clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Jan. 3-Jan. 9

Adobe Stock image

Thursday, Jan. 7, 2021

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Cincinnati at SMU, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Indiana at Wisconsin, FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Iowa at Maryland, ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • 76ers at Nets, TNT, 5:30 p.m.
  • UNLV at Colorado St., CBSSN, 6 p.m.
  • BYU at Gonzaga, ESPN, 6:30 p.m.
  • Portland at San Francisco, ESPNU, 7 p.m.
  • Santa Clara at Gonzaga, AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.
  • USC at Arizona, ESPN2, 7 p.m.
  • Washington at Stanford, FS1, 7 p.m.
  • Mavericks at Nuggets, TNT, 8 p.m.
  • Nevada at San Diego St., CBSSN, 8 p.m.
  • Washington St. at Cal, Pac-12, 8 p.m.
  • UCLA at Arizona St., ESPN, 8:30 p.m.
  • Oregon at Colorado, FS1, 9 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • College Football Awards, ESPN, 5 p.m.

GOLF

  • Sentry Tournament of Champions, GOLF, 4 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • BYU at Gonzaga, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 6:30 p.m.
  • Idaho at SUU, AM-590, 7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 8, 2021

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Women: Oregon at Stanford, Pac-12, 12:30 p.m.
  • Ohio at Toledo, CBSSN, 4:30 p.m.
  • North Texas at UTSA, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Purdue at Michigan St., FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Youngstown St. at Wright St., ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • Hornets at Pelicans, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Jazz at Bucks, AT&T SportsNet, 6 p.m.
  • Dayton at Davidson, ESPN2, 7 p.m.
  • Women: Utah at USC, Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Clippers at Warriors, ESPN, 8 p.m.
  • Utah St. vs. New Mexico, FS1, 9 p.m.

GOLF

  • Sentry Tournament of Champions, GOLF, 4 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

  • Kentucky at Alabama, ESPNU, 7 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • St. Cloud St. at Minn.-Duluth, CBSSN, 6:30 p.m.
  • Colorado College at Denver, ALT, 7 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Ulster vs. Leinster, ESPNEWS, 12:30 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Cal Baptist at Utah Valley, AM-960, 6 p.m.
  • Jazz at Bucks, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 6 p.m.
  • Women: Utah at USC, AM-700, 7 p.m.
  • Utah St. vs. New Mexico, AM-1280/FM-97.5, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 9, 2021

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Alabama at Auburn, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • George Washington at St. Bonaventure, NBCSN, 10 a.m.
  • Miami at North Carolina St., AT&T SportsNet, 10 a.m.
  • Richmond at George Mason, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • St. John’s at Creighton, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • Texas at West Virginia, ESPN, 11 a.m.
  • Florida St. at Pitt, AT&T SportsNet, noon
  • Fordham at Duquesne, NBCSN, noon
  • Rhode Island at VCU, CBSSN, noon
  • Seton Hall at DePaul, FS1, noon
  • Tennessee at Texas A&M, ESPN2, noon
  • Baylor at TCU, ESPN, 1 p.m.
  • Nuggets at 76ers, NBA TV, 1 p.m.
  • Washington at Cal, Pac-12, 1 p.m.
  • La Salle at UMass, NBCSN, 2 p.m.
  • Texas Tech at Iowa St., ESPN2, 2 p.m.
  • Tulane at Houston, ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • UConn at Butler, CBSSN, 2 p.m.
  • UNLV at Colorado St., FS1, 2 p.m.
  • Women: TCU at Oklahoma, AT&T SportsNet, 2 p.m.
  • Oklahoma at Kansas, CBS, 2:30 p.m.
  • Kentucky at Florida, ESPN, 3 p.m.
  • Washington St. at Stanford, Pac-12, 3 p.m
  • Oklahoma St. at Kansas St., ESPN2, 4 p.m.
  • Georgetown at Syracuse, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Heat at Wizards, NBA TV, 5 p.m.
  • John Paul II (Texas) vs. iSchool of Lewisville (Texas), FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Santa Clara at Saint Mary’s, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • USC at Arizona St., Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • CBC (Calif.) vs. Ypsilanti Prep (Mich.), FS1, 7 p.m.
  • Nevada at San Diego St., CBSSN, 7 p.m.
  • UCLA at Arizona, ESPN, 7 p.m.
  • Oregon at Utah, Pac-12, 7:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Sentry Tournament of Champions, GOLF, 4 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

  • Best of Utah, BYUtv, 7 p.m.

NFL

  • Colts at Bills, CBS, 11 a.m.
  • Rams at Seahawks, Fox, 2:30 p.m.
  • Buccaneers at Washington, NBC, 6:15 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Newcastle vs. Gloucester, NBCSN, 8 a.m.
  • Munster vs. Connacht, ESPNEWS, 12:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Women: Manchester City vs. West Ham, NBCSN, 5:30 a.m.

WINTER SPORTS

  • FIS Alpine World Cup, NBCSN, 6 p.m.
  • IBSF World Cup, NBCSN, 7 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Idaho at SUU, AM-590, noon
  • Cal Baptist at Utah Valley, AM-960, 6 p.m.
  • Oregon at Utah, AM-700, 7:30 p.m.