clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school softball: 2A All-State Team

Note: The Deseret News picks Ms. Softball and the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.

2A MVP

Hannah Peterson, S. Summit, Soph, P

.605 BA, 69 Hits, 56 Runs, 56 RBI, 14 2B, 7 3B, 9 HR, 28 SB, 1.087 SLG, 17-1 as a Pitcher

2A First Team

Tatiana Su’e Su’e, San Juan, Sr., P .— 464 BA, 14 HR, 34 RBIs, 1.2 ERA, 208 Ks

Brielle Chisholm, South Sevier, Jr., SS — .488 BA, 34 RBI 13 HR

Emily Brackett, Gunnison, Fr, P/OF — .465 BA, 3.94 ERA, 117 Ks

Lacy Drake, Enterprise, Soph, SS — .526 BA, .586 obp, 10 2B, 5-3B, 4 HR

Jessica Swenson, San Juan, Sr., P/2B — .506 BA, 35 RBIs, 12 2B, 2 HR

Brooklyn Hatch, Manti, Sr. P/1B— .557 Slug, 4.50 ERA, 1.87 Whip

Amanda Naylor, Manti, Jr. 3B — .705 Slug, 6 HR, .450 BA

Ashton Bell, Emery, Sr. P/SS — 18 HR, 13 2B, 4 wins

Mikaela Cox, Manti, Jr. 2B— .593 BA, .670 OBP, 40 SB

JaCoy Christensen, Beaver, So., P — .411 BA, 8 HR, 143 strikeouts

Danielle Hess, Enterprise, Sr., P — .400 BA, 14 2B

Natalie Nichols, South Summit, Sr., P — .487 Ave 56 Hits, 61 Runs, 2 2B

Autumn Rogerson, Parowan, Fr, SS — .449 BA, 40 RBIs, 30 SB

McKay Woolstenhulme, South Summit, Sr., 3B — .442 Ave. 46 Hits, 47 RBI, 47 Runs, 10 2B, 7 HR

2A Second Team

Taylor Reidhead, South Summit, Sr., 2B

Caitlin “Kat” Phinster, Grand, Sr., C

Madi Blauer, Manti, Sr. SS

Kenzie Dearden, Millard, Sr., C

McKenna Rowell, Millard, Soph, P/3B

Elise Bush, South Summit, Soph, DH

Shelby Barrett, Parowan, Sr., C

Bailee Taylor, Delta, Sr., P/1B

Kambrie Hinkins, Emery, Sr. SS

Sami Lindgren, South Sevier, Sr., P/OF

Lynzee Bartholomew, Gunnison, Sr., SS

McKelle Zeeman Altamont, Sr. C

Rachel Nelson, Rowland Hall, Jr., P

Stacie Williams, Enterprise, Jr., C

2A Honorable Mention

Mary Royer, San Juan

Kelsey Backus, Grand

Rachel Rydalch, South Summit

Shae Gardner, Enterprise

Kaylee Christensen, Enterprise

Jessica Farnsworth, Enterprise

Melissa Robinson, Duchesne

Kaylie Grant, Duchesne

Darian Morlan, Duchesne

Alyssa Nielsen, Duchesne

Rhiannon Bohannon, Grand

Ashley Rice, Parowan

Jade Palmer, San Juan

Kennedy Overly, Gunnison

Sidney Springer, Delta

Harper Coleman-Houghton, Rowland Hall

Jerusha Miner, Gunnison

Kody Curtis, N. Sevier

Madison Laub, Enterprise

Thailer James, South Summit

Jakel Quarnberg, Summit Academy

Katelynn Markert, Altamont

Leilani Begaye, San Juan

McKadree Potter, North Summit

Rhiley McArthur, Gunnison

Heather Dustin, Summit Academy

Taylor Robb, Parowan

Alison Pectol, Milford

Bethan Dunford, American Leadership

Courtney Gaylor, South Sevier

Glenys O’Daniel, Milford

Lexi Johnson, American Leadership

Laurel Bradshaw, Milford

Regan Hatch, Altamont

Sharla Yanito, San Juan

Soleena Hatfield, American Leadership