clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Oct. 3-Oct. 9

Adobe Stock image

Friday, Oct. 8, 2021

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Preseason: Bucks at Nets, NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
  • WNBA semifinals, ESPN2, 7 p.m.
  • Preseason: Lakers at Warriors, NBA TV, 8 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • St. Joseph’s Prep (Pa.) at Middletown (Del.), ESPNU, 3 p.m.
  • Charlotte at FIU, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Temple at Cincinnati, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Morgan St. at Howard, ESPNU, 6 p.m.
  • Bountiful at Northridge, KMYU, 7 p.m.
  • Stanford at Arizona St., ESPN, 8:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Open de Espana, GOLF, 6 a.m.
  • PGA Junior League Championship, ESPN2, 9 a.m.
  • Cognizant Founders Cup, GOLF, 10 a.m.
  • Constellation Furyk & Friends, GOLF, 1 p.m.
  • Shriners Hospitals for Children Open, GOLF, 3 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, NBCSN, 3 p.m.

MLB

  • White Sox at Astros, MLBN, noon
  • Braves at Brewers, TBS, 2:30 p.m.
  • Red Sox at Rays, FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Dodgers at Giants, TBS, 7:30 p.m.

NHL

  • Preseason: Flyers at Capitals, NHLN, 5 p.m.

RODEO

  • Badlands Circuit Finals, Cowboy, 6 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Czech Republic vs. Wales, ESPN2, 12:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Oklahoma at TCU, ESPNU, 1 p.m.
  • Washington at Arizona, Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Utah at USC, Pac-12 Los Angeles, 8 p.m.
  • Colorado at UCLA, Pac-12, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 9, 2021

TELEVISION

BOXING

  • Fury vs. Wilder III undercard, FS1, 5 p.m. (ESPN2, 5 p.m.)

FOOTBALL

  • Arkansas at Ole Miss, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Maryland at Ohio St., Fox, 10 a.m.
  • NIU at Toledo, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • Oklahoma vs. Texas, ABC, 10 a.m.
  • South Carolina at Tennessee, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • West Virginia at Baylor, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • Ball St. at Western Michigan, ESPNU, 1:30 p.m.
  • Boise St. at BYU, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Florida St. at North Carolina, ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Georgia at Auburn, CBS, 1:30 p.m.
  • San Jose St. at Colorado St., FS1, 1:30 p.m.
  • SMU at Navy, CBSSN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Wake Forest at Syracuse, ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.
  • Cal Poly at Montana St., AT&T SportsNet, 2 p.m.
  • Oregon St. at Washington St., Pac-12, 2 p.m.
  • Penn St. at Iowa, Fox, 2 p.m.
  • Buffalo at Kent St., ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • TCU at Texas Tech, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Wyoming at Air Force, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Michigan at Nebraska, ABC, 5:30 p.m.
  • Alabama at Texas A&M, CBS, 6 p.m.
  • Utah at USC, Fox, 6 p.m.
  • Memphis at Tulsa, ESPN2, 7 p.m.
  • New Mexico at San Diego St., FS1, 7 p.m.
  • New Mexico St. at Nevada, CBSSN, 8:30 p.m.
  • UCLA at Arizona, ESPN, 8:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Open de Espana, GOLF, 5:30 a.m.
  • PGA Junior League Championship, ESPNEWS, 9:30 a.m.
  • Cognizant Founders Cup, GOLF, 10 a.m.
  • Constellation Furyk & Friends, GOLF, 1 p.m.
  • Shriners Hospitals for Children Open, GOLF, 3 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Preseason: Hurricanes at Predators, NHLN, 2 p.m.
  • Preseason: Rangers at Islanders, NHLN, 5 p.m.
  • Arizona St. at Denver, ALT, 6 p.m.
  • Preseason: Ducks at Kings, NHLN, 8:30 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, NBCSN, 3 p.m.

MLB

  • Braves at Brewers, TBS, 3 p.m.
  • Dodgers at Giants, TBS, 7 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Turkish Grand Prix qualifying, ESPN2, 7 a.m.
  • Drive for the Cure 250, NBC, 1:30 p.m.

NBA

  • Preseason: Hawks at Grizzlies, NBA TV, 6 p.m.

RODEO

  • Badlands Circuit Finals, Cowboy, 6 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Saracens vs. Newcastle, NBCSN, 1 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Women: Manchester United vs. Manchester City, NBCSN, 6:30 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Gonzaga at BYU, BYUtv, noon

RADIO

FOOTBALL

  • Dixie St. at Montana, FM-97.7, 1 p.m.
  • Boise St. at BYU, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 1:30 p.m.
  • Utah at USC, AM-700, 6 p.m.
  • SUU at Sacramento St., AM-590, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

  • San Diego at BYU, FM-107.9, 5 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com