kaylene Eldredge, Family & Consumer Sciences; Colton Orr, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Karissa Schmid, Vocal Performance; Brooklyn Walbeck, Business & Marketing; Alexah Coon, Instrumental Music.

American Fork High School: Back row from left: Frankie Urrutia, Social Science; McKenna Swindle, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; James Riley, Business & Marketing; Jared Brockbank, Visual Arts; Ashton Jensen, Mathematics; Abigail Viehweg, Dance; Emma Jensen, Instrumental Music. Front row from left: Camille Thomas, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; David McFarland, Vocal Performance; Katherine Worms, Science; Steven Kent, withdrew; Anneka Winder, English; Thomas O'Reilly, World Languages.

American Leadership Academy: Back row from left: Johannes Bowman, Instrumental Music; Anna Tanner, Vocal Performance; Jared Peterson, English; Kevin Cota, World Languages; Jessica Brown, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Dexter Wadsworth, Social Science. Front row from left: Peter Rushton, Math; Bethany Dunford, Dance; Susanna Buss, Science; Coulson Bingham, Theater Arts.

Corner Canyon High School: Back row from left: Staci Arthur, Computer Technology; Parker Thompson, Business & Marketing; Jonathan Diener, Mathematics; Greg Memmott, Instrumental Music; Parker Gibbons. Middle row from left: Lydia Lee, Vocal Performance; Cole Parkinson, Social Science; Savanah Hardcastle, Dance; Hannah Galli, English. Bottom row from left: Claudia Gonzalez, World Languages; Brynn Garfield, Family & Consumer Sciences; Zackary Moore, Skilled & Technical Sciences Educaiton; Nicola Willardson, Science; Alexsys Campbell, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics.

Karl Maeser Preparatory Academy: Back row from left: Logan Pedersen, Computer Technology; Sean Robinson, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Alex Chee, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Travis Andersen, Science. Middle row from left: Maddy Butler, Business & Marketing; Zach Lewis, Instrumental Music; Josh King, English; Gabby Garner Social Science. Front row from left: Mia Meredith, Visual Arts; Xander Hooper, Mathematics; Savannah See, Vocal Performance; Amanda Howard, World Languages.

Lehi High School: Back row from left: Terra Tahbo, Business & Marketing; Sean Hagert, Social Science; Tyler Squire, Science. Front row from left: Tanner Davies, Instrumental Music; Taryn Royall, Dance; Madi Shiba, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Alyssa Burdett, English; Emily Grover, Visual Arts; Jessica Taylor, Vocal Performance; Ashley Coombs, Speech/Theatre Arts/Forensics; Jonathan Nielsen, Family & Consumer Sciences; Chanel Short, World Language; Ethan Smith, Computer Technology; Ethan Garlick, Mathematics.

Lone Peak High School: Back row from left: Carson Thompson, Visual Arts; Aimee Colton, Dance; Nathan Porter, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Cynthia Beck, English; Tanner Hunt, Social Science; Kayla Yeck, Family & Consumer Sciences Education; Jonathan McConnell, World Languages; Annie Selander, Mathematics; Taylor Barton, Computer Technology. Front row from left: A.J. Call, Business & Marketing; Yuna Page, Instrumental Music; Elizabeth Finlayson, Science; Rebecca Burr, Vocal Performance; Savannah Free, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics.

Maple Mountain High School: Back row from left: Adam Warnick, Mathematics; Samuel Dallon, Science; Anthony Scoma, English; William Graham, World Languages; John Baadsgaard, Instrumental Music; Robert Nay, Computer Technology. Middle row from left: Carlos Urbina,Business & Marketing; Annie Bird, Visual Arts; Jen Baker, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Becca Bair, Family & Consumer Sciences; Katrina Cole, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics, Nick Schuring, Social Science. Front row from left: Hannah Blonquist, Vocal Performance; Elise Barney, Dance.

Merit Academy: Back row from left: Courtney Garcia, Business & Marketing; Isaac Davidson, Instrumental Music; James Call, Science; Allison Boone, Vocal Performance; Kellie Nelson, World Languages; Christian Moody, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; David DeArmon, Mathematics; Sawyer Hunt, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Brandon Smith, Computer Technology; Keaten Gaskill, Visual Arts. Front row from left: Cassidy Clegg, Family & Consumer Sciences; Joy Petrucka, Dance; Abby Slik, Social Science; Annie Hillam, English.

Mountain View High School: Back row from left: Sam Kleyh, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Joseph Bingham, Business & Marketing; Jordan Mugerian, Science; Jeremy Madsen, Social Science; Jacek Adams, World Languages. Middle row from left: Kimberly Roman, Family & Consumer Sciences; Savannah Hess, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Sabrina Jex, Dance; Emily Heaton, Visual Arts. Front row from left: Eric Steadman, Mathematics; Zach Goodman, Computer Technology; McKay Kelly, Vocal Performance; Brigham Talbot, English; Statler Smith, Instrumental Music.

Orem High School: Ian Kellems, Computer Technology; Courtney Poulos, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Tiia Hollingshaus, Visual Arts; James Wadsworth, Mathematics; Ashton Kellems, Computer Technology; Rachel Miller, English; Hannah Ferguson, Science; Amaya Bickmore, Instrumental Music; Madison Palica, Dance; Robert Barker, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Jehicob Torres, Social Science; Jonathan Meyers, Vocal Performance; Tiffany Tuminez, World Languages; Nicole Jacobson, Family & Consumer Sciences.

Paradigm High School: Back row from left: Mary Sebaske, Business & Marketing; Bryn Beynon, Visual Arts; Brooklyn Warden, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Jonathan Vidal Contreras, Mathematics; Chantel Baker, Vocal Performance; Daniel Feil, Science; BreeAnn McLaren, English; Tressa Lowry, Dance. Bottom row from left: Mary Culbertson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Emilie Neu, Instrumental Music.

Payson High School: Back row from left: Adam Pullan, Science; Spencer Parks, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Nathan Heaps, Visual Arts; Evan Wride, Computer Technology; Nathan Rowley, Math; Andrew Stevenson, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Jacob Hayes, Vocal Performance. Middle row from left; Brenna Menlove, Social Science; Talyr Mortensen, World Languages; Tariah Brown, English; Jamie Siggard, Family & Consumer Science; Danica Broadhead, Dance; Front row from left; Catherine Havens, Business & Marketing; Samantha Hayes, Instrumental Music.

Pioneer High School for the Performing Arts: Back row from left: Chandler Willey, World Languages; Lincoln Westcott III, Vocal Performance; Maren Belnap, Instrumental Music. Front row: Mimi Peygrene, Theater Arts; Brittany Brown, Dance; Nicole Parish, Visual Arts. Not pictured: Kyle Friant, Social Science.

Pleasant Grove High School: Back row from left: Tess Christiansen, Computer Technology; Brandon Short, Visual Arts; Daniel Lawyer, Mathematics; Elisyn Hong, Business & Marketing. Middle row from left: Matthew Laudie, Science; Zachary Earl, World Languages; Rachel Fairbanks, Instrumental Music; Ian Woodward, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Kort Zarbock, Social Science. Front row from left: Courtney Bachler, Family & Consumer Sciences; Nicole Thorley, Dance; Shelby Lundquist, English; Andrea Church, Vocal Performance.

Provo High School: Front row from left: Donavan Minutes, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Tristan Torgersen, Science; Jacob Parry, Mathematics; Morgan Hunter, Computer Technology; Haydon Phillips, Business & Marketing. Back row from left: Charli Purser, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Ashlyn Churchill, English; Sara Eberhard, Instrumental Music; Alisha Jensen, Social Science; Tashianna Mann, Vocal Performance; Hayley Gordon, Family & Consumer Sciences; Aisha Lehmann, Visual Afts; Yaret Farias, World Languages; Elizabeth Crandall, Dance.

Salem Hills High School: Back row from left: Juliana Millet, Social Science; Kenny Van Ausdal, Visual Arts; Devri Adams, Science. Middle row from left: Joseph Cromar, Mathematics; Bethany Wride, English; Hayden Hullinger, Family & Consumer Sciences; Katelyn Gallacher, Computer Technology; Rylee Beckstead, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Mitchell Stone; World Languages. Front row from left: Nicole Flinders, Vocal Performance; Kaytlin Davis, Instrumental Music; Lauren Bennett, Business & Marketing; Kenadee Limb, Dance.

Spanish Fork High School: Back row from left: Baylie Nusink, Social Science; Nathan Nelson, Mathematics; Benjamin Knowlton, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Kaitlin Hallam, Trade & Technical Sciences Education. Second row from left: Brandon Baum, Science; Morgan Harrison, Dance; Holly Leavitt, Instrumental Music; Maren VonNiederhausern, Vocal Performance. Third row from left: Haylie Small, World Languages. Front row from left: Kelsie Christensen, Family & Consumer Sciences; Madelyn Bingham, English; Ashley Byrne, Visual Arts.

Springville High School: Top row from left: Andalyn Hall, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Hayden Diede, Business & Marketing; Sky Kawai, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Nicholas Cooper, Science; Emma, Israelsen, Family & Consumer Sciences. Middle row from left: Kahaia Stewart, Vocal Performance; Cassidy Erickson, Instrumental Music; Aliza Eaton, Dance; Alexandra Allen, English. Bottom row from left: Renee Swapp, World Languages; Ashley McConnell, Mathematics; Chandler Harris, Computer Technology; Bethany Allen, Visual Arts; Rebekkah Bertelsen, Social Science.

Summit Academy: Back row from left: Brayden George, Social Science; Joren Miner, Computer Technology; Eleanor Horrocks, World Languages; Heidi Vizino, English; Morgan VanderVeen, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Spencer Fox, Business & Marketing; Gabriel Saunders, Mathematics, Front row from left: Shenae Anderson, Instrumental Music; Frances Floresca, Vocal Performance; Stacie Goodwin, Family & Consumer Sciences; Ashley Richards, Visual Arts; Alexa Bertagnolli, Science. Not pictured: Serena Neel, Dance.

Timpanogos High School: Back row from left: James Merrell, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Tate Wilks, Instrumental Music; Sydney Romero, Dance; Amanda Bench, Family & Consumer Sciences; Madeline Reinhard, Visual Arts; Ryan Ham, Business & Marketing; Dean Smith, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education. Bottom row from left: Lukas Erekson, Computer Technology; Karen Ramirez, World Languages; Kate Harmer, Mathematics; Ansalee Morrison, English; Kristen Lambert, Science; Zachary Burbidge, Social Science.

Timpview High School: Back row from left: Eric Brown, Computer Technology; Alex Christiansen, Vocal Performance; Howard Hunter Reeve, Business & Marketing. Second row from left: Emma Tueller-Stone, English; Allison Garrett, Instrumental Music; Sarah Paxman, Family & Consumer Sciences; Kiersten Robertson, Dance. Third row from left: Juan Jesus Zamora Barrios, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Joseph Wilson, Science; Wayne Li, Mathematics; Front row from left: Alexis Linford, Visual Arts; Anna-Marie Sprenger, World Languages; Carolyn Baird, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Autumn Clark, Social Science.

Walden School: David Maxwell, Instrumental Music; Evan Calveri, Business & Marketing; Caleb Money, Mathematics; Elena Mitchell, Science; Alexis Beckstead, Social Science; Ella Slade, Visual Arts; Daniel Potter, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics. Not pictured: Allie Peay, Family & Consumer Sciences.

Westlake HIgh School: Back row from left: David Weber, Mathematics; Amanda Lees, Business & Marketing; Alexis Treu, Dance; Rachel Mikulecky, Science; Joshua Wilde, Computer Technology. Middle row from left: Alyssa Pickering, English; Cassandra Burgess, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Emily Riboldi, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; McKell Petersen, Vocal Performance. Front row from left: James Swiderski, Instrumental Music; Sarah Holley, World Languages; Kiersten Benson, Visual Arts; Nichole Bishop, Family & Consumer Siences; Kade Tyson, Social Science.