clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Jan. 24-Jan. 30

Adobe Stock image

Friday, Jan. 29, 2021

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Women: Oregon at Utah, Pac-12, 3 p.m.
  • Women: South Dakota St. at Denver, ALT, 4 p.m.
  • Saint Louis at Richmond, ESPN2, 4:30 p.m.
  • Ohio at Buffalo, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Bucks at Pelicans, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Coastal Carolina at Georgia Southern, ESPN2, 6:30 p.m.
  • Iowa at Illinois, FS1, 7 p.m.
  • Robert Morris at Wright St., ESPNU, 7 p.m.
  • South Dakota St. at Denver, ALT, 7 p.m.
  • Women: Arizona St. at UCLA, Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Mavericks at Jazz, AT&T SportsNet/ESPN, 8 p.m.
  • Boise St. at Colorado St., FS1, 9 p.m.
  • CS Fullerton at CS Bakersfield, ESPNU, 9 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • X Games Aspen, ESPN2, 8:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Omega Dubai Desert Classic, GOLF, 12:30 a.m.
  • Farmers Insurance Open, GOLF, 1 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

  • Alabama at Kentucky, ESPN2, 3 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Blue Jackets at Blackhawks, NHLN, 6 p.m.
  • North Dakota at Neb.-Omaha, CBSSN, 6 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Women: Oregon at Utah, AM-700, 3 p.m.
  • Tarleton St. at Utah Valley, AM-960, 6 p.m.
  • Mavericks at Jazz, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 30, 2021

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Alabama at Oklahoma, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Clemson at Duke, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Texas A&M at Kansas St., ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • La Salle at VCU, NBCSN, 11 a.m.
  • Providence at Georgetown, CBS, 11 a.m.
  • Florida at West Virginia, ESPN, noon
  • George Mason at St. Bonaventure, CBSSN, noon
  • TCU at Missouri, ESPNU, noon
  • Texas Tech at LSU, ESPN2, noon
  • Women: Georgetown at Creighton, FS1, noon
  • Utah at Colorado, Pac-12, 12:30 p.m.
  • Villanova at Seton Hall, Fox, 1 p.m.
  • Arkansas at Oklahoma St., ESPN2, 2 p.m.
  • Auburn at Baylor, ESPN, 2 p.m.
  • Rhode Island at Dayton, CBSSN, 2 p.m.
  • UCF at Wichita St., ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • Cal at Arizona, Pac-12, 3 p.m.
  • Oregon at USC, Fox, 3:30 p.m.
  • Xavier at Butler, FS1, 3:30 p.m.
  • Coastal Carolina at Georgia Southern, ESPNU, 4 p.m.
  • Iowa St. at Mississippi St., ESPN2, 4 p.m.
  • Kansas at Tennessee, ESPN, 4 p.m.
  • Pacific at BYU, CBSSN, 4 p.m.
  • Oregon St. at UCLA, Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • Creighton at DePaul, CBSSN, 6 p.m.
  • Gonzaga at Pepperdine, ESPN, 6 p.m.
  • Robert Morris at Wright St., ESPNU, 6 p.m.
  • Lakers at Celtics, ABC, 6:30 p.m.
  • Stanford at Arizona St., ESPN2, 8 p.m.
  • Wyoming at San Diego St., CBSSN, 8 p.m.

BOXING

  • Barthelemy vs. Rivera, FS1, 4 p.m.
  • Plant vs. Truax, Fox, 6 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

  • Senior Bowl, NFL, 12:30 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • X Games Aspen, ABC, 11 a.m. (ESPN, 8 p.m.)

GOLF

  • Omega Dubai Desert Classic, GOLF, 1:30 a.m.
  • Farmers Insurance Open, GOLF, 11 a.m. (CBS, 1 p.m.)

GYMNASTICS

  • Washington at Utah, ESPNU, 8 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Devils at Sabres, NHLN, 11 a.m.
  • Maple Leafs at Oilers, NHLN, 5 p.m.
  • Avalanche at Wild, ALT, 6 p.m.
  • Denver at Colorado College, AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.
  • Canucks at Jets, NHLN, 8 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • America’s Day at the Races, FS1, 2 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Monster Energy Supercross, NBCSN, 6 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Everton vs. Newcastle, NBCSN, 5:30 a.m.
  • Manchester City vs. Sheffield, NBCSN, 8 a.m.
  • Arsenal vs. Manchester United, NBC, 10:30 a.m.
  • Exhibition: BYU vs. Weber St., BYUtv, 5 p.m.
  • Tijuana vs. Toluca, FS1, 8 p.m.

WINTER SPORTS

  • World Luge Championships, NBC, 12:30 p.m.
  • FIS Alpine World Cup, NBCSN, 1 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Utah at Colorado, AM-700, 12:30 p.m.
  • Weber St. at Idaho, FM-103.1, 1 p.m.
  • Pacific at BYU, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 4 p.m.
  • Tarleton St. at Utah Valley, AM-960, 6 p.m.