clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Oct. 24-30

Adobe Stock image

Friday, Oct. 29, 2021

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Hornets at Heat, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • BYU Blue & White game, BYUtv, 7 p.m.
  • Mavericks at Nuggets, ESPN, 8 p.m.

CROSS-COUNTRY

  • Pac-12 championships, Pac-12, 10 a.m., 11 a.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Princeton at Cornell, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Navy at Tulsa, ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
  • Wasatch at Lehi, KJZZ/KMYU, 7 p.m.
  • Clackamas (Ore.) at Central Catholic (Ore.), ESPNU, 8 p.m.
  • UNLV at Nevada, CBSSN, 8 p.m.

GOLF

  • Omega Dubai Moonlight Classic, GOLF, 8 a.m.
  • Bermuda Championship, GOLF, 11:30 a.m.

MLB

  • World Series: Astros at Braves, Fox, 6 p.m.

RODEO

  • World’s Toughest Rodeo, Cowboy, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Men: Notre Dame at North Carolina, ESPNU, 2:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Utah at Oregon, Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Washington at USC, Pac-12, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 30, 2021

TELEVISION

FIGURE SKATING

  • Skate Canada, NBC, 2 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Bowling Green at Buffalo, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • Cincinnati at Tulane, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Iowa at Wisconsin, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Michigan at Michigan St., Fox, 10 a.m.
  • Texas at Baylor, ABC, 10 a.m.
  • Texas St. at La.-Lafayette, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • SUU at Montana, AT&T SportsNet, noon
  • Washington St. at Arizona St., FS1, 1 p.m.
  • Colorado at Oregon, Fox, 1:30 p.m.
  • Florida St. at Clemson, ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Georgia vs. Florida, CBS, 1:30 p.m.
  • Louisiana Tech at Old Dominion, CBSSN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Purdue at Nebraska, ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.
  • TCU at Kansas St., ESPNU, 1:30 p.m.
  • Texas Tech at Oklahoma, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Arizona at USC, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Boise St. at Colorado St., CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Kansas at Oklahoma St., FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Ole Miss at Auburn, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Oregon St. at Cal, Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • SMU at Houston, ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • North Carolina at Notre Dame, NBC, 5:30 p.m.
  • Penn St. at Ohio St., ABC, 5:30 p.m.
  • UCLA at Utah, ESPN, 8 p.m.
  • Virginia at BYU, ESPN2, 8:15 p.m.
  • Fresno St. at San Diego St., CBSSN, 8:30 p.m.
  • Washington at Stanford, FS1, 8:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Omega Dubai Moonlight Classic, GOLF, 5 a.m.
  • Bermuda Championship, GOLF, 11 a.m.

MLB

  • World Series: Astros at Braves, Fox, 6 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • United Rentals 200, FS1, 11 a.m.
  • Dead On Tools 250, NBCSN, 4 p.m.

NBA

  • Hawks at 76ers, NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
  • Jazz at Bulls, AT&T SportsNet, 6 p.m.

NHL

  • Islanders at Predators, NHLN, 11:30 a.m.
  • Jets at Sharks, NHLN, 5 p.m.
  • Wild at Avalanche, ALT, 7 p.m.

OLYMPICS

  • U.S. curling trials, NBCSN, 11 a.m.

RODEO

  • Cinch Roping Fiesta, Cowboy, noon

RUGBY

  • Worcester vs. Sale, NBCSN, 9 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Leicester vs. Arsenal, NBCSN, 5:30 a.m.
  • Manchester City vs. Crystal Palace, NBCSN, 8 a.m.
  • Newcastle vs. Chelsea, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Earthquakes at Real Salt Lake, KMYU, 1:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Santa Clara at BYU, BYUtv, 1 p.m.

RADIO

FOOTBALL

  • Dixie St. at Delaware, FM-97.7, 11 a.m.
  • SUU at Montana, AM-590, noon
  • Hawaii at Utah St., AM-1280/FM-97.5, 1 p.m.
  • Weber St. at Idaho St., FM-103.1, 1 p.m.
  • UCLA at Utah, AM-700, 8 p.m.
  • Virginia at BYU, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 8:15 p.m.

NBA

  • Jazz at Bulls, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 6 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Earthquakes at Real Salt Lake, AM-700/AM-1600, 1:30 p.m.
  • BYU at Santa Clara, FM-107.9, 2 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com