clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Sept. 29-Oct. 5

Saturday, Oct. 5, 2019

TELEVISION

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

  • Iowa at Michigan, Fox, 10 a.m.
  • Kent St. at Wisconsin, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Oklahoma at Kansas, ABC, 10 a.m.
  • Oklahoma St. at Texas Tech, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • Purdue at Penn St., ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • TCU at Iowa St., ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Tulane at Army, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • Utah St. at LSU, SEC, 10 a.m.
  • Idaho St. at Montana, AT&T SportsNet, 1 p.m.
  • Air Force at Navy, CBSSN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Auburn at Florida, CBS, 1:30 p.m.
  • Baylor at Kansas St., ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.
  • Bowling Green at Notre Dame, KUCW, 1:30 p.m.
  • Texas at West Virginia, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Virginia Tech at Miami, ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Memphis at La.-Monroe, ESPNU, 1:45 p.m.
  • Northwestern at Nebraska, Fox, 2 p.m.
  • Arizona at Colorado, Pac-12, 2:30 p.m.
  • Georgia at Tennessee, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • South Florida at UConn, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Michigan St. at Ohio St., ABC, 5:30 p.m.
  • Tulsa at SMU, ESPNU, 5:30 p.m.
  • Cal at Oregon, Fox, 6 p.m.
  • Oregon St. at UCLA, Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • San Diego St. at Colorado St., ESPN2, 8 p.m.
  • Boise St. at UNLV, CBSSN, 8:30 p.m.
  • Morgan St. at Bethune-Cookman, ESPNU, 8:30 p.m. (delay)
  • Washington at Stanford, ESPN, 8:30 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • UFC 243 prelims, ESPN2, 6 p.m.

GOLF

  • Open de Espana, GOLF, 5:30 a.m.
  • Volunteers of America Classic, GOLF, 11:30 a.m.
  • Shriners Hospitals for Children Open, GOLF, 3 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • Breeders’ Futurity Stakes, NBCSN, 3:30 p.m.

MLB

  • Twins at Yankees, FS1, 3 p.m.
  • Rays at Astros, FS1, 7 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Drydene 400 qualifying, NBCSN, 11:30 a.m.
  • Use Your Melon Drive Sober 200, NBCSN, 1 p.m. (Qualifying, NBCSN, 10:30 a.m.)

NBA

  • Preseason: Pacers vs. Kings, NBA TV, 7:30 a.m.
  • Preseason: Lakers at Warriors, TNT, 6 p.m.
  • Preseason: 36ers at Jazz, AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.

NHL

  • Canadiens at Maple Leafs, NHLN, 5 p.m.
  • Wild at Avalanche, ALT, 7 p.m.

RUGBY

  • New Zealand vs. Namibia, NBCSN, 10:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Brighton vs. Tottenham, NBCSN, 5:30 a.m.
  • Bayern Munich vs. Hoffenheim, FS1, 7:30 a.m.
  • Liverpool vs. Leicester, NBCSN, 8 a.m.
  • West Ham vs. Crystal Palace, KUCW, 10:30 a.m.

TRACK

  • IAAF World Championships, NBCSN, 6 p.m.

RADIO

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

  • Utah St. at LSU, AM-1280/FM-97.5, 10 a.m.
  • SUU at Portland St., AM-590, 3 p.m.
  • Weber St. at Idaho, AM-1430, 3 p.m.

MLB

  • Twins at Yankees, AM-700, 3 p.m.
  • Rays at Astros, AM-700, 7 p.m.

NBA

  • Preseason: 36ers at Jazz, AM-1280/FM-97.5, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

  • BYU at Santa Clara, AM-960, 2 p.m.