clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school soccer: 2A All-State Team

Note: The Deseret News picks Mr. Soccer and the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.

2A MVP

Mahonry Chichia, American Leadership, F, Sr.

Led entire state with 32 goals, and in process led ALA to 2A state title

2A First Team

Forwards

Ulises Mendoza, Delta, Sr. — Led Delta with 19 goals

Juve Almanza, American Leadership, Jr. — 17 goals, 6 in last 3 playoff games

Victor Almanza, Delta, Sr. — 13 goals

Sean Keough, Waterford, Jr. — Led Waterford with 19 goals

Midfielders

Juan Gonzalez, American Leadership, Sr. — Recorded over 30 assists

Xavier Medina, American Leadership, Jr. — 14 goals, 18 assists

Zach Pollatsek, Rowland Hall, Sr. — 4-year starter, great on ball

Tristan Broadbent, Waterford, Sr. — Anchored Waterford midfield

Defenders

Nathan Weller, South Summit, Jr. — Key to South Summit’s 18 GA

Enrique Remor, American Leadership, Sr. — Organized defense, scored 5 goals

Riley Nevins, Rowland Hall, Sr. — 4-year starter, very selfless

Jesse Sindelar, Waterford, Sr. — Scored 6 goals out of the back

Goalkeepers

Anson Gwilliam, American Leadership, Sr. — Finished with 14 shutouts

Trystan Daniels, Manti, Sr. — 5 shutouts, 1 goal scored

2A Second Team

Forwards

Halen Rockhilll, South Summit, Sr.

Jack Wilburn, Waterford, Sr.

Anthony Cazarez, St. Joseph, So.

BJ Fuller, Manti, Sr.

Midfielders

Trey Knudsen, St. Joseph, Jr.

Honorio Jimenez-Ortiz, Manti, So.

Patrick Dowd, Waterford, Jr.

Zac LaGaisse, American Leadership, Sr.

Defenders

Moises Mazariegos, American Leadership, So.

Derek Burton, Delta, Sr.

Max Warner, Waterford, Sr.

Harley Georgi, South Summit, Sr.

Goalkeepers

Ross Merrell, Waterford, Sr.

Tylen Nelsen, North Sevier, Jr.

2A Honorable Mention

Forwards

Francisco Alcala, Millard, Sr.

Koby Sobremesana, Grand, Sr.

Calvin Karangwa, Layton Christian, Jr.

Josue Alvarado, Millard, Jr.

Michael Wayman, Manti, Jr.

Parker McVey, Summit Academy, Sr.

Midfielders

McKay Sanders, Delta, Sr.

Miguel Bibiloni Martinez, Layton Christian, Sr.

Brayden Staples, South Summit, So.

Benjamin Porras, North Sevier, Jr.

Cayden Jones, St. Joseph, Jr.

Zeb Farmer, South Summit, So.

Zach Stanford, Summit Academy, Sr.

Defenders

Nate Olsen, Manti, Jr.

Santos Garcia, Millard, So.

Daniel Beesley, Waterford, Jr.

Max Evans, Waterford, Jr.

Carson Fox, Millard, Fr.

Chris Shober, Gunnison, Jr.

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer.