Cedar City’s top two runners had a friendly wager ahead of Wednesday’s 4A state cross-country championships — who would win by the most seconds.

Realistically, it was a very unfair wager for boys standout Logan Peel.

His peer on the girls team, Carissa Hofeling, has been one of the most dominant runners in the state this season and that was on full display at the Regional Athletic Complex in Salt Lake Saturday during the 4A meet.

Hofeling won her race with a scintillating time of 17:52.0, which was 51 seconds faster than runner-up Emma Page, also from Cedar City.

As for Peel he also churned out a great performance, winning in a time of 15:36.7, but it was only nine seconds faster than runner-up Spencer Smith from Snow Canyon.

Fortunately for Peel, it was only a friendly wager otherwise he’d owe Hofeling a lot of lunches.

Peel did have one leg up on Hofeling, as Cedar’s boys dominated the team competition to top Desert Hills by 18 points to claim its first state title since 2009.

“That feels better than winning the individual title,” said Peel.

Cedar’s five top runners finished in the top 13, with Caleb Simmerman in fifth, Braxten Gifford in seventh, Justin Dodds in ninth and Seth Sonerholm in 13th.

For Peel, the win was an extra year coming.

Because of COVID-19 last year’s state meet was held right at Cedar High School, but Peel said he underachieved despite the ideal circumstances and finished eighth.

Peel was again among the favorites a year later, but he didn’t let that psych him out this time.

“Coming into this I was like, ‘Alright, you’ve beat everyone here, just finish the job by running a regular race,’” he said. “I just did what I did all year, which is stick with the top guys for the first half of the race at least, and then take off whenever I feel ready.”

That moment came with about a mile left in the race and he never looked back. Looking back on last year’s disappointment, he said it might’ve been just what he needed.

“It’s always good to have a chip on your shoulder, a reason to keep working hard and not taking anything for granted, I’m pretty glad that happened last year,” said Peel.

As impressive as Peel’s eighth to first turnover around is, it pales compared to Hoefeling’s 18th to first jump.

The jump to elite status in Utah didn’t happen overnight. It was a commitment to doing whatever she could to make the jump.

“I started running a lot more mileage, started running with the guy’s team, which pushed me a lot, started going to the gym every day,” said Hofeling.

Cedar’s girls ended up finishing in a second-place tie with Desert Hills, but ultimately took third place after the sixth runner was scored.

Pine View’s girls won a third-straight 4A state championship and did so with outstanding depth in lieu of star power.

Pine View’s top runner, Brooklyn Hill, finished fourth while it only had two runners in the top 10. Its five runners, however, finished in the top 20 as it tallied 60 team points for a 29-point cushion over second place.

“Really coming together as a family. We had top runners, but not like the best runners. The thing all year long we worked on was getting closer and closer together and closing our gap,” said Pine View coach David Holt. “It was our third, fourth and fifth runners that made the difference.”


Class 4A state championships

At Regional Athletic Complex

View Comments

Girls team scores

  1. Pine View, 60
  2. Desert Hills, 89
  3. Cedar City, 89
  4. Ridgeline, 110
  5. Bear River, 133
  6. Snow Canyon, 184
  7. Green Canyon, 189
  8. Crimson Cliffs, 197

Girls Individual results                    

  1. Carissa Hofeling, Cedar, 17:52.0
  2. Emma Page, Cedar, 18:43.1
  3. Sarah Ellis, Crimson Cliffs, 18:43.8
  4. Brooklyn Hill, Pine View, 19:12.2
  5. Elizabeth Phillips, Bear River, 19:15.0
  6. Adri Baker, Pine View, 19:15.1
  7. Addison Pettingill, Desert Hills, 19:16.2
  8. Kailani Zufelt, Desert Hills, 19:17.6
  9. Abigail Case, Mountain Crest, 19:17.8
  10. Annie Fuller, Hurricane, 19:18.0
  11. Alexis Patrick, Ridgeline, 19:19.9
  12. Sydnee Walton, Ridgeline, 19:33.8
  13. Kate Jones, Pine View, 19:35.0
  14. Katie Latvakoski, Green Canyon, 19:45.0
  15. Mayce Dalton, Cedar, 19:47.3
  16. Sarah Klomp, Desert Hills, 19:48.0
  17. Katie Finch, Pine View, 19:50.4
  18. Gracie Meeds, Bear River, 19:52.4
  19. Ruby Ludlow, Dixie, 19:54.3
  20. Brinley Peterson, Pine View, 20:01.0
  21. Alex Young, Crimson Cliffs, 20:03.5
  22. Hadlie Ballard, Green Canyon, 20:08.4
  23. Avrie Baker, Snow Canyon, 20:11.1
  24. Brynlee Brown, Ridgeline, 20:14.2
  25. Shylee Kofoed, Bear River, 20:19.1
  26. Madeline Sonntag, Ridgeline, 20:19.7
  27. Aspen Kenworthy, Snow Canyon, 20:19.9
  28. Jocelyn Barney, Desert Hills, 20:22.0
  29. Kaylee Grigg, Sky View, 20:23.6
  30. Amelia Woolley, Desert Hills, 20:27.1
  31. Kenzee Gubler, Desert Hills, 20:31.1
  32. Taylor Laney, Logan, 20:31.6
  33. Shelby Smith, Hurricane, 20:34.2
  34. Avery Dyer, Desert Hills, 20:34.4
  35. Megan Robinson, Cedar, 20:39.1
  36. Ellie Ihler, Cedar, 20:39.4
  37. Mackenzie Hansen, Ridgeline, 20:40.3
  38. Ma’apupula Faumui, Crimson Cliffs, 20:42.7
  39. Kennis Borrowman, Pine View, 20:43.4
  40. Bethany Richard, Bear River, 20:46.4
  41. Abi Knecht, Snow Canyon, 20:48.8
  42. Sarah Olsen, Sky View, 20:52.1
  43. Callie Peterson, Cedar, 20:52.3
  44. Marissa Hancock, Mountain Crest, 20:52.7
  45. Rebecca Curtis, Bear River, 20:57.2
  46. Eliza Larsen, Snow Canyon, 20:57.7
  47. Carys Loerwald, Snow Canyon, 20:58.9
  48. Mattie Winward, Bear River, 21:05.3
  49. Hailey Shakespear, Green Canyon, 21:05.4
  50. Eliza Dansie, Hurricane, 21:14.0
  51. Kylee Cox, Green Canyon, 21:18.7
  52. Brecken Heath, Pine View, 21:19.7
  53. Kaylee Allen, Green Canyon, 21:20.1
  54. Grace Loertscher, Sky View, 21:23.1
  55. Eyerusalem Araya, Logan, 21:25.4
  56. Kayla Meng, Hurricane, 21:27.2
  57. Katie Wynn, Bear River, 21:29.1
  58. Madelyn Busch, Ridgeline, 21:36.8
  59. Ellie Campbell, Cedar, 21:39.5
  60. Aubrey Khan, Logan, 21:48.4
  61. Jessica Holland, Hurricane, 21:49.8
  62. Grace Bevan, Mountain Crest, 21:50.2
  63. Addy Hunter, Snow Canyon, 21:53.8
  64. Kaelee Ward, Mountain Crest, 21:55.7
  65. Ellie Brinkerhoff, Crimson Cliffs, 21:58.0
  66. Cami Weight, Dixie, 21:58.7
  67. Samantha Erickson, Mountain Crest, 22:00.4
  68. Charlotte Pignataro, Ridgeline, 22:02.7
  69. Kennedy Schofield, Sky View, 22:08.5
  70. Sydney Myers, Crimson Cliffs, 22:08.9
  71. Rebekah Crookston, Sky View, 22:09.4
  72. Makenzie Jensen, Mountain Crest, 22:10.8
  73. Emily Rawlinson, Sky View, 22:11.7
  74. Erma Lamb, Dixie, 22:12.8
  75. Lucy Lunt, Crimson Cliffs, 22:23.1
  76. Hannah Martin, Hurricane, 22:38.0
  77. Laynee Bringhurst, Hurricane, 22:39.9
  78. Hailey Clove, Dixie, 22:43.0
  79. Adelle Clarke, Crimson Cliffs, 22:43.7
  80. Ayvree Hackler, Sky View, 22:53.9
  81. Britta Israelsen, Green Canyon, 22:57.0
  82. Caroline Morris, Green Canyon, 23:07.4
  83. Josie Young, Dixie, 23:09.6
  84. Hallie Strand, Logan, 23:24.2
  85. Chloe Sanders, Logan, 23:25.1
  86. Whitley Wiser, Logan, 23:30.4
  87. Emma Alldredge, Dixie, 23:53.1
  88. Taya Sickler, Mountain Crest, 23:59.1
  89. Brooklyn Knighton, Dixie, 24:07.7
  90. Sophia Isom, Logan, 24:33.5

Boys team scores

  1. Cedar City, 35
  2. Desert Hills, 53
  3. Snow Canyon, 96
  4. Pine View, 166
  5. Crimson Cliffs, 173
  6. Green Canyon, 176
  7. Hurricane, 198
  8. Bear River, 200

Boys Individual results

  1. Logan Peel, Cedar, 15:36.7
  2. Spencer Smith, Snow Canyon , 15:47.7
  3. Carson Wall, Desert Hills , 15:57.5
  4. Trey Despain, Pine View , 16:03.8
  5. Caleb Simmerman, Cedar , 16:06.5
  6. Payton Wilkins, Desert Hills , 16:06.8
  7. Braxten Gifford, Cedar , 16:08.9
  8. Thomas Wirthlin, Crimson Cliffs , 16:09.4
  9. Justin Dodds, Cedar , 16:09.7
  10. Isaiah Crookston, Sky View , 16:10.8
  11. Kaden McKinlay, Desert Hills , 16:11.9
  12. Christopher Boyer, Desert Hills , 16:22.8
  13. Seth Sonerholm, Cedar , 16:29.4
  14. Jaime Tellez-Quiroz, Sky View , 16:31.6
  15. Spencer Heaton, Cedar , 16:31.8
  16. Seth Armstrong, Hurricane , 16:33.9
  17. Tate Hickman, Ridgeline , 16:36.7
  18. Jackson Monz, Green Canyon , 16:38.0
  19. Ammon Hunter, Bear River , 16:38.4
  20. Aiden Gulbranson, Snow Canyon , 16:40.3
  21. Luke Ashton, Desert Hills , 16:40.7
  22. Spencer Shakespeare, Cedar , 16:42.1
  23. Kaleb Graff, Snow Canyon , 16:43.7
  24. Hyrum Staffanson, Mountain Crest , 16:46.3
  25. Finn Lee, Snow Canyon , 16:48.2
  26. Spencer Gunn, Snow Canyon , 16:48.3
  27. Liam Jaussi, Crimson Cliffs , 16:48.5
  28. Clark Cambell, Green Canyon , 16:49.1
  29. Kenny Olsen, Pine View , 16:55.1
  30. James Butterfield, Snow Canyon , 16:55.3
  31. Walker Brinkerhoff, Desert Hills , 17:02.8
  32. Talmage Wright, Pine View , 17:04.4
  33. Dylan Chambers, Green Canyon , 17:04.9
  34. Jacob Anderson, Logan , 17:09.1
  35. Braxton Craven, Bear River , 17:11.6
  36. Ben Jackman, Hurricane , 17:13.3
  37. Reed Bigham, Dixie , 17:14.0
  38. Brooks Barney, Desert Hills , 17:18.0
  39. David Bourgeous, Bear River , 17:19.3
  40. Mason Eardley, Crimson Cliffs , 17:19.5
  41. Trey Davidson, Logan , 17:19.8
  42. Brody Guston, Crimson Cliffs , 17:20.3
  43. Jarren Ence, Hurricane , 17:24.4
  44. Trent Strong, Green Canyon , 17:25.2
  45. Austin Ashcraft, Hurricane , 17:27.1
  46. Grant Simon, Ridgeline , 17:27.6
  47. Spencer Hale, Snow Canyon , 17:29.2
  48. Peter Grunig, Ridgeline , 17:29.9
  49. Sam Lorimer, Logan , 17:30.3
  50. Diego Aguirre, Pine View , 17:31.3
  51. Porter Calico, Pine View , 17:31.6
  52. Phillip Gallegos, Bear River , 17:31.7
  53. Andrew Riding, Green Canyon , 17:34.3
  54. Bentley Bushar, Pine View , 17:34.7
  55. Matthew Spotten, Bear River , 17:36.2
  56. Ben Stanley, Crimson Cliffs , 17:37.6
  57. Jacob Weaver, Mountain Crest , 17:39.0
  58. Isaac LeBaron, Hurricane , 17:39.8
  59. Ashton Reed, Mountain Crest , 17:39.9
  60. Rome Greenmun, Sky View , 17:41.9
  61. Kenneth Pingle, Bear River , 17:43.2
  62. Luke Eubanks, Ridgeline , 17:44.0
  63. David Wilcock, Hurricane , 17:45.7
  64. Kyler Humphries, Pine View , 17:47.1
  65. Devin Draxler, Sky View , 17:53.2
  66. Caden Bradshaw, Mountain Crest , 17:54.7
  67. Nickolas Clark, Ridgeline , 17:55.2
  68. Ethan Krohn, Ridgeline , 17:55.6
  69. Carter Matthews, Dixie , 18:08.2
  70. Glenn Butterfield, Dixie , 18:10.3
  71. Aaron Hawley, Ridgeline , 18:11.6
  72. Christian Smith, Logan , 18:13.4
  73. Tanner Peck, Sky View , 18:16.4
  74. Bentley Stephens, Sky View , 18:16.5
  75. Drew Strong, Green Canyon , 18:16.7
  76. Connor McAllister, Logan , 18:18.6
  77. Tanner Cahoon, Hurricane , 18:18.7
  78. Ben Behunin, Crimson Cliffs , 18:19.2
  79. Sam Draper, Dixie , 18:19.3
  80. Andrew Nelson, Crimson Cliffs , 18:23.9
  81. Christian Needham, Logan , 18:26.1
  82. Kael Kowallis, Bear River , 18:27.8
  83. Evan Wells, Dixie , 18:35.6
  84. Dylan Mortensen, Sky View , 18:44.2
  85. Keaton Green, Mountain Crest , 18:44.5
  86. London Johnson, Green Canyon , 18:47.0
  87. Aidan Kurtz, Dixie , 18:50.0
  88. Bridger Winward, Mountain Crest , 18:56.2
  89. Brady Henderson, Logan , 19:03.4
  90. Brayden Wright, Mountain Crest , 19:14.2
  91. Ethan Jensen, Dixie , 19:30.7
Join the Conversation
Looking for comments?
Find comments in their new home! Click the buttons at the top or within the article to view them — or use the button below for quick access.