clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school cross-country: Millard boys, North Summit girls claim 2A team titles (with complete results)

Millard’s Camden Moat (651), Millard’s Michael Ralphs (653) and Rowland Hall’s Ezra Shilling Rabin (1002) compete in the 2A boys cross-country state championships.
Millard’s Camden Moat (651), Millard’s Michael Ralphs (653) and Rowland Hall’s Ezra Shilling Rabin (1002) compete in the 2A boys cross-country state championships at the Regional Athletic Complex in Salt Lake City on Wednesday, Oct. 27, 2021. Ralphs finished in first place, with Shilling Rabin finished in second and Moat third.
Laura Seitz, Deseret News

Millard’s Michael Ralphs and Kyra Moat weren’t necessarily the favorites heading into Wednesday’s 2A cross-country state championships, but both athletes found another gear late to claim individual championships.

For Ralphs, a late push helped him claim the 2A boys title by beating a runner he’s usually lost to. As for the freshman Moat — a coach’s kid who’s watched numerous meets as a spectator — it was finally her time to be inside the ropes and she wasn’t about to let an earlier injury this season derail her longtime aspirations.

Ralphs’ individual win helped Millard’s boys roll to the repeat 2A state title as its top five runners all finished in the top eight at the Regional Athletic Complex in Salt Lake. Millard finished with 24 points, with Rowland Hall in second with 65 points.

As for the girls, Millard’s repeat bid came up short as North Summit’s depth pushed it to the state title as it finished with 30 team points as its five top runners finished in the top 11.

Millard was close behind in second with 43 points.

“Millard beat us last year, so to beat them this year is great, especially without my sister,” said North Summit’s Danielle Zwahlen, who was a runner-up to Moat a year after her sister Elizabeth won the individual title.

“I feel great, last year I got 11th, so to get second this year I’m really stoked out that.”

While Moat’s late push helped her claim the individual title, North Summit’s Danielle Zwahlen, Julia Rust and Charly Sargent finished in the three places behind her en route to the title.

Early in the race Moat trailed all three North Summit runners, which is exactly where she finished at the Region 16 meet last week.

Realistically, it was a great finish as she was within 28 seconds of the leader.

Moat had a hip injury when the season started and realistically wasn’t able to start running hard until the last month. She put in a lot of time on the exercise bike, the pool and the weight room to stay strong, so being within 30 seconds of the region title the week before state was actually pretty encouraging.

She stayed within striking distance of the leaders throughout Wednesday’s race and started to close the gap in the final mile, eventually pulling away in the final 400 meters with the 10-second win.

“It’s so amazing. Last year I was in eighth grade and I was like I just want to be out there, and I told them that so many times,” said Moat. “I was burning, halfway through the race I was like I don’t know if I can hold this, but I pushed through it and I’m so proud, so excited.”

Millard has had a strong tradition of distance runners the past decade, and Moat said they’ve all been her motivation through the years.

“I would train with the track and cross-country team even though I wasn’t in high school and I’d see the best girl that we have on the team and I just wanted to be like her,” said Moat.

Similar motivation helped Ralphs reach his goal in the state race.

Last year at state Ralphs finished eighth, and one place ahead of him was Rowland Hall’s Ezra Shilling Rabin. Earlier this year Ralphs lost to Rabin again.

“He’s beat me almost every other race, so I just had to stay with him, and at third mile I just had to try and get him,” said Ralphs, who attributed a lot of adrenaline for his late push.

“I’ve always just wanted to take state so I’ve been thinking about it the last few weeks and it’s built up,” he said.

After Ralphs, Millard’s Camden Moat finished third, Travis Whitaker fifth, Ben Ralphs seventh and Kaydn Frampton eighth.

“They’ve really put in a lot of time. This has been one of the best years for kids coming together and running in the summer. Some years you have to twist arms and pull teeth, but this year we had good team leadership. A lot of times I wasn’t there, they were doing it on their own,” said Millard coach Cody Moat.


Class 2A state championships

At Regional Athletic Complex

Girls team scores

  1. North Summit, 30
  2. Millard, 43
  3. Parowan, 91
  4. North Sevier, 98
  5. Beaver, 143
  6. St. Joseph, 174
  7. San Juan, 182
  8. Merit Prep, 195

Girls Individual results

  1. Kyra Moat, Millard, 20:42.3
  2. Danielle Zwahlen, North Summit, 20:52.9
  3. Julia Rust, North Summit, 20:58.0
  4. Charly Sargent, North Summit, 21:00.0
  5. Matilee Sudweeks, Parowan, 21:09.3
  6. Karla McCoy, North Sevier, 21:15.9
  7. Kara Camp, Millard, 21:18.6
  8. Lexi Callister, American Prep WV, 21:19.7
  9. Emma Stephenson, Millard, 21:25.4
  10. Scarlett Brock, North Summit, 21:38.8
  11. Emma Miller, North Summit, 21:53.9
  12. Hannah Koyle, Millard, 22:08.6
  13. Brooklin Goble, North Sevier, 22:21.5
  14. Chanlee Moat, Duchesne, 22:21.8
  15. Kristen Remkes, Millard, 22:23.7
  16. Ciarra Anderson, North Sevier, 22:27.3
  17. Alyssa Derbidge, Beaver, 22:29.7
  18. Adelyn Crocket, Parowan, 22:32.8
  19. Katrina Mellor, Merit Preparatory, 22:39.3
  20. Ella Lyman, San Juan, 22:44.5
  21. Macie Adams, Parowan, 22:53.0
  22. Ellen Orlemann, Parowan, 23:01.1
  23. Avery Smith, North Sevier, 23:16.2
  24. Emilia Pinchak, Saint Joseph C, 23:29.8
  25. Miranda Rivera, American Prep WV, 23:41.1
  26. Zaya Hilton, Gunnison, 23:45.2
  27. Emma Gibbs, American Heritage, 23:47.3
  28. Imogen Cazares, Millard, 23:47.5
  29. Maddie Grob, Enterprise, 23:49.2
  30. Sadie Carter, Beaver, 23:51.5
  31. Susanna Gubler, Maeser Prep, 23:51.9
  32. Aimee Thurman, Millard, 24:00.9
  33. Chelsea Reed, Parowan, 24:07.8
  34. Alexsen Willardson, Saint Joseph, 24:07.9
  35. Lydia Farr, North Summit, 24:12.7
  36. Caroline Mullin, Saint Joseph, 24:18.3
  37. Ashtyn Bowles, Beaver, 24:20.6
  38. Paige Bowler, Enterprise, 24:22.5
  39. JayDee Schena, Beaver, 24:29.2
  40. Stella Sutherland, Merit Preparatory, 24:29.4
  41. Dinehbahh Eddie, San Juan, 24:34.0
  42. Hayden Kaufman Schiller, Rowland Hall, 24:37.3
  43. Chloe Hodges, Beaver, 24:38.3
  44. Caroline Crippen, San Juan, 24:49.9
  45. Julie Rickerd, Saint Joseph C, 24:50.2
  46. Monice Twiss, Beaver, 24:56.3
  47. Leah Rowley, Duchesne, 25:02.4
  48. Lindie Williams, Beaver, 25:06.0
  49. Shayla Cluff, South Sevier, 25:13.8
  50. Sofia Hook, San Juan, 25:22.8
  51. Sydney Bosh, North Sevier, 25:26.0
  52. Erika Downard, North Summit, 25:30.9
  53. Katie Grimes, Merit Preparatory, 25:58.8
  54. Olivia Jay, Merit Preparatory, 26:24.3
  55. Elise Christenson, American Prep WV, 26:41.0
  56. Reese Burton, Parowan, 26:50.8
  57. Judith Prigent Lauret, North Sevier, 26:52.8
  58. Madison Rose, Parowan, 27:00.9
  59. Saylor Perkins, San Juan, 27:15.2
  60. Ella Gibson, American Heritage, 27:27.7
  61. Gracey Lambertsen, North Sevier, 27:40.2
  62. Jenna Meade, American Heritage, 27:44.9
  63. Sophie Zheng, Rowland Hall, 27:50.9
  64. Lydia Wells, Waterford School, 28:06.3
  65. Bethany Crossley, American Heritage, 28:16.7
  66. Taryn Nielson, San Juan, 28:29.5
  67. Addisen Willardson, Saint Joseph, 28:38.5
  68. Cassidy Wong, Merit Preparatory, 28:41.6
  69. Libby Parish, Freedom Prep, 29:30.3
  70. Megan Black, San Juan, 29:43.5
  71. Soraya Hunt, Freedom Prep, 31:37.2
  72. Ingrid Sant Ana, Freedom Prep, 31:45.7
  73. Jessica Brito, American Prep WV, 32:03.7
  74. Dani Uresk, Freedom Prep, 32:28.5
  75. Karisma Child, Freedom Prep, 34:37.3
  76. Chantal Luevano, American Prep WV, 35:27.6

Boys team scores

  1. Millard, 24
  2. Rowland Hall, 65
  3. North Summit, 117
  4. Kanab, 124
  5. San Juan, 132
  6. North Sevier, 134
  7. Beaver, 151
  8. Waterford, 223

Boys individual results

  1. Michael Ralphs, Millard, 16:05.1
  2. Ezra Shilling Rabin, Rowland Hall, 16:16.6
  3. Camden Moat, Millard, 16:27.4
  4. Keaton Hallows, North Sevier, 17:03.7
  5. Travis Whitaker, Millard, 17:08.2
  6. Josh Rust, North Summit, 17:16.0
  7. Ben Ralp, Millard, 17:18.1
  8. Kaydn Frampton, Millard, 17:19.0
  9. Evan Jahn, Rowland Hall, 17:23.3
  10. Edward Lyman, San Juan, 17:25.8
  11. Tyson Brinkerhoff, Kanab, 17:27.1
  12. Koby Yardley, Beaver, 17:31.4
  13. Calder Moon, Duchesne, 17:43.1
  14. Adam Edwards, Parowan, 17:52.1
  15. Isaac Allred, Maeser Prep, 17:52.4
  16. Austin Edwards, Parowan, 17:53.8
  17. Tate Goble, North Sevier, 17:54.0
  18. Daxton Jones, Kanab, 17:56.7
  19. Jason Kerksiek, Beaver, 17:56.8
  20. Will Cunningham, Rowland Hall, 18:03.5
  21. Eli Hatton, Rowland Hall, 18:07.9
  22. Zach Selzman, Rowland Hall, 18:09.0
  23. Angel Uribe, Freedom Prep, 18:14.4
  24. Jackson Clark, Kanab, 18:15.1
  25. Daniel Dudley, North Summit, 18:16.2
  26. Jacob Johnson, North Sevier, 18:16.5
  27. Austin Allred, Maeser Prep, 18:19.1
  28. Kiran Reddy, Waterford School, 18:27.9
  29. Nathaniel Watterson, North Summit, 18:38.0
  30. Toby Ward, San Juan, 18:39.5
  31. Abram Lyman, San Juan, 18:40.5
  32. Porter Hone, North Summit, 18:43.7
  33. Owen Josse, Millard, 18:45.8
  34. Zach Rawlings, Millard, 18:51.2
  35. Erick Robinson, South Sevier, 18:55.6
  36. Brandon Arbegast, Saint Joseph, 18:56.1
  37. Carter Fair, Merit Preparatory, 18:57.2
  38. Hector Arce, American Prep WV, 18:58.3
  39. Logan Keith, San Juan, 18:59.9
  40. Jonathan Webb, Beaver, 19:00.2
  41. Will Evans, North Summit, 19:01.4
  42. Daniel Jolley, San Juan, 19:04.1
  43. Logan Little, Kanab, 19:04.9
  44. Austin White, North Summit, 19:05.7
  45. Nathan Schmidt, American Heritage, 19:06.8
  46. Spencer Jensen, San Juan, 19:09.5
  47. Walker Young, Duchesne, 19:10.8
  48. Roman Schlichter, Waterford School, 19:19.7
  49. Mason Kimanski, Kanab, 19:25.1
  50. Ryan McCullough, San Juan, 19:26.0
  51. Peter Rowley, Duchesne, 19:29.3
  52. Caden Johnson, North Sevier, 19:31.3
  53. Ethan Archuletta, American Prep WV, 19:34.4
  54. Austin McIlnay, Beaver, 19:35.6
  55. Dysen Espinoza, Kanab, 19:37.5
  56. Jason Cardon, Beaver, 19:47.3
  57. Aiden Anderson, North Summit, 19:51.4
  58. Luke Jorgensen, American Heritage, 19:54.1
  59. Connor Greally, Waterford School, 19:55.6
  60. Kamden Saling, North Sevier, 20:01.7
  61. Andrew Fee, American Heritage, 20:03.2
  62. Braxton MacArt, North Sevier, 20:09.4
  63. Max Jansen, Rowland Hall, 20:16.2
  64. Luke Pead, Waterford School, 20:19.6
  65. Dylan Dymek, Waterford School, 20:25.4
  66. Jeff Harvey, Freedom Prep Acad, 20:26.1
  67. Ayden Crane, North Sevier, 20:26.6
  68. Milo Thorne, Rowland Hall, 20:30.6
  69. Talan Jenkins, Merit Preparatory, 20:36.9
  70. Justin Baker, Maeser Prep, 20:39.7
  71. Colin Murphy, Maeser Prep, 20:48.6
  72. Spencer Crossley, American Heritage, 20:50.4
  73. Nathan Unsworth, Kanab, 20:52.2
  74. Joseph Wiseman, Merit Preparatory, 20:53.6
  75. Finn Pead, Waterford School, 21:05.6
  76. Gabriel Coletti, Freedom Prep Acad, 21:05.9
  77. Mateusz Stepien, Waterford School, 21:17.3
  78. Amrin Healy, Beaver, 21:21.5
  79. Sam Barlow, American Heritage, 21:30.1
  80. Ruben Sanchez, Freedom Prep, 21:38.9
  81. Andrew Pitcher, Maeser Prep, 21:47.0
  82. Maxwell Bunnell, Freedom Prep, 21:51.3
  83. Ben Anderson, American Heritage, 21:58.2
  84. Tj Sessions, American Heritage, 22:01.1
  85. Scott Gottfredson, Maeser Prep, 22:21.3
  86. Ezra Chan, Freedom Prep, 22:48.1
  87. Tanner McIlnay, Beaver, 23:21.1
  88. Jackson Smith, Maeser Prep, 23:24.2
  89. Jaxon Fergus, Freedom Prep, 24:46.4