clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Oct. 17-23

Adobe Stock image

Friday, Oct. 22, 2021

TELEVISION

FIELD HOCKEY

  • Stanford at Cal, Pac-12, 4 p.m.

FIGURE SKATING

  • Skate America, NBCSN, 7 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Columbia at Dartmouth, ESPNU, 4 p.m.
  • MTSU at UConn, CBSSN, 4 p.m.
  • Memphis at UCF, ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • Berkeley Prep (Fla.) at Newman (La.), ESPNU, 7 p.m.
  • Orem at Brighton, KJZZ/KMYU, 7 p.m.
  • Colorado St. at Utah St., CBSSN, 7:30 p.m.
  • Washington at Arizona, ESPN2, 8:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Mallorca Open, GOLF, 5:30 a.m.
  • Dominion Energy Charity Classic, GOLF, noon
  • BMW Ladies Championship, GOLF, 4 p.m.
  • Zozo Championship, GOLF, 9:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

  • FIG World Championships, NBCSN, 5 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Women: U.S. vs. Canada, NHLN, 5:30 p.m.

MLB

  • Red Sox at Astros, FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA

  • Nets at 76ers, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Jazz at Kings, AT&T SportsNet, 8 p.m.
  • Suns at Lakers, ESPN, 8 p.m.

RODEO

  • Mountain States Circuit Finals, Cowboy, 9 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Arsenal vs. Aston Villa, NBCSN, 1 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Arizona St. at Utah, Pac-12, 6 p.m.
  • San Diego at BYU, BYUtv, 7 p.m.
  • Oregon at UCLA, Pac-12, 8 p.m.

RADIO

FOOTBALL

  • Colorado St. at Utah St., AM-1280, 7:30 p.m.

NBA

  • Jazz at Kings, FM-97.5/AM-1600, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 23, 2021

TELEVISION

BOXING

  • Herring vs. Stevenson, ESPN, 8:30 p.m.

FIGURE SKATING

  • Skate America, NBCSN, 3:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Cincinnati at Navy, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Illinois at Penn St., ABC, 10 a.m.
  • Kansas St. at Texas Tech, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • NIU at Central Michigan, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Northwestern at Michigan, Fox, 10 a.m.
  • Oklahoma at Kansas, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Wake Forest at Army, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • BYU at Washington St., FS1, 1:30 p.m.
  • Clemson at Pitt, ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Colorado at Cal, Pac-12, 1:30 p.m.
  • LSU at Ole Miss, CBS, 1:30 p.m.
  • Maryland at Minnesota, ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.
  • Oklahoma St. at Iowa St., Fox, 1:30 p.m.
  • Oregon at UCLA, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Western Michigan at Toledo, CBSSN, 1:30 p.m.
  • ECU at Houston, ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • San Diego St. at Air Force, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Tennessee at Alabama, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • North Carolina St. at Miami, ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
  • Ohio St. at Indiana, ABC, 5:30 p.m.
  • USC at Notre Dame, NBC, 5:30 p.m.
  • Utah at Oregon St., Pac-12, 5:30 p.m.
  • West Virginia at TCU, ESPNU, 5:30 p.m.
  • Alcorn St. at Texas Southern, AT&T SportsNet, 6 p.m.

GOLF

  • Mallorca Open, GOLF, 5:30 a.m.
  • Dominion Energy Charity Classic, GOLF, noon
  • BMW Ladies Championship, GOLF, 4 p.m.
  • Zozo Championship, GOLF, 9:30 p.m.

MLB

  • Dodgers at Braves, TBS, 6 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Kansas Lottery 300, NBC, 1 p.m.
  • U.S. Grand Prix qualifying, ESPNEWS, 3 p.m.

NBA

  • Heat at Pacers, NBA TV, 5 p.m.
  • Suns at Trail Blazers, NBA TV, 8 p.m.

NHL

  • Flames at Capitals, NHLN, 11 a.m.
  • Maple Leafs at Penguins, NHLN, 5 p.m.

RODEO

  • Mountain States Circuit Finals, Cowboy, 1:30 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Exeter vs. London, NBCSN, 11 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Chelsea vs. Norwich, NBCSN, 5:30 a.m.
  • Valencia vs. Mallorca, ESPN2, 6 a.m.
  • Everton vs. Watford, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Leeds vs. Wolves, NBCSN, 8 a.m.
  • Brighton vs. Manchester City, NBC, 10:30 a.m.
  • Real Salt Lake at Fire, KMYU, 6 p.m.
  • Rapids vs. Timbers, ALT, 7 p.m.

RADIO

FOOTBALL

  • BYU at Washington St., AM-1160/FM-102.7, 1:30 p.m.
  • Weber St. at EWU, FM-103.1, 2 p.m.
  • Utah at Oregon St., AM-700, 5:30 p.m.
  • Northern Colorado at SUU, AM-590, 6 p.m.
  • Stephen F. Austin at Dixie St., FM-97.7, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Real Salt Lake at Fire, AM-1600, 6 p.m.
  • LMU at BYU, FM-107.9, 7 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com