Here’s a class-by-class look at the updated RPI rankings for Utah high school football after a big Week 9 of action.


The top spots in three of the six classifications remained the same, but there were changes at the top in 4A, 3A and 2A.

In 4A, a week after falling out of the top spot, undefeated Ridgeline moved back into the No. 1 spot with a 49-7 win over Logan. Previous No. 1 Desert Hills dropped to No. 2 despite rallying to beat Cedar City 34-33.

In 3A, Juab and Grantsville both won this week, but they flip-flopped places with Juab reclaiming the No. 1 seed.

In 2A, San Juan jumped from No. 3 to No. 1 by beating previously undefeated Beaver 8-0 on Friday night. South Summit dropped from No. 1 to No. 2 despite another easy win.

Corner Canyon remained at No. 1 in 6A despite getting blown out by Lone Peak 41-16 in a game that snapped the Chargers’ 48-game winning streak.

Springville (5A) and Duchesne (1A) stayed at No. 1 in their respective classifications.

The biggest jump in any classification belonged to West in 6A as it vaulted from No. 14 to No. 10 with its wild 49-37 victory over Kearns.

Here’s a look at each classification, noting the change from Week 8 to Week 9:

Related
High school football roundup for Friday, Oct. 8 (Week 9)
High school football roundup for Thursday, Oct. 7 (Week 9)

Class 6A RPI Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1Corner Cnyn0.7420.8890.6320.5788-10
2Lone Peak0.7110.7140.7380.5745-22
3Skyridge0.6860.8890.5030.5958-1-1
4Weber0.6720.7780.5930.5547-21
5Bingham0.6630.6670.6840.5526-32
6Am. Fork0.6510.7500.5650.5946-20
7Mtn. Ridge0.6450.7780.5400.5247-2-4
8Farmington0.6080.6670.5650.5396-31
9West Jordan0.5960.7500.4530.5516-2-1
10West0.5770.8570.3210.4716-14
11Riverton0.5760.6670.4920.5476-32
12Syracuse0.5730.6670.4860.5406-3-1
13Layton0.5330.5560.5140.5215-4-3
14Roy0.5260.6670.3980.4726-32
15Davis0.5180.4440.5930.5134-5-3
16Kearns0.5000.5560.4540.4545-41
17Fremont0.4900.4440.5300.5184-5-2
18Herriman0.4680.3330.5930.5083-61
19Westlake0.4640.3330.5790.5373-6-1
20Hunter0.3840.3330.4220.4463-60
21Pl. Grove0.3610.1110.5760.5141-82
22Clearfield0.3520.1110.5650.4751-80
23Granger0.3500.2220.4500.4772-7-2
24Cyprus0.3060.1110.4680.4531-80
25Copper Hills0.2690.0000.4840.5110-80
26Taylorsville0.2200.0000.3970.4150-80

Class 5A RPI Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1Springville0.7450.8890.6430.5548-10
2Timpview0.6870.7780.6260.5567-22
3Spanish Fork0.6570.7500.5830.5766-20
4Provo0.6510.7780.5540.5177-2-2
5Bountiful0.6340.7500.5470.5016-23
6Stansbury0.6230.7780.4880.5297-20
7Timpanogos0.6130.8890.3610.5048-12
8Tooele0.5870.7780.4170.4967-2-1
9Lehi0.5820.6670.5000.5716-3-4
10Skyline0.5800.6670.5140.4876-31
11Wasatch0.5760.6670.4840.5776-32
12Cedar Valley0.5630.5560.5830.5005-4-2
13Brighton0.5570.7780.3390.5477-2-1
14Bonneville0.5380.5560.5260.5165-42
15Alta0.5380.5560.5210.5325-4-1
16Olympus0.5190.5560.4900.4815-41
17Uintah0.5090.4440.5830.4634-51
18Northridge0.5080.6670.3630.4486-3-3
19Park City0.4840.4440.5280.4634-50
20Payson0.4810.4440.5200.4684-50
21Orem0.4780.5000.4470.5174-40
22East0.4260.2500.5960.4542-61
23Salem Hills0.3930.1110.6520.5001-8-1
24Box Elder0.3750.3330.3850.5153-60
25Maple Mtn.0.3730.2220.4820.5652-70
26Viewmont0.3730.3330.3850.5003-60
27Jordan0.3560.2220.4690.4522-70
28Highland0.3460.1250.5400.4621-70
29Murray0.3380.3330.3130.4723-60
30Woods Cross0.3280.0000.6310.4450-90
31Mtn. View0.3250.1110.5060.4751-80
32Hillcrest0.2770.1110.4030.4561-80

Class 4A RPI Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1Ridgeline0.7331.0000.5020.5699-01
2Desert Hills0.7250.8890.5900.5938-1-1
3Green Cnyn0.6450.7780.5300.5687-20
4Dixie0.6430.6250.6820.5445-31
5Sky View0.6240.6670.5990.5446-31
6Crimson Cliffs0.5800.5560.6130.5435-4-2
7Logan0.5760.5560.6100.5145-40
8Snow Canyon0.5570.5560.5630.5315-41
9Pine View0.5010.6250.3590.5825-3-1
10Cedar0.4310.2500.5930.5122-60
11Mtn. Crest0.3960.1250.6410.5161-70
12Hurricane0.3670.2220.4860.4822-70
13Bear River0.2890.0000.5310.5000-80

Class 3A RPI Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1Juab0.6160.8520.4060.5008-11
2Grantsville0.6100.7780.4580.5367-2-1
3Morgan0.5700.6670.4860.5086-30
4Juan Diego0.5570.7500.3690.5306-20
5Union0.4630.4440.4750.4924-51
6No. Sanpete0.4510.3330.5640.4693-6-1
7Richfield0.4210.4440.3820.4874-51
8Canyon View0.4130.3750.4270.5203-52
9Manti0.4100.3750.4330.4673-5-2
10Ogden0.3860.1850.5710.4602-7-1
11Ben Lomond0.3410.0740.5870.4321-80
12Carbon0.3380.2500.4050.4342-60

Class 2A RPI Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1San Juan0.7940.9720.6670.5588-12
2So. Summit0.7641.1670.4120.5399-0-1
3Beaver0.7630.9720.6050.5328-1-1
4Summit Acad.0.5760.6110.5530.5245-41
5Emery0.5450.6390.4660.4795-4-1
6Millard0.4800.3330.6210.5113-62
7Delta0.4690.3890.5400.5143-60
8Providence0.4520.5280.3560.5474-5-2
9South Sevier0.3720.3130.3960.5372-60
10ALA0.3410.1110.5490.4391-80
11Judge0.2810.0000.5310.4220-81
12Grand0.2400.0000.4210.4990-8-1

Class 1A RPI Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1Duchesne0.7230.9380.5540.5227-10
2Kanab0.7110.8060.6500.5607-20
3Milford0.6060.6670.5570.5496-30
4Enterprise0.5890.6250.5650.5385-33
5Lay. Christian0.5730.7220.4350.5256-30
6No. Sevier0.5730.6110.5520.4965-4-2
7No. Summit0.5370.5000.5780.5224-41
8Parowan0.5120.5560.4700.5075-4-2
9Gunnison0.4010.2860.4880.5292-50
10Monticello0.3440.2220.4330.4912-70
11Rich0.3150.0000.5910.4890-70