clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Cross country weekend recap: Strong fields at Murray and Wasatch Invites produce great finishes

Lone Peak, Davis, Mountain View, Timpanogos among the top teams from the weekend

Runners take off from the starting line at the Murray Cross Invite on Saturday at Murray Park.
Photo courtesy Elijah Whitney

Murray Cross Invite

OGDEN — Lone Peak’s girls and Davis’ boys claimed team titles at the 43-team Murray Cross Invite at Murray Park on Friday.

Lone Peak’s Eliza Arrington edged Woods Cross’ Carlee Hansen by a fraction of a second to claim the individual girls title with a time of 17:17. Teammate Reagan Gardner finished third.

On the boys side Skyline’s Thomas Boyden dominated the field running away with the first-place finish in a team of 14:04.

Davis’ top individual finish was Carson Coleman in seventh place, but the Darts also placed three other runners in the top 11.

Girls team scores

1. Lone Peak, 51

2. Farmington, 73

3. Pine View, 122

Girls individual results

1. Eliza Arrington, Lone Peak, 17:17

2. Carlee Hansen, Woods Cross, 17:17

3. Reagan Gardner, Lone Peak, 17:20

4. Elisabeth Ferrell, Farmington, 17:32

5. Elizabeth Zwahlen, North Summit, 17:41

Boys team scores

1. Davis, 75

2. Farmington, 94

3. Skyridge, 95

Boys individual results

1. Thomas, Boyden, Skyline, 14:04

2. Stetson Moss, Thunder Ridge, 14:36

3. Dalton Mortensen, Bountiful, 14:48

4. Creed Thompson, Skyridge, 14:49

5. Rawson Spackman, Farmington, 14:57

Wasatch Invitational

HEBER CITY — Mountain View girls dominated the field at the Wasatch Invitational at Soldier Hollow on Saturday while American Fork’s boys held off a Mountain View to claim its own team title.

Mari Konold has the top finish for Mountain View’s finishing in third, but nobody could keep up with Abbie Randall of Wasatch as she prevailed with a strong time of 21:09.70, nearly 20 seconds faster than second place Ashley Lagat of Wasatch Academy.

On the boys side, American Fork’s Ashton Hysell finished first with a time of 17:16.90 as he finished seven seconds ahead of second-place finisher Drew Hogan of Syracuse.

Wasatch’s Abbie Randall won the Wasatch Cross Country Invitational on Saturday at Soldier Hollow.
Photo courtesy Wasatch High School

Girls team scores

1. Mountain View, 31

2. Wasatch, 81

3. Maple Mountain, 96

Girls individual results

1. Abbie Randall, Wasatch, 21:09.70

2. Ashley Lagat, Wasatch Academy, 21:28.20

3. Mari Konold, Mountain View, 21:33.80

4. Makenzi Smith, Mountain View, 21:39.20

5. Hailey Kidd, Copper Hills, 21:45.20

Boys team scores

1. American Fork, 41

2. Mountain View, 51

3. Syracuse, 95

Boys individual results

1. Ashton Hysell, American Fork, 17:16.90

2. Drew Hogan, Syracuse, 17:23.40

3. Spencer Standing, Mountain View, 17:31.30

4. Nathan Jaster, American Fork, 17:33.90

5. Easton Dunford, Mountain View, 17:39.50

Payson Night Hunt

PAYSON — Timpanogos’ boys dominated the Payson Night Hunt on Friday as it swept the top five positions to finish with a perfect team score of 15 points.

Isaac Berlin led the way for Timpanogos with a time of 15:50.7, followed by Bronson Dameron in second in 15:58.0.

On the girls side, Pleasant Grove’s Cassidy Teuscher held off two Timpanogos runners to finish first with a time of 19:34.0, which helped the Vikings finish in first place as a team.

Photo courtesy Timpanogos HIgh School

Girls team scores

1. Pleasant Grove, 35

2. Timpanogos, 43

3. Salem Hills, 106

Girls individual results

1. Cassidy Teuscher, Pleasant Grove, 19:34.0

2. Sidney Preator, Timpanogos, 19:42.8

3. Brooke Mashburn, Timpanogos, 19:49.60

4. Sariah Hernandez, Pleasant Grove, 20:02.0

5. Rachel Slaugh, Uintah, 20:06.2

Boys team scores

1. Timpanogos, 15

2. Payson, 78

3. Salem Hills, 88

Boys individual results

1. Isaac Berlin, Timpanogos, 15:50.70

2. Bronson Dameron, Timpanogos, 15:58.0

3. Clyn Hansen, Timpanogos, 16:02.80

4. Nathan Longhurst, Timpanogos, 16:07.30

5. Thys Hansen, Timpanogos, 16:07.30