clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air for December 24-31

Saturday, Dec. 24, 2016


TELEVISION


FOOTBALL

Vikings at Packers, FOX, 11 a.m.

Colts at Raiders, CBS, 2 p.m.

Cardinals at Seahawks, FOX, 2:30 p.m.

Hawaii Bowl: Hawaii vs. MTSU, ESPN, 6 p.m.

Bengals at Texans, NFL, 6:30 p.m.


RUGBY

Wasps vs. Bath, NBCSP, 7 a.m.

Sunday, Dec. 25, 2016


TELEVISION


BASKETBALL

Celtics at Knicks, ESPN, 10 a.m.

Diamond Head Classic seventh-place game, ESPNU, 10:30 a.m.

Diamond Head Classic fifth-place game, ESPNU, 12:30 p.m.

Warriors at Cavaliers, ABC, 12:30 p.m.

Bulls at Spurs, ABC, 3 p.m.

Diamond Head Classic third-place game, ESPN2, 4 p.m.

Diamond Head Classic championship, ESPN2, 6 p.m.

Timberwolves at Thunder, ESPN, 6 p.m.

Clippers at Lakers, ESPN, 8:30 p.m.


NFL

Ravens at Steelers, NFL, 2:30 p.m.

Broncos at Chiefs, NBC, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 26, 2016


TELEVISION


FOOTBALL

St. Petersburg Bowl: Miami (Ohio) vs. Mississippi St., ESPN, 9 a.m.

Quick Lane Bowl: Maryland vs. Boston College, ESPN, 12:30 p.m.

Camping World Independence Bowl: North Carolina St. vs. Vanderbilt, ESPN2, 3 p.m.

Lions at Cowboys, ESPN, 6:30 p.m.


HOCKEY

IIHF: U.S. vs. Latvia, NHLTV, 1:30 p.m.

IIHF: Czech Republic vs. Finland, NHLTV, 4 p.m.

IIHF: Canada vs. Russia, NHLTV, 6 p.m.


HORSE RACING

Malibu Stakes, ALT, 4 p.m.


NBA

Pacers at Bulls, NBATV, 6 p.m.

Nuggets at Clippers, NBATV, 8:30 p.m.


SOCCER

Watford vs. Crystal Palace, NBCSP, 5:30 a.m.

Arsenal vs. West Brom, CNBC, 8 a.m.

Manchester United vs. Sunderland, NBCSP, 8 a.m.

Hull vs. Manchester City, NBCSP, 10:15 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 27, 2016


TELEVISION


BASKETBALL

Northwestern at Penn St., ESPN2, 1 p.m.

Illinois at Maryland, ESPN2, 3 p.m.

Cornell at Syracuse, ROOT, 5 p.m.

Kent St. at Texas, ESPNU, 5 p.m.

Rutgers at Wisconsin, ESPN2, 5 p.m.

Thunder at Heat, NBATV, 5:30 p.m.

D-League: Vipers at Energy, ESPNEWS, 6 p.m.

Michigan St. at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

SMU at Memphis, ESPNU, 7 p.m.

Women: Washington St. at Washington, Pac-12, 8 p.m.

Jazz at Lakers, ROOT/NBATV, 8:30 p.m.


COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Heart of Dallas Bowl: Army vs. North Texas, ESPN, 10 a.m.

Military Bowl: Temple vs. Wake Forest, ESPN, 1:30 p.m.

Holiday Bowl: Minnesota vs. Washington St., ESPN, 5 p.m.

Cactus Bowl: Boise St. vs. Baylor, ESPN, 8:15 p.m.


HOCKEY

IIHF: Czech Republic vs. Switzerland, NHLTV, 11 a.m.

IIHF: Latvia vs. Russia, NHLTV, 2 p.m.

IIHF: Denmark vs. Finland, NHLTV, 4:30 p.m.

IIHF: Canada vs. Slovakia, NHLTV, 6 p.m.

Flames at Avalanche, ALT, 7 p.m.


RUGBY

Harlequins vs. Gloucester, NBCSP, 1 p.m. (delay)


SOCCER

Liverpool vs. Stoke, NBCSP, 10 a.m.


RADIO


NBA

Jazz at Lakers, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 28, 2016


TELEVISION


BASKETBALL

Women: Marquette at Villanova, ROOT, 10 a.m.

Houston at UConn, ESPN2, 1 p.m.

Wake Forest at Florida St., ESPN2, 3 p.m.

Women: Vanderbilt at Memphis, ESPNU, 3 p.m.

DePaul at Villanova, Fox Sports 1, 4:30 p.m.

Monmouth at North Carolina, ESPNU, 5 p.m.

Providence at Xavier, ROOT, 5 p.m.

South Florida at ECU, ESPNEWS, 5 p.m.

Virginia at Louisville, ESPN2, 5 p.m.

Clippers at Pelicans, NBATV, 6 p.m.

Georgetown at Marquette, Fox Sports 1, 6:30 p.m.

Boise St. at Utah St., ROOT, 7 p.m.

Cincinnati at Temple, ESPNU, 7 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Denver, ALT, 7 p.m.

UCLA at Oregon, ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Raptors at Warriors, NBATV, 8:30 p.m.

UNLV at Colorado St., ESPNU, 9 p.m.

USC at Oregon St., Pac-12, 9 p.m.


COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Pinstripe Bowl: Pitt vs. Northwestern, ESPN, noon

Russell Athletic Bowl: West Virginia vs. Miami, ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

Foster Farms Bowl: Utah vs. Indiana, FOX, 6:30 p.m.

Texas Bowl: Texas A&M vs. Kansas St., ESPN, 7 p.m.


HOCKEY

IIHF: U.S. vs. Slovakia, NHLTV, 5:30 p.m.

Flyers at Blues, NBCSP, 6 p.m.


SOCCER

Southampton vs. Tottenham, NBCSP, 12:45 p.m.


RADIO


BASKETBALL

Boise St. at Utah St., AM-1280/FM-95.9, 7 p.m.

Utah Valley at UC Riverside, AM-960, 8 p.m.


COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Foster Farms Bowl: Utah vs. Indiana, AM-700, 6:30 p.m.


ECHL

Grizzlies at Mavericks, AM-1370, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 29, 2016


TELEVISION


BASKETBALL

Women: UConn at Maryland, ESPN2, 4 p.m.

Butler at St. John’s, Fox Sports 1, 5 p.m.

Georgia at Auburn, ESPNU, 5 p.m.

Celtics at Cavaliers, TNT, 6 p.m.

Kentucky at Mississippi, ESPN2, 6 p.m.

76ers at Jazz, ROOT, 7 p.m.

Santa Clara at BYU, BYUtv, 7 p.m.

Vanderbilt at LSU, ESPNU, 7 p.m.

Mavericks at Lakers, TNT, 8:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s at LMU, ESPNU, 9 p.m.


COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Birmingham Bowl: South Florida vs. South Carolina, ESPN, noon

Belk Bowl: Arkansas vs. Virginia Tech, ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

Alamo Bowl: Oklahoma St. vs. Colorado, ESPN, 7 p.m.


HOCKEY

IIHF: U.S. vs. Russia, NHLTV, 1:30 p.m.

IIHF: Finland vs. Sweden, NHLTV, 4 p.m.

Devils at Capitals, NBCSP, 5 p.m.

IIHF: Latvia vs. Canada, NHLTV, 6 p.m.

Avalanche at Stars, ALT, 6:30 p.m.


RADIO


BASKETBALL

76ers at Jazz, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 7 p.m.

Santa Clara at BYU, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 7 p.m.

Weber St. at Montana St., AM-1430, 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 30, 2016


TELEVISION


BASKETBALL

Women: Marquette at Georgetown, ROOT, noon

West Virginia at Oklahoma St., ESPN2, 2 p.m.

Valparaiso at UIC, ESPNU, 3 p.m.

La Salle at Dayton, CBSSN, 4 p.m.

Texas Tech at Iowa St., ESPNEWS, 4 p.m.

Women: Stanford at Arizona St., Pac-12, 4 p.m.

Baylor at Oklahoma, ESPN2, 5 p.m.

Rhode Island at St. Louis, ESPNU, 5 p.m.

Bucks at Timberwolves, NBATV, 6 p.m.

Texas at Kansas St., ESPNEWS, 6 p.m.

VCU at George Mason, CBSSN, 6 p.m.

Arizona St. at Stanford, Pac-12, 7 p.m.

Kansas at TCU, ESPN2, 7 p.m.

South Carolina at Memphis, ESPNU, 7 p.m.

UTEP at New Mexico St., ALT, 7 p.m.

USC at Oregon, Fox Sports 1, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Cal, ESPN2, 9 p.m.

UCLA at Oregon St., Pac-12, 9 p.m.


COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Liberty Bowl: Georgia vs. TCU, ESPN, 10 a.m.

Sun Bowl: Stanford vs. North Carolina, CBS, noon

Music City Bowl: Nebraska vs. Tennessee, ESPN, 1:30 p.m.

Arizona Bowl: South Alabama vs. Air Force, ALT/KJZZ, 3:30 p.m.

Orange Bowl: Michigan vs. Florida St., ESPN, 6 p.m.


EXTREME SPORTS

UFC 207 prelims, Fox Sports 1, 6 p.m.


HOCKEY

IIHF: Switzerland vs. Denmark, NHLTV, 3 p.m.

IIHF: Slovakia vs. Latvia, NHLTV, 5:30 p.m.


RUGBY

Newcastle vs. Wasps, NBCSP, 4 p.m.


SOCCER

Hull vs. Everton, NBCSP, 1 p.m.


RADIO


ECHL

Grizzlies at Oilers, AM-1370, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 31, 2016


TELEVISION


BASKETBALL

Xavier at Georgetown, Fox Sports 1, 9 a.m.

Clemson at Wake Forest, ROOT, 10 a.m.

Duke at Virginia Tech, ESPN2, 10 a.m.

Houston at South Florida, ESPNU, 10 a.m.

North Carolina at Georgia Tech, KMYU, 10 a.m.

Tennessee St. at Murray St., CBSSN, 10 a.m.

Louisville at Indiana, CBS, 10:30 a.m.

Villanova at Creighton, Fox Sports 1, 11 a.m.

Florida St. at Virginia, ESPNU, noon

Notre Dame at Pitt, KMYU, noon

UConn at Tulsa, CBSSN, noon

Utah St. at Air Force, ROOT, noon

Women: North Dakota St. at Denver, ALT, 1 p.m.

Women: Ohio St. at Indiana, CBS, 1 p.m.

BYU at LMU, ROOT, 2 p.m.

Temple at UCF, ESPNU, 2 p.m.

Women: LMU at BYU, BYUtv, 2 p.m.

Bucks at Bulls, NBATV, 5 p.m.

Suns at Jazz, ROOT, 6 p.m.


COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Citrus Bowl: LSU vs. Louisville, ABC, 9 a.m.

TaxSlayer Bowl: Georgia Tech vs. Kentucky, ESPN, 9 a.m.

Peach Bowl: Alabama vs. Washington, ESPN, 1 p.m.

Fiesta Bowl: Ohio St. vs. Clemson, ESPN, 5 p.m.


EXTREME SPORTS

World Series of Fighting 34, NBC, 2 p.m.


HOCKEY

Alumni: Red Wings vs. Maple Leafs, NHLTV, 10 a.m.

IIHF: U.S. vs. Canada, NHLTV, 1:30 p.m.

IIHF: Finland vs. Switzerland, NHLTV, 4 p.m.

Rangers at Avalanche, ALT, 6 p.m.


RUGBY

Bath vs. Exeter, NBCSP, 10:30 a.m.


SOCCER

Rangers vs. Celtic, Fox Sports 1, 5 a.m.

Manchester United vs. Middlesbrough, NBCSP, 8 a.m.

Liverpool vs. Manchester City, NBC, 10:30 a.m.


RADIO


BASKETBALL

Air Force at Utah St., AM-1280/FM-95.9, noon

BYU at LMU, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 2 p.m.

Montana at Weber St., AM-1430, 2 p.m.

Utah Valley at UC Davis, AM-960, 3 p.m.

Suns at Jazz, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 6 p.m.