clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Dec. 27-Jan. 2

Adobe Stock image

Sunday, Dec. 27, 2020

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Mavericks at Clippers, NBA TV, 1:30 p.m.
  • DePaul at Providence, FS1, 2:30 p.m.
  • Nets at Hornets, NBA TV, 5 p.m.
  • Timberwolves at Lakers, NBA TV, 8 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Juniors: Finland vs. Switzerland, NHLN, noon
  • Juniors: Slovakia vs. Canada, NHLN, 4 p.m.
  • Juniors: Czech Republic vs. Russia, NHLN, 7:30 p.m.

NFL

  • Colts at Steelers, CBS, 11 a.m.
  • Falcons at Chiefs, Fox, 11 a.m.
  • Rams at Seahawks, Fox, 2:30 p.m.
  • Titans at Packers, NBC, 6:15 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Connacht vs. Ulster, ESPNEWS, 12:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • West Ham vs. Brighton, NBCSN, 7 a.m.
  • West Brom vs. Liverpool, NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.
  • Tottenham vs. Wolves, NBCSN, 12:15 p.m.

RADIO

NFL

  • Panthers at Washington, AM-700, 2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 28, 2020

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Women: San Francisco at BYU, BYUtv, 2 p.m.
  • Illinois St. at Loyola Chicago, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Maryland at Wisconsin, FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Grizzlies at Nets, NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
  • Jazz at Thunder, AT&T SportsNet, 6 p.m.
  • Colorado at Arizona, Pac-12, 7:30 p.m.
  • Trail Blazers at Lakers, NBA TV, 8 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Juniors: Austria vs. Sweden, NHLN, 4 p.m.
  • Juniors: Slovakia vs. Germany, NHLN, 7:30 p.m.

NFL

  • Bills at Patriots, ABC/ESPN, 6:15 p.m.

SKIING

  • FIS Alpine World Cup, NBCSN, 1 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Crystal Palace vs. Leicester, NBCSN, 8 a.m.
  • Chelsea vs. Aston Villa, NBCSN, 10:30 a.m.

RADIO

NBA

  • Jazz at Thunder, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 29, 2020

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Florida St. at Clemson, AT&T SportsNet, 5 p.m.
  • Purdue at Rutgers, FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Santa Clara at USC, Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • South Florida at Memphis, ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • Wofford at Mercer, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Bucks at Heat, TNT, 5:30 p.m.
  • Dixie St. at Gonzaga, AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.
  • Houston at Tulsa, ESPN2, 7 p.m.
  • Northwestern at Iowa, FS1, 7 p.m.
  • Nuggets at Kings, ALT, 8 p.m.
  • Pelicans at Suns, TNT, 8 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Cheez-It Bowl: Oklahoma St. vs. Miami, ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
  • Alamo Bowl: Texas vs. Colorado, ESPN, 7 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Juniors: U.S. vs. Czech Republic, NHLN, noon
  • Juniors: Canada vs. Switzerland, NHLN, 4 p.m.
  • Juniors: Austria vs. Russia, NHLN, 7:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Brighton vs. Arsenal, NBCSN, 11 a.m.
  • Manchester United vs. Wolves, NBCSN, 1 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • San Diego Christian at Utah Valley, AM-960, 6 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Alamo Bowl: Texas vs. Colorado, AM-700, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 30, 2020

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Women: Santa Clara at BYU, BYUtv, 2 p.m.
  • Butler at Providence, FS1, 3 p.m.
  • Arkansas at Auburn, ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • Murray St. at Belmont, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Richmond at Davidson, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Seton Hall at Xavier, FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Bucks at Heat, NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
  • North Carolina at Georgia Tech, AT&T SportsNet, 6 p.m.
  • DePaul at UConn, CBSSN, 7 p.m.
  • Florida at Vanderbilt, ESPN2, 7 p.m.
  • Trail Blazers at Clippers, NBA TV, 8 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Mayo Bowl: Wake Forest vs. Wisconsin, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Cotton Bowl: Florida vs. Oklahoma, ESPN, 6 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Juniors: Finland vs. Slovakia, NHLN, noon
  • Juniors: Switzerland vs. Germany, NHLN, 4 p.m.
  • Juniors: Russia vs. Sweden, NHLN, 7:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Tottenham vs. Fulham, NBCSN, 11 a.m.
  • Newcastle vs. Liverpool, NBCSN, 1 p.m.

RADIO

FOOTBALL

  • Cotton Bowl: Florida vs. Oklahoma, AM-700, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 31, 2020

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Utah St. at Air Force, CBSSN, 2 p.m.
  • Stanford at Oregon St., Pac-12, 4 p.m.
  • 76ers at Magic, NBA TV, 4:30 p.m.
  • Utah at UCLA, FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Arizona at Washington, Pac-12, 6 p.m.
  • Michigan at Maryland, ESPN, 6 p.m.
  • Nevada at New Mexico, FS1, 7 p.m.
  • Suns at Jazz, AT&T SportsNet/NBA TV, 7 p.m.
  • Cal at Oregon, Pac-12, 8 p.m.
  • Colorado at USC, ESPN, 8 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Armed Forces Bowl: Tulsa vs. Mississippi St., ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Arizona Bowl: Ball St. vs. San Jose St., CBS, noon
  • Liberty Bowl: West Virginia vs. Army, ESPN, 2 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Juniors: Czech Republic vs. Austria, NHLN, noon
  • Juniors: Canada vs. Finland, NHLN, 4 p.m.
  • Juniors: U.S. vs. Sweden, NHLN, 7:30 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Utah St. at Air Force, AM-1280/FM-97.5, 2 p.m.
  • Utah at UCLA, AM-700, 5 p.m.
  • Suns at Jazz, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 1, 2021

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Women: Cal at Arizona St., Pac-12, 3 p.m.
  • Kent St. at Akron, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Women: Stanford at Arizona, Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • Lakers at Spurs, NBA TV, 6 p.m.
  • Clippers at Jazz, AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.
  • Women: USC at Oregon, Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Trail Blazers at Warriors, NBA TV, 8:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Peach Bowl: Georgia vs. Cincinnati, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Citrus Bowl: Auburn vs. Northwestern, ABC, 11 a.m.
  • CFP semifinal: Notre Dame vs. Alabama, ESPN, 2 p.m.
  • CFP semifinal: Ohio St. vs. Clemson, ESPN, 6 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Denver at Colorado College, CBSSN, 7 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Ospreys vs. Blues, ESPNEWS, 12:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Everton vs. West Ham, NBCSN, 10:30 a.m.
  • Manchester United vs. Aston Villa, NBCSN, 1 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Women: Washington St. at Utah, AM-700, noon
  • Clippers at Jazz, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 7 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • CFP semifinal: Notre Dame vs. Alabama, AM-700, 2 p.m.
  • CFP semifinal: Ohio St. vs. Clemson, AM-700, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 2, 2021

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Creighton at Providence, Fox, 10 a.m.
  • DePaul at St. John’s, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • Louisville at Boston College, AT&T SportsNet, 10 a.m.
  • Memphis at Temple, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Missouri at Arkansas, CBS, 10 a.m.
  • Texas at Kansas, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Duquesne at George Washington, NBCSN, 10:30 a.m.
  • Iowa at Rutgers, ESPN2, noon
  • LSU at Florida, CBS, noon
  • TCU at Kansas St., ESPNU, noon
  • Davidson at VCU, NBCSN, 12:30 p.m.
  • Ohio at Ball St., CBSSN, 1 p.m.
  • Colorado St. at San Diego St., CBS, 2 p.m.
  • Utah at USC, Pac-12, 2 p.m.
  • West Virginia at Oklahoma, ESPN2, 2 p.m.
  • Butler at Seton Hall, FS1, 2:30 p.m.
  • George Mason at Dayton, NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.
  • Kings at Rockets, NBA TV, 3 p.m.
  • St. Bonaventure at Richmond, CBSSN, 3 p.m.
  • Alabama at Tennessee, ESPN2, 4 p.m.
  • Cal at Oregon St., Pac-12, 4 p.m.
  • Utah St. at Air Force, STAD, 4 p.m.
  • Wichita St. at Ole Miss, ESPNU, 4 p.m.
  • Arizona St. at Washington, FS1, 4:30 p.m.
  • Fordham at La Salle, NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.
  • Marquette at Georgetown, CBSSN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Raptors at Pelicans, NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
  • Colorado at UCLA, Pac-12, 6 p.m.
  • Duke at Florida St., ESPN2, 6 p.m.
  • Boise St. at San Jose St., FS1, 6:30 p.m.
  • Nevada at New Mexico, CBSSN, 8 p.m.
  • San Francisco at Gonzaga, ESPN2, 8 p.m.
  • Stanford at Oregon, ESPNU, 8 p.m.
  • Arizona at Washington St., Pac-12, 8:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Gator Bowl: North Carolina St. vs. Kentucky, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Outback Bowl: Ole Miss vs. Indiana, ABC, 10:30 a.m.
  • Fiesta Bowl: Oregon vs. Iowa St., ESPN, 2 p.m.
  • Orange Bowl: Texas A&M vs. North Carolina, ESPN, 6 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • IIHF Juniors: Quarterfinals, NHLN, 10 a.m., 1:30 p.m., 5 p.m., 8:30 p.m.
  • Colorado College vs. Denver, ALT, 7 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Leinster vs. Connacht, ESPNEWS, 12:30 p.m.
  • Wasps vs. Chiefs, NBCSN, 11 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Tottenham vs. Leeds, NBCSN, 5:30 a.m.
  • Crystal Palace vs. Sheffield, NBCSN, 8 a.m.
  • Brighton vs. Wolves, NBC, 10:30 a.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Utah at USC, AM-700, 2 p.m.
  • Utah Valley at Weber St., AM-960/FM-103.1, 2:30 p.m.
  • Utah St. at Air Force, AM-1280/FM-97.5, 4 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Orange Bowl: Texas A&M vs. North Carolina, AM-700, 6 p.m.