clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school football: 20 top performances from Week 7

Sky View's Mason Falslev runs for a touchdown as they and Logan play a high school football game in Smithfield on Friday, Sept. 28, 2018. Sky View won 40-22.
Sky View's Mason Falslev runs for a touchdown as they and Logan play a high school football game in Smithfield on Friday, Sept. 28, 2018. Sky View won 40-22.
Scott G Winterton, Deseret News

Each week the Deseret News collects high school football stats from around the state, with over 80 percent of the coaches submitting their offensive and defensive stats each week.

Here’s a look back at some headliner performances from Week 7.

Class 6A

Colby Browning, Northridge — Had a great day at the office as he completed 23 of 36 passes for 385 yards and four touchdowns to power the Knights past rival Layton 25-20. He also added 90 rushing yards.

Maika Tauteoli, Pleasant Grove — Did a bit of everything defensively to lead Pleasant Grove to the 56-0 win over Westlake as he finished with seven tackles, one sack and one interception.

Alex Lanktree, Cyprus — Only carried the ball 12 times, but still finished with 90 yards and four touchdowns to lead Cyprus to the 44-0 win over Hillcrest.

Kepu Fifita, Herriman — Was a workhorse in leading Herriman to the 31-14 win over West Jordan as he carried the ball 29 times for 196 yards.

Class 5A

Carsen Manookin, Lehi — Carried the ball 25 times for 247 yards and four touchdowns to lift Lehi to the 49-27 win over West.

Sione Moa, Timpview — Was instrumental in leading Timpview to the 41-21 win over Alta as he rushed 15 times for 172 yards and three scores.

Jayden Clemons, Skyridge — Completed 12 of 17 passes for 222 yards and five TDs and also rushed for another touchdown as Skyridge rolled to the 56-21 win over Timpanogos.

Robert Summerhays, Viewmont — Powered Viewmont to the critical 21-17 win over Roy as he carried the ball 21 times for 124 yards and scored all three of the Vikings touchdowns.

Class 4A

Mason Falslev, Sky View — Passed for 182 yards and score and then rushed for 120 more yards and four touchdowns to lead Sky View to the convincing 40-22 win over Logan.

Kina Taufa, Desert Hills — Carried the load for Desert Hills in its 42-14 win over Canyon View as he rushed the ball 28 times for 150 yards and three TDs.

Irving Gastelum, Ogden — Hauled in five catches for 130 yards and two touchdowns to lead the Tigers to the 26-15 win over Tooele.

Micah White, Ridgeline — Despite his team losing to Green Canyon 29-28, White still carried the ball 27 times for 185 yards and four TDs.

Class 3A

Talmage Brown, Summit Academy — Led Summit Academy to the 41-25 region win over Juab as he carried the ball 22 times for 207 yards and two TDs.

Mason Eldredge, Union — Strong performance with 13 carries for 142 yards and one touchdown led Union to the 41-22 win at Judge Memorial.

Parker Thomas, Grantsville — Carried the ball 29 times for 227 yards and two scores as Grantsville cruised past Carbon 47-23.

Class 2A

Jacob Negus, American Leadership —Completed 17 of 28 passes for 233 yards and four touchdowns as American Leadership rolled to the 55-33 win over Gunnison.

Treyson Hunter, Beaver — Recorded six tackles and grabbed two interceptions to lead the way defensively for the Beavers as they topped North Sevier 24-6.

Kael Atkinson, South Summit — Completed 38 of 46 passes for a whopping 454 yards and seven touchdowns to lead the Wildcats to the 55-35 win over Delta.

Class 1A

Dustin Moffo, Layton Christian — Carried the ball 23 times for 207 yards and two touchdowns as Layton Christian earned an impressive 17-14 road win at Monticello.

Paxton Henrie, Milford — Caught five passes for 107 yards and three touchdowns to lead Milford to the 41-6 win over Altamont.