clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Sept. 15-21

Saturday, Sept. 21, 2019

TELEVISION

BOXING

  • PBC: Quillin vs. Angulo, FS1, 8:30 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

  • Cal at Mississippi, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Elon at Wake Forest, AT&T SportsNet, 10 a.m.
  • Louisiana-Monroe at Iowa St., FS1, 10 a.m.
  • Michigan at Wisconsin, Fox, 10 a.m.
  • Michigan St. at Northwestern, ABC, 10 a.m.
  • Morgan St. at Army, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • Southern Miss at Alabama, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Tennessee at Florida, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Monmouth at Montana, ALT, 1 p.m.
  • Auburn at Texas A&M, CBS, 1:30 p.m.
  • Louisville at Florida St., ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
  • SMU at TCU, FS1, 1:30 p.m.
  • South Alabama at UAB, NFL, 1:30 p.m.
  • Temple at Buffalo, ESPNU, 1:30 p.m.
  • UCF at Pitt, ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.
  • Washington at BYU, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Wyoming at Tulsa, CBSSN, 1:30 p.m.
  • New Mexico St. at New Mexico, AT&T SportsNet, 2:30 p.m.
  • Ball St. at North Carolina St., ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Baylor at Rice, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Old Dominion at Virginia, ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • Oregon at Stanford, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Oklahoma St. at Texas, ABC, 5:30 p.m.
  • Notre Dame at Georgia, CBS, 6 p.m.
  • Colorado at Arizona St., Pac-12, 8 p.m.
  • Toledo at Colorado St., ESPN2, 8:15 p.m.
  • UCLA at Washington St., ESPN, 8:30 p.m.
  • Utah St. at San Diego St., CBSSN, 8:30 p.m.
  • Norfolk St. at Montana St., ALT, 9 p.m. (delay)

GOLF

  • BMW PGA Championship, GOLF, 5:30 a.m.
  • Sanderson Farms Championship, GOLF, 1 p.m.
  • Sanford International, GOLF, 4 p.m.
  • Shinhan Donghae Open, GOLF, 10 p.m.

MLB

  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 11 a.m., 2 p.m., 8 p.m.
  • Phillies at Indians, FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Rockies at Dodgers, AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Singapore Grand Prix qualifying, ESPNEWS, 7 a.m.
  • Grand Prix of Monterey qualifying, NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.
  • Federated Auto Parts 400, NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.

NHL

  • Preseason: Penguins at Blue Jackets, NHLN, noon
  • Preseason: Rangers at Flyers, NHLN, 5 p.m.
  • Preseason: Golden Knights at Sharks, KJZZ, 6 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Leicester City vs. Tottenham, NBCSN, 5:30 a.m.
  • Bayern Munich vs. Cologne, FS1, 7:30 a.m.
  • Manchester City vs. Watford, NBCSN, 8 a.m.
  • Real Salt Lake at Revolution, KMYU, 5:30 p.m.
  • Sporting KC vs. Rapids, ALT, 6:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

  • UWW World Championship, NBCSN, 12:30 p.m.

RADIO

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

  • Washington at BYU, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 1:30 p.m.
  • SUU at South Dakota St., AM-590, 5 p.m.
  • Utah St. at San Diego St., AM-1280/FM-97.5, 8:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Real Salt Lake at Revolution, AM-700/AM-1600, 5:30 p.m.
  • BYU at Kansas St., AM-960, 6 p.m.
  • Courage at Royals, FM-101.5/FM-105.5, 7 p.m.