clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school cross country: 3A region recaps

Manti’s girls captured the Region 14 cross country championship
Manti’s girls captured the Region 14 cross country championship this year.
Provided by Manti

Region 12

Richfield’s boys and Carbon’s girls captured the Region 12 championships at Canyon View High School on Wednesday.

Richfield placed three runners in the top five to top Carbon, with Richfield’s Cannon Anderson winning the individual region title.

Carbon’s girls won the team title by placing five runners in the top 10, led by individual winner Beverly Lancaster who won with a 12-second cushion.

Boys team scores

  1. Richfield, 33
  2. Carbon, 48
  3. Emery, 53
  4. Canyon View, 106
  5. Grand, 126

Boys individual results

  1. Cannon Anderson, Richfield, 16:15.1
  2. Richard Crane, Richfield, 16:27.5
  3. Jess Christiansen, Emery, 16:38.0
  4. Kobe Cruz, Carbon, 16:40.3
  5. Tyler Saunders, Richfield, 16:51.8
  6. Camdon Larsen, Emery, 17:14.5
  7. Garrett Black, Carbon, 17:28.6
  8. Merritt Mecarriello, Emery, 17:35.2
  9. Pierce Bryner, Carbon, 17:39.8
  10. Arthur Hawks, Grand, 17:42.4
  11. Carson Utley, Richfield, 17:44.3
  12. Easton Humes, Carbon, 17:45.5
  13. Dillan Larsen, Emery, 17:46.0
  14. Mitchell Goold, Richfield, 17:46.6
  15. Ty Jessen, Canyon View, 17:52.1

Girls team scores

  1. Carbon, 32
  2. Canyon View, 41
  3. Grand, 65
  4. Emery, 110
  5. Richfield, 124

Girls individual results

  1. Beverly Lancaster, Carbon, 19:45.2
  2. Cadence Kasprick, Grand, 19:57.1
  3. Lydia Forstyth, Canyon View, 20:07.0
  4. Ambree Jones, Carbon, 20:22.4
  5. Isabell Daynes, Canyon View, 20:42.5
  6. Ainsleigh Kasprick, Grand, 20:49.9
  7. Lucy Eckley, Canyon View, 20:57.1
  8. Sophie Taylor, Carbon, 21:07.7
  9. Lindsie Fausett, Carbon, 21:16.2
  10. Ellie Hanson, Carbon, 21:19.7
  11. Mackenzie Mayer, Grand, 21:31.4
  12. Jane Brown, Canyon View, 21:45.7
  13. Ada Bradford, Carbon, 21:52.8
  14. Dakota Hollingshead, Canyon View, 21:53.6
  15. Mariah George, Carbon, 21:57.9

Region 13

Ogden’s boys and Morgan’s girls dominated at the Region 13 cross country championships at Cottonwood Complex on Tuesday, Oct. 12.

Ogden had six of the seven top finishers as it narrowly came close to a perfect team score, finishing with 18 points. Jack Blodgett led the way for the Tigers to win the individual title with a 22-second edge over teammate Jake Peterson.

Morgan’s girls missed a perfect team score by one point, placing five runners in the top six. Kate Heywood claimed the individual title as she finished over a minute ahead of the rest of the field.

Boys team scores

  1. Ogden, 18
  2. Morgan, 53
  3. Grantsville, 68
  4. Ben Lomond, 111

Boys individual results

  1. Jack Blodgett, Ogden, 16:06.7
  2. Jake Peterson, Ogden, 16:28.5
  3. Joshua Nicolaides, Morgan, 16:50.1
  4. Colby Wight, Ogden, 17:00.4
  5. Sean Feeny, Ogden, 17:07.7
  6. Thomas Stark, Ogden, 17:17.2
  7. Carter Parsons, Ogden, 17:17.2
  8. EJ Lee, Morgan, 17:34.4
  9. John Ussing, Grantsville, 17:35.0
  10. Ben Nielson, Ogden, 17:35.2
  11. Sam Edwards, Morgan, 17:45.6
  12. Blake Bunderson, Grantsville, 18:04.6
  13. Isaac Nordgren, Grantsville, 18:06.8
  14. Connor Paxman, Grantsville, 18:21.4
  15. Brooks Anderton, Morgan, 18:25.2

Girls team scores

  1. Morgan, 16
  2. Ogden, 39
  3. Grantsville, 87
  4. Ben Lomond, 93

Girls individual results

  1. Kate Heywood, Morgan, 19:04.5
  2. Clara Compton, Morgan, 20:27.0
  3. Ella Stevenson, Morgan, 20:27.8
  4. Melanie Bybee, Morgan, 20:28.4
  5. Charlize Herrera, Ogden, 20:29.2
  6. Brekyn Gossling, Morgan, 20:45.5
  7. Isabella Gray, Ogden, 21:00.2
  8. Gem Garner, Ogden, 21:07.4
  9. Kaitlyn Blackham, Ogden, 21:12.1
  10. Donna Gonzalez, Ogden, 21:12.7
  11. Ruth Larsen, Ogden, 21:17.1
  12. Bailey Beckstrom, Morgan, 21:23.3
  13. Ellie Lowery, Grantsville, 22:06.0
  14. Lundi Ferrier, Ben Lomond, 22:13.0
  15. Bethany Swallom, Grantsville, 22:30.9

Region 14

Union boys cross country felt right at home on the Roosevelt Golf Course on Tuesday as it captured the Region 14 championship, while Manti girls won its own title with a strong performance.

Manti’s girls edged North Sanpete by eight points with Manti’s Sadie Nielsen winning the individual title as she edged Union’s Jaylie Jenkins by just three seconds.

On the boys side, Union placed four runners in the top six to pull away from Manti for the team title. Union’s Jett Davenport and Paul Squire placed first and second.

Boys team scores

  1. Union, 28
  2. Manti, 43
  3. North Sanpete, 84
  4. Juab, 104
  5. Delta, 113

Boys individual results

  1. Jett Davenport, Union, 15:39.2
  2. Paul Squire, Union, 16:02.1
  3. Tyler Taggart, Manti, 16;14.8
  4. Cameron Hollobaugh, Union, 16:20.3
  5. Tezra Fisk, North Sanpete, 16:39.5
  6. Aften Richens, Union, 16:45.7
  7. Kyle Steinfeldt, Manti, 17:01.8
  8. Ryland Cook, North Sanpete, 17:08.6
  9. Trevor Taggart, Manti, 17:11.6
  10. Gage Smith, Delta, 17:12.3
  11. Hunter Powell, Manti, 17:16.0
  12. Talmage Day, Juab, 17:19.1
  13. Josiah Carter, Manti, 17:26.5
  14. Daniel Christensen, Delta, 17:35.8
  15. Traven Miller, Union, 17:41.9

Girls team scores

  1. Manti, 34
  2. North Sanpete, 42
  3. Union, 78
  4. Juab, 108
  5. Delta,114

Girls individual results

  1. Sadie Nielsen, Manti, 18:56.1
  2. Jaylie Jenkins, Union, 18:59.0
  3. Paige Curtis, Delta, 19:49.8
  4. Keltsy Fowles, Manti, 19:56.3
  5. Mari Briggs, North Sanpete, 19:56.9
  6. Madelyn Christensen, North Sanpete, 20:05.1
  7. Aubry Cook, North Sanpete, 20:21.5
  8. Isabella Knudsen, Manti, 20:29.1
  9. Helen Grover, Manti, 20:29.1
  10. Rachael Jones, North Sanpete, 20:41.6
  11. Nataya Day, Juab, 21:17.0
  12. Aireal Mower, Manti, 21:17.7
  13. Naomi Wells, Union, 21:25.7
  14. Jocelyn Stewart, North Sanpete, 21:32.6
  15. Cami Merrill, Manti, 21:50.9

Region 15

Juan Diego’s boys and girls cross country teams swept the Region 15 championships at Wheeler Farm on Thursday, Oct. 14. Both teams beat runner-up Judge Memorial by double digits.

Juan Diego’s Ethan Stevens ran away with the girls individual title as she finished over 40 seconds ahead of her runner-up teammate, Isabella Pickers.

On the boys side, American Leadership’s Aidan Anderson took home top honors as he edged Summit Academy’s Stewart Woodward by 6 seconds.

Boys team scores

  1. Juan Diego, 46
  2. Judge Memorial, 56
  3. Providence Hall, 62
  4. ALA, 65
  5. Summit Academy, 116

Boys individual results

  1. Aidan Anderson, ALA, 17:24.6
  2. Stewart Woodward, Summit Academy, 17:30.8
  3. Patrick Reilly, Juan Diego, 17:43.9
  4. Tyler Bissett, Judge Memorial, 17:52.9
  5. Gage Jacobson, Providence Hall, 17:58.8
  6. Gabe Woods, Juan Diego, 18:03.6
  7. Atticus Richardson, Judge Memorial, 18:04.6
  8. Shepherd Foy, Juan Diego, 18:05.4
  9. Aadi Garg, Providence Hall, 18:09.9
  10. Trevor Anderson, ALA, 18:20.4
  11. Noah Tsubanki, Providence Hall, 18:21.7
  12. Hobie Hodlmair, Juan Diego, 18:49.5
  13. Eli Trujillo, ALA, 18:53.3
  14. Samuel Hazel, Judge Memorial, 19:02.4
  15. Paul Florence, Judge, 19:03.2

Girls team scores

  1. Juan Diego, 39
  2. Judge Memorial, 50
  3. Summit Academy, 58
  4. Providence Hall, 74

Girls individual results

  1. Ethan Stevens, Juan Diego, 20:18.5
  2. Isabella Pickers, Juan Diego, 21:03.1
  3. Emerson Winn, RSL Academy, 21:15.9
  4. Anna-Lece Macklyn, Judge Memorial, 21:21.8
  5. Madisyn Moser, Summit Academy, 21:26.3
  6. Isabelle McCullough, Summit Academy, 21:27.1
  7. Sydney Peck, RSL Academy, 22:04.8
  8. Lila Knight, Summit Academy, 22:28.8
  9. Ella Still, Judge Memorial, 22:46.8
  10. Myriam Cortez, Judge Memorial, 23:30.3
  11. Keana OVerman, Providence Hall, 23:32.4
  12. Kitzia Trujillo, Providence Hall, 23:44.4
  13. Allie Sloan, Juan Diego, 24:01.1
  14. Maude Poirier, Juan Diego, 24:03.3
  15. Olivia Young, Juan Diego, 24:07.1