clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Oct. 10-16

Adobe Stock image

Friday, Oct. 15, 2021

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Preseason: Celtics at Heat, ESPN2, 4:30 p.m.
  • WNBA Finals: Game 3, ESPN2, 7 p.m.
  • Preseason: Trail Blazers at Warriors, NBA TV, 8 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

  • Cornell at Princeton, ESPNU, 2 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Clemson at Syracuse, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Marshall at North Texas, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Olympus at Skyline, KMYU, 7 p.m.
  • Montana St. at Weber St., ESPNU, 8 p.m.
  • Cal at Oregon, ESPN, 8:30 p.m.
  • San Diego St. at San Jose St., CBSSN, 8:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Andalucia Masters, GOLF, 6 a.m.
  • SAS Championship, GOLF, noon
  • CJ Cup at Summit, GOLF, 3 p.m.

MLB

  • Red Sox at Astros, Fox, 6 p.m.

NHL

  • Blackhawks at Devils, NHLN, 5 p.m.

RODEO

  • Indiantown Rodeo, Cowboy, 5:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Hoffenheim vs. Cologne, ESPN2, noon
  • UCLA at Oregon St., Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • Cal at Utah, Pac-12, 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Kansas at Baylor, ESPNU, 4 p.m.
  • West Virginia at Kansas St., ESPNU, 6 p.m.
  • UCLA at Arizona, Pac-12, 9 p.m.

RADIO

FOOTBALL

  • Montana St. at Weber St., FM-103.1, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021

TELEVISION

FOOTBALL

  • Auburn at Arkansas, CBS, 10 a.m.
  • Florida at LSU, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Michigan St. at Indiana, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • Nebraska at Minnesota, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Oklahoma St. at Texas, Fox, 10 a.m.
  • Tulsa at South Florida, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • UCF at Cincinnati, ABC, 10 a.m.
  • Yale at UConn, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • Idaho at EWU, AT&T SportsNet, 12:30 p.m.
  • Arizona at Colorado, Pac-12, 1:30 p.m.
  • BYU at Baylor, ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Kent St. at Western Michigan, ESPNU, 1:30 p.m.
  • Kentucky at Georgia, CBS, 1:30 p.m.
  • Pitt at Virginia Tech, ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.
  • Purdue at Iowa, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Alabama at Mississippi St., ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • TCU at Oklahoma, ABC, 5 p.m.
  • Utah St. at UNLV, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Iowa St. at Kansas St., ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
  • Stanford at Washington St., ESPNU, 5:30 p.m.
  • Air Force at Boise St., FS1, 7 p.m.
  • Arizona St. at Utah, ESPN, 8 p.m.
  • Hawaii at Nevada, CBSSN, 8:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Andalucia Masters, GOLF, 5:30 a.m.
  • SAS Championship, GOLF, 12:30 p.m.
  • CJ Cup at Summit, GOLF, 3 p.m.

MLB

  • Red Sox at Astros, Fox/FS1, 2:15 p.m.
  • Dodgers at Braves, TBS, 6 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Andy’s Frozen Custard 335, NBC, 1 p.m.

NHL

  • Coyotes at Sabres, NHLN, 11 a.m.
  • Blackhawks at Penguins, NHLN, 5 p.m.
  • Blues at Avalanche, ALT, 7 p.m.

RODEO

  • Indiantown Rodeo, Cowboy, 5:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Aston Villa vs. Wolves, NBCSN, 8 a.m.
  • Leicester vs. Manchester United, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Rapids at Real Salt Lake, ALT/KMYU, 7:30 p.m.

RADIO

FOOTBALL

  • BYU at Baylor, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 1:30 p.m.
  • SUU at NAU, AM-590, 2 p.m.
  • Utah St. at UNLV, AM-1280/FM-97.5, 5 p.m.
  • Tarleton St. at Dixie St., FM-97.7, 7 p.m.
  • Arizona St. at Utah, AM-700, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Pacific at BYU, FM-107.9, 7 p.m.
  • Rapids at Real Salt Lake, AM-1600, 7:30 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com