clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school softball: 4A All-State Team

4A MVP: Cambrie Hazel, Spanish Fork, Jr, P — 1.07 ERA, 225 Ks, 24-2 record

4A FIRST TEAM

Summer Stensgard, Uintah, Jr, P

Brooke Brown, Woods Cross, Jr, 3B

Brooke Vanderheide, Alta, Sr, P Led the state with a .712 BA, 1.54 ERA

Kaycie Jensen, Springville, Sr, P — .385 BA, 44 RBIs 17-9, 1.77 ERA, 197 Ks

Laina SueSue, East, Sr, C — .590 BA, 3 HR, 19 2B

Landi Hawker, Bountiful, Sr

Sydnie Wilson, Maple Mountain, Jr

Kiki Angilau, East, Sr, 1B — .462 BA, 7 2B, 10 HR

Marggie Glenn, Timpanogos, Sr, 3B — .632 BA, 11 HR, 12 2B, 46 RBIs

Jaden Lance, Uintah, Jr

Taylor Sorenson, Box Elder, Jr, SS — .531 BA, 51 hits, 12 HR

Emma Noble, Murray, Sr .480 BA, .987 slugging, 43 RBIs, 10 HR

Jordyn Bate, Spanish Fork, Soph, 1B/DP — .560 BA, 46 RBIs, 65 hits, 6 HR

Tristan Evans, Kearns, Jr, SS — .651 BA, 50 RBIs, 21 SB

4A SECOND TEAM

Bayleigh Merrill, Box Elder, Jr, P

Brook Ericson, Alta, Soph, C

Mickie Mills, Maple Mountain, Soph

Ashley Sweat, Wasatch, Jr

Torri Bills, Wasatch, Sr, SS/3B/CF

Brooke Dickerson, Bountiful, Sr

Cassidy Howe, Murray, Sr, SS

Mallory Barber, Spanish Fork, Soph, 2B

Brianna Carroll, Corner Canyon, Sr, C/IF

Natalie Sumsion, Springville, Jr, C

Kacie Allman, Provo, Sr, SS/OF/C

Addie Gillespie, Timpanogos, Jr

Angelique Lokeni, East, Sr, P

Brylee Rudd, Spanish Fork, Fr, C/SS

Lexington Walbeck, Alta, Jr, OF

4A HONORABLE MENTION:

Ellie Ashman, Maple Mountain; Lexi Richins, Wasatch; Payton Hunter, Maple Mountain; Avery Reynolds, Maple Mountain; Cheyanne Dowley, Spanish Fork; Evie Glenn, Timpanogos; Alexis Poulsen, Cyprus; Oaklee Smith, Provo; Carson Snuffer, Alta; Whitnee Alexander, Uintah; Abigail Opheikens, Corner Canyon; Erin Hohnholt, Murray; Hadyn Flygare, Woods Cross; Mary Fredrickson, Springville; Sadie Clark, Springville; Layla Worthington, Highland; Reagan Everett, Olympus; Te’o Juliana, Woods Cross; Tuli Sosi, Kearns; Adeline Lartey, Mtn. View; Sadria Sanborn, Mtn. View; Alyson Lythgoe, Woods Cross; Amanda Morris, Kearns; Finau Tonga, Highland; Lindsi Quinton, Woods Cross; Kylie Jeffs, Box Elder; Preslee Jensen, Murray; Nyah DeRyke, Box Elder; Joanna Macedone, Timpanogos; Rylee Harris, Springville.

Email: adonaldson@deseretnews.com

Twitter: adonsports