Region 1

Farmington’s boys and girls the boys and girls cross-country championships on Oct. 5 at Layton Commons Park in pretty convincing fashion.

Farmington’s boys finished with 16 points, one shy of a perfect score as it finished with five runners in the top six. Ryan Bennett edged teammate Ethan Peterson to win the region title.

On the girls side, Farmington had its five runners finish in the top 13 as it finished comfortably ahead of Layton for the title.

Layton’s Hailey Low captured the girls individual title with a comfortable 22-second victory.

Boys team scores

1. Farmington, 16

2. Davis, 69

3. Weber, 70

4. Fremont, 98

5. Clearfield, 168

5. Syracuse, 168

7. Layton, 173

Boys individual results  

  1. Ryan Bennett, Farmington, Sr., 15:15.28
  2. Ethan Peterson, Farmington, Sr., 15:16.43
  3. Britton Austin, Farmington, Sr., 15:18.29
  4. Isaac Halverson, Farmington, Sr., 15:27.42
  5. Andrew Harris, Weber, Jr., 15:35.13
  6. Spencer Harris, Farmington, Jr., 15:41.53
  7. Jake Jones, Davis, Sr., 15:41.85
  8. Tyler Spencer, Davis, Sr., 15:47.95
  9. Matthew Neuenschwander, Farmington, Sr., 15:53.52
  10. Drew Hildreth, Farmington, Sr., 15:55.90
  11. Tate Martineau, Farmington, Sr., 16:02.65
  12. Anderson Perry, Davis, 16:06.27
  13. Kaden Dunn, Weber, Sr., 16:06.45
  14. Landon Hart, Weber, Jr., 16:07.61
  15. Simon Peterton, Fremont, Jr., 16:15.20

Girls team scores

1. Farmington, 44

2. Layton, 68

2. Davis, 68

4. Weber, 76

5. Fremont, 147

6. Syracuse, 148

7. Clearfield, 190

Girls individual results  

  1. Hailey Low, Layton, Jr., 18:01.97
  2. Chloe Christy, Farmington, Sr., 18:23.39
  3. Ellie Zaugg, Davis, Sr., 18:25.64
  4. Kenedy Maudsley, Davis, Jr., 18:43.47
  5. Addison Dalton, Fremont, Sr., 18:52.81
  6. Skye Siddoway, Farmington, Fr., 18:54.22
  7. Lily Neff, Syracuse, Jr., 19:09.22
  8. Courtney Giebel, Weber, 19:25.38
  9. Sarah Dye, Weber, So., 19:28.20
  10. Merin Urban, Jr., Weber, 19:34.12
  11. Ayla Kazmar, Farmington, 19:41.96
  12. Liv Olson, Farmington, 19:46.22
  13. Taylor Miller, Farmington, Jr., 19:50.78
  14. Carli Nelson, Layton, Jr., 19:51.59
  15. Fiel Woods, Layton, Sr., 20:02.18

Region 2

Taylorsville’s boys and Cyprus’ girls claimed the Region 2 titles at Roy High School on Oct. 6.

Taylorsville tallied 29 points en route to the title, with Cole Jameson, Preston Gledhill and Noah Tucker finishing second, third and fourth, respectively. Cyprus’ Cuauhtemoc Fitiao won the individual title.

For the girls, Cyprus tallied 37 points to claim the title with a four-point cushion over Hunter. Natalya Callister of Hunter won the individual title.

Boys team scores

  1. Taylorsville, 29
  2. Cyprus, 51
  3. Roy, 70
  4. West, 94
  5. Kearns, 119
  6. Hunter, 176
  7. Granger, 179

Boys individual results                                                  

  1. Cuauhtemoc Fitiao, Cyprus, Sr., 16:18.5
  2. Cole Jameson, Taylorsville, Fr., 16:26.0
  3. Preston Gledhill, Taylorsville, So., 16:49.5
  4. Noah Tucker, Taylorsville, So., 16:56.9
  5. Larkin Hancuff, Kearns, Jr., 17:10.1
  6. Regan Gibby, Roy, Jr., 17:11.9
  7. Jason Hugh, Roy, Sr., 17:13.8
  8. Jaydale Hansen, Taylorsville, Jr., 17:26.6
  9. Chris Hercules, Cyprus, So., 17:36.0
  10. Cody Andreason, Cyprus, Sr., 17:40.4
  11. Andrew Dunstan, West, Sr., 17:42.4
  12. Ethan Tucker, Taylorsville, Sr., 17:44.3
  13. Charles Poulson, Cyprus, So., 17:46.6
  14. Isaac Rogers, West, Sr., 17:47.1
  15. Jacob Wright, Taylorsville, Sr., 18:02.8

Girls team scores

  1. Cyprus, 37
  2. West, 41
  3. Roy, 62
  4. Taylorsville, 96
  5. Granger, 123

Girls individual results

  1. Natalya Callister, Hunter, Jr., 20:57.0
  2. Hannah Ellis, Cyprus, So., 21:25.0
  3. Lily Shawcroft, Cyprus, Fr., 21:30.5
  4. Natalie Roberts, West, Fr., 21:46.2
  5. Greeley Johnson, West, Sr., 21:49.9
  6. Reagan Vanderlinden, Taylorsville, So., 21:51.1
  7. Tally Humble, Roy, Sr., 22:06.9
  8. Emily Rich, Roy, Sr., 22:26.8
  9. Brynna Shale, West, Sr., 22:29.8
  10. Samantha Iskow, Cyprus, Jr., 22:32.4
  11. Sierra Banz, West, Sr., 22:38.9
  12. Ashlynn Price, Roy, Sr., 22:43.9
  13. Alondra Garduno, Cyprus, Jr., 22:47.2
  14. Isabele Rodriguez, Cyprus, Jr., 22:54.6
  15. Paige Meaders, Granger, Fr., 22:58.5

Region 3

Riverton’s boys and Mountain Ridge’s girls took home the Region 3 championships on Oct. 6 in races at at Cottonwood Regional Park.

Riverton’s boys had four runners place in the top seven, with its fifth runner crossing in 13th place as it easily finishing ahead of runner-up Mountain Ridge. Herriman’s Noah Jenkins claimed the boys individual title.

For the girls, Mountain Ridge finished with 37 points to claim the region title ahead of Riverton. Herriman’s Addi Bruening won the individual girls title.

Boys team scores

  1. Riverton, 33
  2. Mountain Ridge, 62
  3. Herriman, 66
  4. Bingham 101
  5. Copper Hills, 131
  6. West Jordan, 139

Boys individual results  

  1. Noah Jenkins, Herriman, Jr., 15:16.38
  2. Tyler McDougal, Riverton, Jr., 15:23.62
  3. William Horne, Herriman, Jr., 15:24.65
  4. Alex Maxfield, West Jordan, Jr., 15:37.38
  5. Jake Seegmiller, Riverton, Jr., 15:44.88
  6. Spencer Sharp, Riverton, Sr., 15:46.02
  7. Andrew Ludwig, Riverton, So., 15:48.94
  8. Kaetyn Perkins, Mountain Ridge, Sr., 16:05.00
  9. Luke Briggs, Herriman, Jr., 16:07.69
  10. Jacob Perry, Mountain Ridge, Sr., 16:08.24
  11. Nathan Horsley, Mountain Ridge, Sr., 16:08.75
  12. Sam Sorensen, Bingham, Jr., 16:16.59
  13. Nick Soter, Riverton, Sr., 16:19.75
  14. Tevan Albrecht, Riverton, Sr., 16:21.56
  15. Chayse Vickers, Mountain Ridge, Sr., 16:24.62

Girls team scores

  1. Mountain Ridge, 37
  2. Riverton, 48
  3. Herriman, 74
  4. Copper Hills, 100
  5. Bingham, 103
  6. West Jordan, 144

Girls individual results  

  1. Addi Bruening, Herriman, Sr., 18:05.41
  2. Natalie Swain, Bingham, Jr., 18:10.94
  3. Taylor Jorgensen, Mountain Ridge, Jr., 18:30.78
  4. Taylor O’Farrell, Riverton, Sr., 18:45.47
  5. Elayna Loveridge, Mountain Ridge, Jr., 18:48.38
  6. Cailey Bracken, Mountain Ridge, So., 18:57.28
  7. Sydney Horner, Riverton, Sr., 19:04.06
  8. Maggie Featherstone, Herriman, Jr., 19:04.40
  9. Whitley Kidd, Copper Hills, So., 19:10.47
  10. Addison Gibson, Riverton, 19:10.72
  11. Whitney Bartlett, Mountain Ridge, Jr., 19:20.18
  12. Ellie Sorensen, Mountain Ridge, Jr., 19:22.78
  13. Mya Oyler, Riverton, Fr., 19:23.43
  14. Ryann Jones, Riverton, Jr., 19:29.34
  15. Becca Ferre, Bingham, Jr., 19:30.37

Region 4

American Fork swept the boys and girls titles at the Region 4 championships held at Art Dye Park on Oct. 5.

American Fork’s Jayden Fitzgarrold won the boys title as helped the Cavemen to a team title with the comfortable 18-point cushion over Corner Canyon. Skyridge’s Seth Wallgren was runner-up

American Fork’s girl dominated, with its five scoring runners finishing in the top nine. Avalon Mecham won the girls individual title, with teammate Avery Moore finishing second.

Boys team scores

  1. American Fork, 33
  2. Corner Canyon, 51
  3. Skyridge, 52
  4. Lone Peak, 105
  5. Pleasant Grove, 108
  6. Westlake, 175

Boys individual results  

  1. Jayden Fitzgarrald, American Fork, Sr., 15:09.6
  2. Seth Wallgren, Skyridge, Sr., 15:19.6
  3. Nathan Jaster, American Fork, Sr., 15:22.9
  4. Chase Evans, American Fork, Sr., 15:35.2
  5. Jayden Loeser, Corner Canyon, Sr., 15:40.0
  6. Connor Whatcott, Corner Canyon, Jr., 15:41.8
  7. Seth Kjar, Skyridge, Sr., 15:45.8
  8. Carter Cutting, Corner Canyon, Jr., 15:48.8
  9. Jonah Denison, Skyridge, Jr., 15:49.7
  10. Zach Hillhouse, Pleasant Grove, So., 15:52.3
  11. Jared Thomas, American Fork, Sr., 15:54.5
  12. Nathan Hillhouse, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 15:55.4
  13. Spencer Leininger, Lone Peak, Sr., 15:56.2
  14. Joshua Hernandez, American Fork, Sr., 15:57.2
  15. Jeff Lewis, Corner Canyon, Jr., 15:57.5

Girls team scores

  1. American Fork, 24
  2. Westlake, 57
  3. Corner Canyon, 66
  4. Skyridge, 93
  5. Lone Peak, 134
  6. Pleasant Grove, 141

Girls individual results                                                            

  1. Avalon Mecham, American Fork, So., 17:30.5
  2. Avery Moore, American Fork, Sr., 17:45.2
  3. Shelby Jensen, Westlake, Jr., 17:53.9
  4. Abigail Barlow, American Fork, Sr., 18:03.6
  5. Mya Curtis, Westlake, Fr., 18:18.0
  6. Makayla Pitcher, Westlake, Sr., 18:43.0
  7. Kylie Olsen, Skyridge, Jr., 18:44.5
  8. Natalie Jensen, American Fork, Sr., 18:49.3
  9. Natalia Boltz, American Fork, So., 18:56.7
  10. Anna Nelson, Corner Canyon, Jr., 19:04.5
  11. Courtney Madsen, Corner Canyon, Jr., 19:12.5
  12. Hazel Baird, American Fork, Sr., 19:15.1
  13. Charly Murie, Corner Canyon, Jr., 19:23.4
  14. Amelia Robinson, Westlake, Fr., 19:28.9
  15. Addison Hoopes, Corner Canyon, So., 19:32.3