clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air for Aug. 20-26

Thursday, Aug. 24, 2017


TELEVISION


BASEBALL

Teams TBA, MLBN, 11 a.m., 5 p.m.

LLWS: International elimination, ESPN, 1 p.m.

LLWS: U.S. elimination, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.


FOOTBALL

Preseason: Dolphins at Eagles, NFL, 5 p.m.

Jordan at Syracuse, KJZZ, 7 p.m.

Preseason: Panthers at Jaguars, NFL, 9 p.m. (delay)


GOLF

Made In Denmark, GOLF, 3:30 a.m.

Made In Denmark, GOLF, 7:30 a.m.

Canadian Pacific Women’s Open, GOLF, 8:30 a.m.

The Northern Trust, GOLF, noon

WinCo Foods Portland Open, GOLF, 4 p.m.


HORSE RACING

Riskaverse Stakes, ALT, 3 p.m.


SOCCER

Santa Clara at UCLA, Pac-12, 8 p.m.


TRACK

IAAF Diamond League, NBCSP, noon


WNBA

Sparks at Mercury, ESPN2, 7 p.m.


RADIO


MINORS

Bees at Isotopes, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 25, 2017


TELEVISION


EXTREME SPORTS

Bellator 182, SPIKE TV, 7 p.m.

Derevyachenko vs. Johnson, Fox Sports 1, 7 p.m.


FOOTBALL

St. John Bosco (Calif.) at St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.), ESPNU, 5 p.m.

Preseason: Chiefs at Seahawks, CBS, 6 p.m.

DeMatha (Md.) at Bishop Gorman (Nev.), ESPN, 7 p.m.

East at Bingham, KMYU, 7 p.m.

Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Valor Christian (Colo.), ALT, 7 p.m.

Preseason: Patriots at Lions, NFL, 10 p.m. (delay)


GOLF

Made In Denmark, GOLF, 3:30 a.m.

Made In Denmark, GOLF, 7:30 a.m.

Canadian Pacific Women’s Open, GOLF, 8:30 a.m.

The Northern Trust, GOLF, noon

Boeing Classic, GOLF, 4 p.m.

WinCo Foods Portland Open, GOLF, 6 p.m.


HORSE RACING

New York Showcase, ALT, 3 p.m.


MLB

Teams TBA, MLBN, 5 p.m.

Rockies at Braves, AT&T SportsNet, 5:30 p.m.


SOCCER

TCU at Colorado, Pac-12 Mountain, 4:30 p.m.

Red Bulls vs. New York City, ESPN, 5 p.m.


TENNIS

Connecticut Open, ESPN2, 1 p.m., 5 p.m.

Winston-Salem Open, ESPN2, 7 p.m.


VOLLEYBALL

Pitt at Washington, Pac-12, 7 p.m.

Michigan at USC, Pac-12, 9 p.m.


RADIO


MINORS

Bees at Isotopes, AM-1280, 7 p.m.


SOCCER

CS Fullerton at BYU, AM-960, 7 p.m.

Toros at Real Monarchs, AM-700, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 26, 2017


TELEVISION


BASEBALL

LLWS: International championship, ABC, 10:30 a.m.

Teams TBA, MLBN, 11 a.m., 8 p.m.

LLWS: U.S. championship, ABC, 1:30 p.m.

Mets at Nationals, Fox Sports 1, 2 p.m.

Rockies at Braves, AT&T SportsNet, 5 p.m.

Royals at Indians, Fox Sports 1, 5 p.m.


BASKETBALL

Big3 championship, FOX, 2:30 p.m.


BOXING

Mayweather Jr. vs. McGregor prelims, FOX, 5 p.m.


FOOTBALL

Tulsa Union (Okla.) at Broken Arrow (Okla.), ESPN, 10 a.m.

Oregon St. at Colorado St., CBSSN, 12:30 p.m.

Portland St. at BYU, ESPN, 1 p.m.

Saraland (Ala.) vs. Heard County (Ga.), ESPNU, 1:30 p.m.

Texas Southern at Florida A&M, ESPNU, 4 p.m.

Chattanooga vs. Jacksonville St., ESPN, 4:30 p.m.

Colgate at Cal Poly, ESPNU, 5 p.m.

Bartram Trail (Fla.) at Cartersville (Ga.), ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.

South Florida at San Jose St., CBSSN, 5:30 p.m.

Preseason: Chargers at Rams, CBS, 6 p.m.

Stanford vs. Rice, ESPN, 8 p.m.

IMG Academy (Fla.) at Chandler (Ariz.), ESPNU, 8:30 p.m.

Preseason: Raiders at Cowboys, NFL, 10 p.m. (delay)


GOLF

Made In Denmark, GOLF, 4:30 a.m.

The Northern Trust, GOLF, 11 a.m. (CBS, 1 p.m.)

Canadian Pacific Women’s Open, GOLF, 1 p.m.

Boeing Classic, GOLF, 4 p.m.

WinCo Foods Portland Open, GOLF, 6 p.m.


HORSE RACING

Personal Ensign Stakes, ALT, 1 p.m.

Travers Stakes, NBC, 2:30 p.m.

Pat O’Brien Stakes, ALT, 6:30 p.m.


MOTOR SPORTS

Belgian Grand Prix qualifying, NBCSP, 10:30 a.m.

Ironman National, NBCSP, 3 p.m.

Bommarito Automotive Group 500, NBCSP, 7:30 p.m. (Qualifying, NBCSP, 5:30 p.m.)


SOCCER

Bournemouth vs. Manchester City, NBCSP, 5:30 a.m.

Werder Bremen vs. Bayern Munich, Fox Sports 1, 7:30 a.m.

Newcastle vs. West Ham, NBCSP, 8 a.m.

Borussia Dortmund vs. Hertha Berlin, Fox Sports 1, 10:30 a.m.

Manchester United vs. Leicester, NBC, 10:30 a.m.

Rapids at Real Salt Lake, KMYU, 8 p.m.


TENNIS

Connecticut Open, ESPN2, 1 p.m.

Winston-Salem Open, ESPN2, 3 p.m.


VOLLEYBALL

Ohio St. at BYU, BYUtv, 7:30 p.m.

Creighton at Washington, Pac-12, 8 p.m.


WNBA

Wings at Mystics, NBATV, 5 p.m.


RADIO


COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Portland St. at BYU, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 1 p.m.


BASEBALL

Mets at Nationals, AM-700, 2 p.m.

Bees at Isotopes, AM-1280, 7 p.m.


SOCCER

Rapids at Real Salt Lake, AM-700/AM-1600, 8 p.m.


EARLY SUNDAY TELEVISION


GOLF

Made In Denmark, GOLF, 4:30 a.m.