clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school tennis: Lone Peak faces difficult path in pursuit of 3-peat at 6A state tourney

Lone Peak has won back-to-back 6A state tennis titles, but Davis qualified more teams to state and has a more favorable draw to try to dethrone the Knights

Lone Peak’s Marinn Patch competes in the No. 1 singles championship match against Weber’s Jacque Dunyon during the 6A state tennis tournament at the Liberty Park Tennis Center in Salt Lake City on Saturday, Oct. 6, 2018.
Qiling Wang

The 6A girls tennis state tournament takes place this Thursday and Saturday at Liberty Park where Lone Peak will be gunning for a third straight state championship. A potential 3-peat won’t be easy.

Even though Lone Peak qualified four of its positions as the top seed from Region 4, it didn’t qualify a team at No. 1 doubles, which reduces the maximum points it can achieve this week.

That will put a bit more pressure on the other competitors to maximize points, but they’re certainly capable of doing so.

Lone Peak senior Mandie Robbins is the defending state champ and the favorite to repeat again this year.

Davis is the biggest threat to Lone Peak in the team race, as it qualified teams at all five positions, including three No. 1 seeds.

How the third singles bracket plays out could be the biggest key to the team title. If Lone Peak’s Sydney Gardner and Mikaela Laws take care of business in their two matches Thursday, they will square off in the semifinals on Friday. It has the potential to be a four-point swing if one of the two goes on to win the third singles title.

At first singles, Weber junior Jacque Dunyon is the defending state champ and clear favorite to repeat this year.

Last year Dunyon beat Lone Peak freshman Marinn Patch in the final, but this year the two would meet in the semifinals. Davis’ top player, Sarah Major, is on the other side of the bracket, which gives the Darts another potential edge in the team points chase over Lone Peak, as it avoids Dunyon for an extra round.

Major was part of Davis’ first doubles championship team last year, but she’s made the jump all the way to first singles this year.

Class 6A

Thursday’s first round

At Liberty Park

First singles

Upper bracket

Olivia Dabo, Bingham vs. Alai Finau, Hunter

Marinn Patch, Lone Peak vs. Brilynn West, Clearfield

Jacque Dunyon, Weber vs. Sydney Reading, Herriman

Alyssa Bentley, Granger vs. Mariali Romero, Copper Hills

Lower bracket

Sarah Major, Davis vs. Lucy Droubay, Skyridge

Megan Timpson, Taylorsville vs. Nicole Amedee, Northridge

Riya Soneji, West vs. Eva Huber, Cyprus

Cassidy Rich, Corner Canyon vs. Baylee Coleman, Layton

Second singles

Upper bracket

Savannah Johnson, Skyridge vs Grace Jenkins, Cyprus

Autumn Eaton, Davis vs. Sydney Skousen, Copper Hills

Alexandra Burnett, West vs. Maddie Wilcox, Layton

Alina Silim, Taylorsville vs. Emma Heiden, Corner Canyon

Lower bracket

Linsey Austad, Clearfield vs. Yennah Park, Herriman

Mandie Robbins, Lone Peak vs. Hailey Brimhall, Weber

Brooke Bentley, Granger vs. Sadie Griffin, American Fork

Hanna Smith, Bingham vs. Aimee Chambers, Northridge

Third singles

Upper bracket

Madi Hansen, Herriman vs. Kenadee Armstrong, Skyridge

Francesca Leone, Layton vs. Lauren Rawlings, American Fork

Natalia Acevedo, Granger vs. Savannah Sweeden, Northridge

Jane Dorny, Corner Canyon vs. Masha Zaitsev, West

Lower bracket

Emma Draper, Taylorsville vs. Isabella Norton, Syracuse

Sydney Gardner, Lone Peak vs. Alyssa Pfieffer, West Jordan

Sammee Aubrey, Bingham vs. Eliza Stewart, Weber

Mikaela Laws, Davis vs. Rachel Jenkins, Cyprus

First doubles

Upper bracket

Callie Davis/Meg Finley, Herriman vs. May Chase/Hannah Olschewshki, Hunter

Lilly Craft/Chloie Brinton, Pleasant Grove vs. Destiny Carstensen/McCartnie Porter, Syracuse

Elle Dunyon/Halle Durham, Davis vs. Neele Krieger/Brynna Nielsen, Riverton

Erica Topacio/Vivian Chau, Granger vs. Diya Rao/Daphne Liu, West

Lower bracket

Alyssa Petersen/Tess Christopulos, Layton vs. Jaya Cluff/Alyssa Muaina, Skyridge

Haley Cowan/Lexie Huff, Taylorsville vs. Mikayla Barrows/Oakley Hogge, Weber

Abby Degn/Alexia Cox, Bingham vs. Sophie Jensen/Fatima Rodriguez, Kearns

Abby Willes/Grace Weichers, Corner Canyon vs. Sydney Fisher/Alexa Mattson, Fremont

Second doubles

Upper bracket

Holly Schmidt/Cassy Schmidt, Skyridge vs. Leia Jenkins/Shay McDaniels, Cyprus

Erika Wisden/Brydie Sigg, Davis vs. Elli Winn/Baylie Sant, Herriman

Anna Thomas/Malia Hansen, Bingham vs. Kate Clawson/Emma Zabriskie, Northridge

Akilah Pham/Tue Tran, Granger vs. Abbie Watson/Rachel Tebbs, Pleasant Grove

Lower bracket

Gracie Nichols/Katie Arner, Weber vs. Ellie Hogan/Savanah Derby, Riverton

Claire Pitts/Sydney Allen, Lone Peak vs. Mary Thorpe/Kaitlyn Jensen, Clearfield

Syrena Wilding/Kate Kotter, Taylorsville vs. Hannah Ashton/Grace Poulson, Corner Canyon

Maggie Colton/Kaitlyn Sosa, Copper Hills vs. Hope Johnson/Megan Petersen, Layton