clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school boys golf: 5A final region recaps

Farmington, Skyline, Lehi and Park City won their respective region titles and will be the favorites at next week’s state tournament

Playing golf is a great way for seniors to get exercise. antpkr - stock.adobe.com

The 5A boys golf regular season came to a close on Tuesday with the final region tournaments of the season. The focus now shifts to the state tournament at Wasatch Mountain State Park Golf Course in Midway next Monday and Tuesday.

Farmington, Skyline, Lehi and Park City won their respective region championships and will be among the top contenders for the state title. Skyline is the defending state champion.

The four region medalists are Farmington’s Braxton Watts, Skyline’s Tyson Shelley, Lehi’s Helaman Ofahengaue and Park City’s Eli Kimche.

Shelly finished with the top scoring average in 5A at 67.1.

Here’s a look at the final region results from all four 5A regions:


Region 5

Final team standings

287.2 — Farmington

304.0 — Viewmont

307.0 — Bonneville

315.5 — Woods Cross

327.5 — Box Elder

333.0 — Bountiful

Final individual standings using average strokes

68.7 — Braxton Watts, Farmington

69.1 — Brandon Robison, Viewmont

69.1 — Willard Richards, Farmington

70.5 — Zach Dallimore, Bonneville

72.8 — Ben Seely, Farmington

75.4 — Carson Lewis, Bountiful

75.6 — Braxton Roubinet, Bonneville

75.7 — Ty Solomon, Farmington

75.8 — Braxton Summers, Viewmont

76.0 — Jacob Willes, Woods Cross

76.3 — Max Togisala, Bonneville

77.2 — Connor Cahoon, Farmington

Most recent tournament

Sept. 24

At Hill Air Force Base’s Hubbard Golf Course

70 — Brandon Robison, Viewmont

71 — Willard Richards, Farmington

72 — Braxton Watts, Farmington

73 — Zach Dallimore, Bonneville

77 — Max Togisala, Bonneville

77 — Trae Sholly, Bonneville

78 — Ty Solomon, Farmington

78 — Jacob Willes, Woods Cross

78 — Brayden Poloskey, Viewmont

78 — Braxton Haslam, Woods Cross

79 — Ben Seely, Farmington

79 — Braxton Summers, Viewmont

79 — Karson Bodily, Woods Cross


Region 6

Final team standings

276.7 — Skyline

293.5 — Brighton

302.0 — Olympus

317.7 — Murray

320.0 — Highland

330.7 — Cottonwood

338.7 — East

386.2 — Hillcrest

Final individual standings using average strokes

67.1 — Tyson Shelley, Skyline

70.0 — Peter Kim, Skyline

70.3 — Simon Kwon, Skyline

72.2 — Joseph Kim, Skyline

72.7 — Spencer Clayton, Skyline

73.2 — Seam Lam, Skyline

73.5 — Jack Cook, Brighton

74.2 — Kieran Dunn, Brighton

74.5 — Will Wolfenbarger, Brighton

74.5 — Abe Thomas, Skyline

Most recent tournament

Sept. 17

At Hill Air Force Base’s Hubbard Golf Course

66 — Tyson Shelley, Skyline

73 — Simon Kwon, Skyline

73 — Brendan West, Brighton

75 — Peter Kim, Skyline

76 — Bode Widerbur, Cottonwood

76 — Joseph Kim, Skyline

76 — Abe Thomas, Skyline

76 — Jack Kummel, Highland

76 — Jack Cook, Brighton

76 — Max Thackeray, Brighton

77 — Logan Patterson, Olympus

77 — Ryan Nettlebe, Cottonwood

79 — Parker Cutt, Park City

79 — Noah Taylor, Spanish Fork


Region 7

Final team standings after all tournaments

2,374 — Lehi

2,532 — Alta

2,546 — Timpview

2,680 — Timpanogos

Final individual standings

68.9 — Helaman Ofahengaue, Lehi

72.4 — KJ Ofahengaue, Lehi

74.0 — Tyler Ackley, Lehi

74.3 — Tommy Rosenvall, Timpview

76.6 — Tyler Fraser, Alta

76.6 — RJ Bonds, Alta

78.3 — Chan True, Lehi

78.3 — Nate Giles, Timpview

79.0 — Joey Hadfield, Timpanogos

80.6 — Campbell Knell, Timpview

80.9 — Brigham Reid, Orem

81.0 — Fischer Bradley, Alta

81.0 — Cooper Richard, Mountain Ridge

Most recent tournament

Sept. 24

At Fox Hollow Golf Course

70 — Helaman Ofahengaue, Lehi

72 — Tommy Rosenvall, Timpview

75 — KJ Ofahengaue, Lehi

75 — Chan True, Lehi

77 — Tyler Ackley, Lehi

77 — Mason Stritikus, Timpanogos

77 — Campbell Knell, Timpview

78 — Joey Hadfield, Timpanogos

78 — Tyler Fraser, Alta

79 — Nate Giles, Timpview

79 — Ethan Dinunzio, Alta

79 — Carson Wood, Alta

79 — Caden Sampson, Lehi

79 — Brigham Reid, Orem

79 — Bryce Wilson, Mountain View

81 — Jax Oviatt, Lehi


Region 8

Final team standings

290.3 — Park City

308.8 — Spanish Fork

326.3 — Maple Mountain

327.8 — Springville

329.8 — Salem Hills

333.8 — Wasatch

345.8 — Payson

389.0 — Provo

Final individual standings using average strokes

71.0 — Eli Kimche, Park City

72.5 — Wyatt Petersen, Park City

72.8 — Remi Newell, Spanish Fork

73.2 — Ryan Wright, Park City

76.1 — Tucker Lee, Park City

76.4 — Charlie Dalton, Park City

76.8 — Jackson Rhees, Spanish Fork

77.1 — Michael Wyss, Spanish Fork

77.5 — Collin Jensen, Maple Mountain

77.7 — Tyson Clyde, Wasatch

77.8 — Charlie Taylor, Park City

78.2 — Connor Houghton, Salem Hills

Most recent tournament

Sept. 17

At Park Meadows Golf Course

69 — Tucker Lee, Park City

72 — Wyatt Petersen, Park City

72 — Jackson Holman, Park City

73 — Eli Kimche, Park City

75 — Collin Jensen, Maple Mountain

76 — Ryan Wright, Park City

76 — Jackson Rhees, Spanish Fork

78 — Charlie Taylor, Park City

78 — Andrew Wright, Springville

79 — Remi Newell, Spanish Fork

79 — Michael Wyss, Spanish Fork

79 — Parker Cutt, Park City

79 — Noah Taylor, Spanish Fork