clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the TV and radio (December 11-17)

Saturday, Dec. 17, 2016


TELEVISION


BASKETBALL

EKU at Louisville, ROOT, 10 a.m.

Georgetown at Syracuse, ESPN, 10 a.m.

Texas A&M vs. Arizona, ESPN2, 10 a.m.

Wagner at Providence, Fox Sports 1, 10 a.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma, CBS, 10:30 a.m.

Texas Tech at Richmond, ESPNU, 10:30 a.m.

South Carolina at South Florida, CBSSN, 11 a.m.

Chicago St. at DePaul, Fox Sports 1, noon

Fort Hays St. at Colorado, Pac-12, noon

Purdue vs. Notre Dame, ESPN2, noon

Arkansas vs. Texas, ESPNU, 12:30 p.m.

Kansas St. vs. Colorado St., CBSSN, 1 p.m.

Northern Colorado at Denver, ALT, 1 p.m.

Ohio St. vs. UCLA, CBS, 1 p.m.

Santa Clara at Washington St., Pac-12, 2 p.m.

Robert Morris at Virginia, ESPNU, 2:30 p.m.

North Carolina vs. Kentucky, CBS, 3:45 p.m.

Jackson St. at Baylor, ROOT, 4 p.m.

Prairie View A&M at Utah, Pac-12, 4 p.m.

Davidson vs. Kansas, ESPN2, 5 p.m.

Ark.-Pine Bluff at New Mexico, ROOT, 6 p.m.

Cal Poly at Cal, Pac-12, 6 p.m.

Wake Forest at Xavier, Fox Sports 1, 6 p.m.

Utah Valley at Weber St., KJZZ, 7 p.m.

BYU vs. Illinois, Big Ten, 7:30 p.m.

Troy at USC, Pac-12, 8:30 p.m.

UNLV vs. Oregon, ESPN2, 9 p.m.

Hawaii Pacific at BYU-Hawaii, BYUtv, 10:30 p.m.


FOOTBALL

Celebration Bowl: N.C. Central vs. Grambling St., ABC, 10 a.m.

New Mexico Bowl: UTSA at New Mexico, ESPN, noon

Las Vegas Bowl: San Diego St. vs. Houston, ABC, 1:30 p.m.

Division II championship, ESPN2, 2 p.m.

Camellia Bowl: Toledo vs. Appalachian St., ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

Cure Bowl: UCF vs. Arkansas St., CBSSN, 3:30 p.m.

FCS semifinal, ESPNU, 4:30 p.m.

Dolphins at Jets, NFL, 6:30 p.m.

New Orleans Bowl: Southern Miss vs. La.-Lafayette, ESPN, 7 p.m.


EXTREME SPORTS

UFC: VanZant vs. Waterson, FOX, 6 p.m. (Prelims, Fox Sports 1, 3 p.m.)


HOCKEY

QMJHL: Huskies at Voltigeurs, NHLTV, 1 p.m.

Canadiens at Capitals, NHLTV, 5 p.m.


SOCCER

Crystal Palace vs. Chelsea, NBCSP, 5:30 a.m.

Leipzig vs. Hertha Berlin, Fox Sports 1, 7:30 a.m.

Stoke vs. Leicester, CNBC, 8 a.m.

West Ham vs. Hull, NBCSP, 8 a.m.

West Brom vs. Manchester United, NBC, 10:30 a.m.

Mainz vs. Hamburg, Fox Sports 1, 9 p.m. (delay)


VOLLEYBALL

NCAA championship, ESPN2, 7 p.m.


RADIO


BASKETBALL

Prairie View A&M at Utah, AM-700, 4 p.m.

Utah Valley at Weber St., AM-1430/AM-960, 7 p.m.

BYU vs. Illinois, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 7:30 p.m.


ECHL

Walleye at Grizzlies, AM-700, 7 p.m.


EARLY SUNDAY TELEVISION


SOCCER

FIFA Club World Cup third-place game, Fox Sports 1, midnight

FIFA Club World Cup final, Fox Sports 1, 3:30 a.m.