clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Dec. 20-26

Adobe Stock image

Sunday, Dec. 20, 2020

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Creighton at UConn, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • Illinois at Rutgers, ESPN2, 11 a.m.
  • Marquette at Xavier, FS1, noon
  • Women: Arizona at Utah, Pac-12, noon
  • Women: Notre Dame at Clemson, AT&T SportsNet, 1 p.m.
  • Youngstown St. at Northern Kentucky, ESPN2, 1 p.m.
  • Women: Arizona St. at Colorado, Pac-12, 2 p.m.
  • Providence at Seton Hall, FS1, 2:30 p.m.
  • Georgetown at St. John’s, FS1, 4:30 p.m.
  • Saint Louis at Minnesota, FS1, 6:30 p.m.
  • Colorado vs. Washington, Pac-12, 8 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • CFP Selection Show, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • 49ers at Cowboys, CBS, 11 a.m.
  • Seahawks at Washington, Fox, 11 a.m.
  • Chiefs at Saints, CBS, 2:30 p.m.
  • Browns at Giants, NBC, 6:15 p.m.

GOLF

  • CME Group Tour Championship, NBC, 10 a.m.
  • PNC Championship, GOLF, noon (NBC, 1 p.m.)

HOCKEY

  • Denver vs. St. Cloud St., ALT, 3 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Harlequins vs. Racing 92, NBCSN, 3 p.m.

SKIING

  • Cross-country: FIS World Cup, NBCSN, 5 p.m.
  • FIS Alpine World Cup, NBCSN, 7:30 p.m., 9 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Torino vs. Bologna, ESPN2, 4:30 a.m.
  • Tottenham vs. Leicester, NBCSN, 7 a.m.
  • Manchester United vs. Leeds, NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.
  • West Brom vs. Aston Villa, NBCSN, 12:15 p.m.

TRACK

  • Marathon Project, NBCSN, 6 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Women: Arizona at Utah, AM-700, noon
  • Weber St. at Portland St., FM-103.1, 1 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 21, 2020

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Women: Stanford at UCLA, Pac-12, 1 p.m.
  • San Diego at Arizona, Pac-12, 3 p.m.
  • Prairie View A&M at Washington St., Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • Southern Illinois at Butler, FS1, 5:30 p.m.
  • Murray St. at Austin Peay, ESPNU, 6 p.m.
  • Tulsa at Memphis, ESPN2, 6 p.m.
  • CS Bakersfield at Stanford, Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Northwestern St. at Gonzaga, AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.
  • Texas Southern at BYU, BYUtv, 7 p.m.
  • New Mexico at Boise St., FS1, 7:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Myrtle Beach Bowl: Appalachian St. vs. North Texas, ESPN, 12:30 p.m.
  • Steelers at Bengals, ESPN, 6:15 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Burnley vs. Wolves, NBCSN, 10:30 a.m.
  • Chelsea vs. West Ham, NBCSN, 1 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Bethesda at SUU, AM-590, noon
  • San Jose St. at Utah St., AM-1280/FM-97.5, 7 p.m.
  • Texas Southern at BYU, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 22, 2020

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • NAU at Denver, ALT, noon
  • Seattle at Cal, Pac-12, 3 p.m.
  • Montana at Arizona, Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • Louisville at Pitt, AT&T SportsNet, 5 p.m.
  • Nebraska at Wisconsin, FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Tennessee Tech at WKU, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Texas Tech at Oklahoma, ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • Warriors at Nets, TNT, 5 p.m.
  • North Dakota St. at TCU, ESPNU, 7 p.m.
  • Portland St. at Oregon St., Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Saint Mary’s vs. San Diego St., CBSSN, 7 p.m.
  • West Virginia at Kansas, ESPN2, 7 p.m.
  • Women: DePaul at Creighton, FS1, 7 p.m.
  • Clippers at Lakers, TNT, 8 p.m.
  • Colorado vs. Grand Canyon, Pac-12, 9 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Famous Idaho Potato Bowl: Tulane vs. Nevada, ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Boca Raton Bowl: BYU vs. UCF, ESPN, 5 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Juniors: U.S. vs. Finland, NHLN, 4 p.m.

RADIO

FOOTBALL

  • Boca Raton Bowl: BYU vs. UCF, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 5 p.m.

NBA

  • Clippers at Lakers, AM-700, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 23, 2020

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • UCLA at Oregon, ESPN2, 1 p.m.
  • Xavier at Creighton, FS1, 1 p.m.
  • Georgetown at Seton Hall, FS1, 3 p.m.
  • Northwestern St. at Washington St., Pac-12, 3 p.m.
  • Providence at Butler, CBSSN, 4 p.m.
  • BYU vs. Weber St., BYUtv, 5 p.m.
  • Villanova at Marquette, FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Bucks at Celtics, TNT, 5:30 p.m.
  • Georgia Tech at UAB, CBSSN, 6 p.m.
  • Western Illinois at DePaul, FS1, 7 p.m.
  • Jazz at Trail Blazers, AT&T SportsNet, 8 p.m.
  • New Mexico at Boise St., CBSSN, 8 p.m.
  • Mavericks at Suns, ESPN, 8:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • New Orleans Bowl: Louisiana Tech vs. Georgia Southern, ESPN, 1 p.m.
  • Montgomery Bowl: Memphis vs. FAU, ESPN, 5 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Juniors: Canada vs. Russia, NHLN, 4 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Hellas Verona vs. Inter Milan, ESPN2, 10:30 a.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • BYU vs. Weber St., AM-1160/FM-102.7/FM-103.1, 5 p.m.
  • San Jose St. at Utah St., AM-1280, 7 p.m.
  • Jazz at Trail Blazers, FM-97.5/AM-1600, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 24, 2020

TELEVISION

FOOTBALL

  • New Mexico Bowl: Hawaii vs. Houston, ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Heisman Trophy Finalists Reveal Show, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.

RADIO

FOOTBALL

  • New Mexico Bowl: Hawaii vs. Houston, AM-700, 1:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 25, 2020

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Pelicans at Heat, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Wisconsin at Michigan St., Fox, 10:30 a.m.
  • Maryland at Purdue, FS1, 12:30 p.m.
  • Warriors at Bucks, ABC, 12:30 p.m.
  • Nets at Celtics, ABC, 3 p.m.
  • Mavericks at Lakers, ABC/ESPN, 6 p.m.
  • Clippers at Nuggets, ESPN, 8:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Camellia Bowl: Marshall vs. Buffalo, ESPN, 12:30 p.m.
  • Vikings at Saints, Fox/NFL, 2:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Juniors: Switzerland vs. Slovakia, NHLN, noon
  • Juniors: Germany vs. Finland, NHLN, 4 p.m.
  • Juniors: U.S. vs. Russia, NHLN, 7:30 p.m.

RADIO

NBA

  • Nets at Celtics, AM-700, 3 p.m.
  • Mavericks at Lakers, AM-700, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 26, 2020

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Kentucky at Louisville, ESPN2, 11 a.m.
  • Houston at UCF, ESPN2, noon
  • Ohio St. at Northwestern, FS1, noon
  • Gonzaga vs. Virginia, CBS, 2 p.m.
  • Indiana at Illinois, FS1, 2 p.m.
  • Hawks at Grizzlies, NBA TV, 3 p.m.
  • 76ers at Knicks, NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
  • Timberwolves at Jazz, AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.
  • Rockets at Trail Blazers, NBA TV, 8 p.m.

BOXING

  • Morrell Jr. vs. Gavronski, Fox, 6 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Buccaneers at Lions, NFL, 11 a.m.
  • First Responder Bowl: Louisiana-Lafayette vs. UTSA, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • LendingTree Bowl: WKU vs. Georgia St., ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Cure Bowl: Coastal Carolina vs. Liberty, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Dolphins at Raiders, NFL, 6:15 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Juniors: Sweden vs. Czech Republic, NHLN, noon
  • Juniors: Germany vs. Canada, NHLN, 4 p.m.
  • Juniors: U.S. vs. Austria, NHLN, 7:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Leicester vs. Manchester United, NBCSN, 5:30 a.m.
  • Aston Villa vs. Crystal Palace, NBCSN, 8 a.m.
  • Arsenal vs. Chelsea, NBC, 10:30 a.m.
  • Manchester City vs. Newcastle, NBCSN, 1 p.m.

RADIO

NBA

  • Timberwolves at Jazz, FM-97.5/AM-1600, 7 p.m.

NFL

  • Dolphins at Raiders, AM-1280, 6:15 p.m.