clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school girls soccer: Deseret News 2021 3A all-state team

Morgan’s Emma Toone presses Ogden’s Neveah Peregrina (13) as they compete in the 3A girls soccer state championship game on Saturday, Oct. 23, 2021 at Rio Tinto Stadium in Sandy .
Morgan’s Emma Toone presses Ogden’s Neveah Peregrina (13) as they compete in the 3A girls soccer state championship game on Saturday, Oct. 23, 2021 at Rio Tinto Stadium in Sandy. Peregrina was named Deseret News 3A soccer player of the year.
Shafkat Anowar, Deseret News

Note: The Deseret News all-state teams are based on coaches votes from a list of nominated players from each team.


3A Player of the Year

Neveah Peregrina, Ogden, So., MF

Led Ogden to a state championship by scoring 13 goals and seven assists. Very creative midfielder, scored game-winner in final.

3A Playoff MVP

Emily Blackford, Ogden, GK

3A First Team

Forwards

Lacie Poll, Morgan, Fr. — 21 goals, 10 assists.

Mckenzie Allen, Grantsville, Jr. — 24 goals, 6 assists.

Tori Kalista, Ogden, Sr. — 13 goals, 9 assists.

Taij’a Anderson, RSL Academy, Jr. — 14 goals, 8 assists.

Midfielders

Caeli Sherman, Judge Memorial, Sr. — 23 goals, 4 assists.

Celine Butters, Ogden, Sr. — Defensive engine.

Selam Binegar, RSL Academy, Jr. — Holding mid.

Karla Borst, Manti, Sr. — 6 goals, 5 assists.

Defenders

Sae Obayashi, Ogden, Sr. — Anchor of 12 shutouts.

Leah Huegly, RSL Academy, Sr. — Athletic center back.

Aya Obayashi, Ogden, Jr. — Key to 12 shutouts.

Josephine Kay, Juab, Sr. — Aggressive center back.

Keepers

Kate Borgmeier, Judge Memorial, Sr. — 6 shutouts.

Alondra Perez, RSL Academy, Sr. — 10 shutouts.

3A Second Team

Forwards

Breanne Wayman, Manti, Sr.

Kate Robinson, Richfield, Sr.

Brecklee Charlton, Morgan, Jr.

Hailey Mezenen, Juan Diego, Jr.

Midfielders

Henci Stephensen, Delta, Jr.

Aspen Telford, Morgan, Sr.

Natalie Morrell, Juab, Jr.

Cora Anderson, RSL Academy, Sr.

Defenders

Beverly Lancaster, Carbon, Jr.

Kallie Cherry, Ogden, So.

Brooklyn Winters, Canyon View, Sr.

Janessa Bridges, Manti, Jr.

Keepers

Miya Turner, Morgan, So.

Mia Rasmussen, Union, Sr.


3A Honorable Mention

Forwards

CheyAnn Lewis, Juab, Sr.

Riley Massey, RSL Academy, Sr.

Amiah Timothy, Carbon, So.

Aubrey Riser, Union, Sr.

Emily Blanchard, RSL Academy, So.

Jasmari Nolasco, Ben Lomond, Sr.

Midfielders

Kaydence Wardell, Morgan, So.

Morgan Chidester, Manti, Jr.

Kinley Cowdell, Carbon, Jr.

Eden Hall, Juab, Jr.

DJ Castaneda, Grantsville, Jr.

Breck Jones, Judge Memorial, Sr.

Defenders

Cami Wood, Union, Sr.

Elizabeth Whitworth, Grantsville, Sr.

Stephanie Dearden, Richfield, Jr.

Madison Scottorn, Manti, Jr.

Courtney Hillyard, Canyon View, Sr.

Emma Toone, Morgan, Fr.

Keepers

Jonna Tucker, Juan Diego, Sr.

Nikole Johnson, Canyon View, Sr.