clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school sports: Fall sports Academic All-State

Runners compete in the 4A boys race at the UHSAA State Cross Country Championship in Salt Lake City on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.
Runners compete in the 4A boys race at the UHSAA State Cross Country Championship in Salt Lake City on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.
Spenser Heaps, Deseret News

Football


Class 5A — Dylan DeVoogd, Bingham; Issac Van Uitert, Bingham; Matthew Flake, Davis; Spencer Last, Davis; Jackson Bolos, Fremont; Boston Lay, Fremont; Saxton Morby, Fremont; Jeremy Lott, Herriman; Issac Parkinson, Layton; Zachariah Moore, Lone Peak; Camden Reese, Lone Peak; Ethan Schofield, Lone Peak; Brody Spencer, Lone Peak; Taylor Turner, Northridge; Jackson Beach, Sky View; William Ferguson, Sky View; Nathan DeVries, Westlake; Michael O’Connor II, Westlake.

Class 4A — Hayden Harrison, Alta; Michael Hart, Bountiful; Kyler Andersen, Box Elder; Steven Thomson, Box Elder; Carter Udy, Box Elder; Mark Rockwood, Corner Canyon; Lachlan Zuchetto, East; Cameron Asay, Maple Mountain; Wesley Bastian, Maple Mountain; Garred Blanthorn, Maple Mountain; Taggart Durrant, Maple Mountain; Michael Clark, Mountain View; Mckay Waite, Mountain View; Chase Thatcher, Olympus; Keven Balser, Orem; Jaxon Adams, Payson; Spencer Jorgensen, Provo; Chad Paxman, Provo; Corbin Hampton, Skyridge; Mitchell Lott, Skyridge; Wyatt Parkinson, Skyridge; Nathaniel Matis, Spanish Fork; Braxton Geary, Springville; Dallin Breakfield, Uintah; Dustin Breakfield, Uintah; Treven McKeachnie, Uintah; Nicholas Bryan, Wasatch.

Class 3AA — Zackary Showell, Bear River; Braden Garrett, Cedar; Brandon Johnson, Cedar; Kobe Nielson, Cedar; Malakai Fakahua, Dixie; G. Russell Reiss IV, Park City; Payton Thomas, Ridgeline; Brendon Charlton, Snow Canyon; Tyson DeLand, Snow Canyon; Britton Webster, Snow Canyon.

Class 3A — Ryland Day, Delta; Morgan Dutson, Delta; Ty Mecham, Emery; Bronco Cloward, Grantsville; Austin Elsmore, Juab; Daniel Cummings, Manti; Nathan Lee, Manti; Conner Meacham, Manti; Branden Brooks, Morgan; Blade Cox, North Sanpete.

Class 2A — Nathan Fairhurst, Beaver; Clayton Gillins, Beaver; Theodore Kanell, Beaver; Colton Leos, Beaver; Dillon Smith, Beaver; Jayson Holt, Enterprise; Carver Black, San Juan; Porter Dowell, South Sevier; Mark Whitmore, South Summit; James Walker, Summit Academy.

Class 1A — Joshua Page, Altamont; Gatlin Thompson, Duchesne; Morgan Barton, Kanab; Monte Glover, Kanab; Kade Jackson, Kanab; Tarren Overson, Parowan; Michael Downing, Rich; Jaden Larsen, Rich; Riley Ostler, Rich; Robert Willis, Rich.


Volleyball


Class 5A — LeighAnne Taylor, Brighton; Catherine Patrolia, Clearfield; Samantha Tilley, Fremont; Courtney Zamora, Granger; McKenna Allphin, Lone Peak; Kacie Huntsman, Lone Peak; Tania Muniz, Pleasant Grove; Hunter Krebs, Sky View; Hannah Monson, Sky View; Belén Gollaher, Syracuse.

Class 4A — Mimi Dahlin, Alta; Josiah Williams, Box Elder; Melissa Walton, Kearns; MaKell Hyatt, Maple Mountain; Mary Holland, Mountain View; Aspen Schultz, Orem; Hannah Lee, Salem Hills; Alison Seaman, Timpanogos; Madeleine Nix, Wasatch; Meghan Williams, Woods Cross.

Class 3A — Katelyn Armstrong, Cedar; Grace Brown, Dixie; Ivy Begay, Grantsville; Breanna Dzierzon, Grantsville; Taylei Williams, Juab; Brookelyn Hurlbut, Morgan; Cassidy Murdock, Pine View; Sedona Reed, Richfield; Brooke Jacobsen, Ridgeline; Camryn Johnson, Snow Canyon.

Class 2A — JaCoy Christensen, Beaver; Kabri Butler, Emery; Halle Drake, Enterprise; Tori Phelps, Enterprise; Kosha Reidhead, Kanab; Abigail McPhail, Millard; Briley Butler, North Sevier; Meisha Johnson, North Sevier; Kodi Mckinlay, North Sevier; Peyton Torgerson, North Sevier; Lena Chan, Rowland Hall.

Class 1A — Shaylee Rowley, Altamont; RaShea Thacker, Altamont; Danielle Brinkerhoff, Bryce Valley; MayLee Livingston, Milford; Jaylee Torgersen, Panguitch; Andee Cornia, Rich; Kathleen Tomon, Saint Joseph; Jenica Jenkins, Tabiona; Gracie Rhoades, Tabiona; Kenlee Cox, Valley.


Girls Soccer


Class 5A — Savanna Empey, American Fork; Lauren Jones, American Fork; Sophie Stewart, American Fork; Sarah Fankhauser, Brighton; Rachel Brandley, Clearfield; Amber Marshall, Clearfield; Kaitlyn Sisler, Copper Hills; Lindsay DiReda, Davis; Ellee Iverson, Fremont; Kaylee Holt, Herriman; Daniela VanBrocklin, Layton; McKenna Kondel, Lone Peak; Jaycelin Bernardo, Northridge; Elise King, Pleasant Grove; Skyler Anderson, Riverton; Emma Larson, Sky View; Rachael Patty, Sky View; Abigail Hall, Syracuse; Anne Petersen, Syracuse; Marisa Hasebi, Taylorsville; Marissa Stamp, Taylorsville; Kennedy Heath, Viewmont; Jennifer Peters, West Jordan; Jayden Judy, Westlake.

Class 4A — Makensie Price, Bonneville; Piper Staples, Bountiful; Victoria Thompson, Bountiful; Sophie Brendle, Corner Canyon; Jessica Sullivan, Corner Canyon; Sarah Nelson, East; Emma Thornton, Highland; Mary Weaver, Hillcrest; Morgan Blaney, Maple Mountain; Bronte Hendron, Maple Mountain; Brinley Nelson, Maple Mountain: McKell Frost, Mountain View; Anna Ladle, Mountain View; Emily Bahr, Murray; Katie Valdez, Murray; Mizuho Obayashi, Ogden; Alexis Petersen, Ogden; Alexis Yokota, Orem; Rebecca Blazzard, Payson; Amanda Rowley, Payson; Madeleine White, Payson; Abigail Moore, Provo; Ashley Hughes, Salem Hills; Erin Parker, Salem Hills; Talynna Dinehart, Spanish Fork; Alexis Proctor, Spanish Fork; Ally Brunson, Springville; Kiersten Atwood, Timpanogos; Melissa Fellows, Wasatch; Brynn Bennion, Woods Cross; Callie Smith, Woods Cross.

Class 3A — Bailey Noyes, Bear River; Arianna Towne, Bear River; Sadie Crompton, Carbon; Holly Carpenter, Cedar; Emma Christiansen, Cedar; Brooklyn Messer, Cedar; Emily Pearson, Cedar; Lindsey Robinson, Cedar; Elizabeth Durrant, Dixie; Ashlyn Rowland, Hurricane; Sierra DeHart, Juan Diego Catholic; AnnaMaria DiGeronimo, Juan Diego Catholic; Samantha Aguilar, Logan; Lindsey Jensen, Logan; Makenzy Palmer, North Sanpete; Madison Schwiermann, Pine View; Tayla Knowles, Ridgeline; Christian VanGils, Snow Canyon; Nayvi Neilson, Union.

Class 2A — Kayla Sanders, Delta; Eden Adams, Gunnison Valley; Kate Sorensen, Gunnison Valley; Anne Yardley, Gunnison Vally; Kelsie Stonely, Maeser Prep; Samantha Windley, Maeser Prep; Jamie Bawden, Manti; Natalie Wall, Millard; Taylor Robb, Parowan; Kaylee Johnson, South Sevier; Kiersten Strate, South Seiver; Michelle Weller, South Summit.


Boys Cross Country


Class 5A — Casey Clinger, American Fork; McKay Johns, American Fork; Joshua Richardson, Bingham; Ryan Dalby, Brighton; Joseph Knight, Clearfield; Brett Ballard, Copper Hills; Joseph Gregory, Copper Hills; Jacob Garfield, Cottonwood; Justin Butler, Davis; Lance Ford, Davis; Camren Todd, Davis; Corbin Romney, Herriman; John Hanni, Jordan; Steven Boggess, Lone Peak; Kaleb Lewis, Lone Peak; Branson Fonnesbeck, Mountain Crest; Hunter Watrin, Mountain Crest; Jrew Jackson, Northridge; Britton Jordan, Northridge; Christian Schweitzer, Northridge; Noah Sorenson, Riverton; Ben Mohlman, Sky View; Anthony Do, Taylorsville; Brayden Youngberg, Weber.

Class 4A — Tyler Coy, Bonneville; Denver Perry, Bonneville; Seth Anderson, Box Elder; Kevin Crane, Box Elder; Austin Hansen, Corner Canyon; Eric Jackson, Corner Canyon; Juan Rodriguez, Cyprus; Jakob Bates, East; Alvin Tsang, Hillcrest; Chandler Paskett, Kearns; Haydon Cooper, Maple Mountain; Landon Evans, Maple Mountain; Mason Evans, Maple Mountain; Spencer Foulger, Maple Mountain; Garret Griffin, Maple Mountain; Jeremy Lewis, Maple Mountain; Koleton Murray, Maple Mountain; Matthew Stone, Maple Mountain; Eric Vorkink, Maple Mountain; Austin Nielson, Mountain View; Alexei Garcia, Skyline; Riley Eastmond, Skyridge; J Heston Andersen, Spanish Fork; Joshua Gardner, Timpanogos; Mitchell Hutchins, Timpanogos; Andrew Bestenlehner, Uintah; Spencer Brosnahan, Wasatch; Garrett Ritchie, Wasatch; Daniel Israelsen, Woods Cross; Jacob Page, Woods Cross; Canyon Schmerse, Woods Cross; Kaden Taylor, Woods Cross.

Class 3A — Micah Dean, Bear River; Alex John Jackman, Bear River; Hunter Hulet, Canyon View; Larsen Hulet, Canyon View; Paul Bryner, Carbon; Zachary Wiener, Cedar; Matthew Jensen, Dixie; Kody Watts, Hurricane; Cody Robinson, Juab; Caleb Dredge, Morgan; Verl Johansen, Morgan; Colin Smith, Morgan; Benjamin Palmer, North Sanpete; Mitchell Price, Pine View; Wesley Allred, Ridgeline; Joshua Larsen, Stansbury; Gabe Snow, Union; Nickolas Squire, Union.

Class 2A — Daryl Guymon, Emery; Patrick Luo, Kanab; Kyler Nelson, Manti; Parker Stevens, Millard; Daniel Stephens, North Summit; Hanul Seo, Providence Hall; Jared Ward, San Juan; Brayden Staples, South Summit; Walker Eads, Summit Academy; Bryan Williams, Summit Academy.

Class 1A — Devin Lindsay, Altamont; Wyatt Thacker, Altamont; Reagan Hunt, Parowan; Jordan Ruesch, Parowan; Alma Morgan, Piute; Luis Olivera, Piute; Sean Hurst, Saint Joseph; Brennan Wagner, Tabiona; Austin Dean, Valley; Jaron Palmer, Valley.


Girls Cross Country


Class 5A — Cami Squires, American Fork; Catherine Good, Brighton; Tabitha Brady, Copper Hills; Olivia Smith, Copper Hills; Haylee Downey, Davis; Kellie Haddon, Davis; Alison Smith, Davis; Emma Loftus, Herriman; Autumn Doyle, Lone Peak; Amanda Erickson, Lone Peak; McKale Bladen, Mountain Crest; Makel Durham, Mountain Crest; Kate Christiansen, Pleasant Grove; Sarah Kennedy, Pleasant Grove; Annie Buxton, Sky View; Jacilyn Fielding, Sky View; Clarissa Mantz, Sky View.

Class 4A — Hannah Davies, Bonneville; Jaycie Hart, Bonneville; Kaylee Gerlach, Box Elder; Ardyn Ford, Highland; Cecilia Foster, Highland; Kayla Kelsey, Hillcrest; Allison Ells, Maple Mountain; Abigail Jackman, Maple Mountain; Megan Wasden, Maple Mountain; Annika Ohran, Mountain View; Megan Reger, Murray; Kate Kelson, Orem; Sonja Mecham, Orem; Lauren Monson, Orem; Tiana Argyle, Payson; Alyssa Sutton, Payson; Katherine Hunter, Provo; Julia Critchfield, Salem Hills; Megan Bartholomew, Skyridge; Kaylee Kenison, Skyridge; Madelyn Beehler, Spanish Fork; Abbigale Walker, Spanish Fork; Samantha Gutierrez, Springville; Julie Sumsion, Springville; Magdalena Scribner, Timpanogos; Jesstine Creer, Timpview; Summer Chappell, Wasatch; Kylie Guymon, Wasatch; Ingrid Norton, Wasatch; Christine Sheehan, Wasatch; Kallianne Laing, Woods Cross; Haley Maxwell, Woods Cross.

Class 3A — Chelsea Cutler, Bear River; Jensen Hughes, Bear River; Sadie Crompton, Carbon; Sarah Ohlwiler, Carbon; Kara Bachman, Cedar; Grace Killian, Dixie; Megan Carter, Morgan; Natalie Nielson, Morgan; Josie Bushar, Pine View; Veronnica Rollins, Richfield; Jessica Merkley, Ridgeline; Mikelle Rogers, Stansbury.

Class 2A — Erin Hurst, Emery; Allyson Woolsey, Emery; Amanda Humphries, Enterprise; Ariahna Groesbeck, Grand County; Jayelen Knowles, Grand County; Allison Bishop, Manti; Sadie Boyer, North Summit; Maggi Flake, South Sevier; Kaylee Johnson, South Sevier; Sophia Gauthier, Waterford.

Class 1A — Danille Brinkerhoff, Bryce Valley; Lauren Palfreman, EskDale; Emily Barnes, Milford; MahLee Livingston, Milford; Miranda Sarles, Panguitch; Taylor Robb, Parowan; Alexi Thatcher, Parowan; Mikyla Bagley, Piute; Jenica Jenkins, Tabiona; Bailey Wall, Tintic.


Boys Golf


Class 5A — Jacob Booth, Copper Hills; Tyler Gibb, Layton; Mason Phelps, Layton; Austin Kyler, Lone Peak; Jaxon Long, Lone Peak; Jaden Cutler, Mountain Crest; Tyler Harris, Pleasant Grove; Westin Walker, Sky View; Anthony Laubacher, Weber; Kaden Lott, Weber; Robert Prescaro, Weber.

Class 4A — Christian Bennett, Bountiful; Hayden Banz, East; Matthew Rasmussen, Orem; Parker Hannifin, Payson; Gavin McMullin, Payson; Steven Barton, Salem Hills; Haden Loveridge, Salem Hills; Spencer Yeates, Timpanogos; John Lillywhite, Timpview; Spencer Lillywhite, Timpview.

Class 3A — Gavin Fronk, Bear River; Kayden Alderson, Carbon; Kammeron Plant, Desert Hills; Phillip Hamel, Juan Diego Catholic; Alex Perry, Juan Diego Catholic; John Stauder, Morgan; Spencer Cox, North Sanpete; Kaden Bowler, Ridgeline; Clancy Christiansen, Snow Canyon; Andrew Gibbons, Stansbury.

Class 2A — Tobin Wainer, Grand County; Matthew Carlisle, Gunnison Valley; Drew Hill, Gunnison Valley; Jordan Baird, Kanab; Karston Keel, Millard; Zachary Foote, North Sevier; Porter Dowell, South Sevier; Tyson Thompson, South Sevier; Reese Law, Waterford; Austin Whiteley, Waterford.


Girls Tennis


Class 5A — Madison Flinders, American Fork; Kate Roper, American Fork; Abigail Smith, Bingham; Shelby Snyder, Copper Hills; Katie Metcalf, Cottonwood; Elise Fulton, Granger; Eliza Bennett, Jordan; Kaitlyn Wilcox, Layton; Ava Curtis, Lone Peak; Rachel Clark, Mountain Crest; Alyssa Chambers, Northridge; Haylee Johnson, Northridge; Allison Barker, Pleasant Grove; Natalie Tebbs, Pleasant Grove; Alyssa Keyes, Roy; Elsie Christensen, Sky View; Alexia Slade, Sky View; Kendal Witbeck, Sky View; Sarah Cutler, Viewmont; Emma Erickson, Viewmont; Whitney Holman, Viewmont; Brook Harris, Weber; Jennifer Duenas, West; Emma Fong, Westlake; Marin Jones, Westlake; Paige Stephenson, Westlake.

Class 4A — Alyse Nielson, Bonneville; Olivia Clemons, Bountiful; Sarah Ashton, Corner Canyon; Raquel Rhoads, Corner Canyon; Soyoung Jeon, Hillcrest; Kassandra Crespin, Kearns; Tristin Evans, Kearns; Abigail Crandall, Maple Mountain; Alyssa Minor, Mountain View; Savannah Johnston, Mountain View; McKell Frost, Mountain View; Abigail Anderson, Ogden; Carley Williams, Skyline; Marie Burnett, Skyline; Kate Thomas, Skyline; Sarah Thompson, Spanish Fork; Shelby Oviatt, Uintah; Carli Woods, Uintah; Summer Chappell, Wasatch; Sydney Quinton, Wasatch; Isabelle Stoddard, Wasatch.

Class 3A — Bailey Sorensen, Canyon View; Abigail Allen, Cedar; Emma Webster, Cedar; Carli Christensen, Grantsville; Bailie Sandberg, Grantsville; Kaitlyn Werrett, Hurricane; Shealee Calder, Morgan; Nicole Day, North Sanpete; Lydia Madsen, North Sanpete; Samantha Knutson, Richfield; Kelsey Ross, Richfield; Emily Sorensen, Richfield; Mary Tullis, Ridgeline; Emily Adams, Ridgeline; Rachel Daines, Ridgeline; Molly Johnson, Stansbury; Brelyn Benson, Tooele; Trista Fackrell, Tooele.

Class 2A — Kassie Banks, Delta; Aubreyona Migliori, Emery; Teren Miller, Emery; Sarah Day, Grand County; Adreanna Judd, Gunnison Valley; Kelsey Howard, Maeser Prep; Sydney Howell, Manti; Lane Baker, Rowland Hall; Makayla Sirrine, South Sevier; Bryli Williams, South Sevier.


Baseball


Class 1A — Austin Gonder, Manila; Tyrel Henrie, Panguitch; Logan Dalton, Piute; Alma Morgan, Piute; Ryan Westwood, Piute; Robert Bateman, Tabiona; Brennan Wagner, Tabiona; Noah Young, Tintic; Landon Chappell, Wayne.

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer. EMAIL: jedward@deseretnews.com