Facebook Twitter

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Dec. 12-18

SHARE Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Dec. 12-18
tv_remote.jpeg

Adobe Stock image

Friday, Dec. 17, 2021

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • St. Bonaventure vs. Virginia Tech, ESPN2, 2 p.m.
  • Roselle Catholic (N.J.) at Camden (N.J.), ESPNU, 3 p.m.
  • Warriors at Celtics, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Villanova vs. Creighton, FS1, 6 p.m.
  • Women: SMU at Colorado, Pac-12, 6 p.m.
  • Spurs at Jazz, AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.
  • Lakers at Timberwolves, ESPN, 8 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Bahamas Bowl: Middle Tennessee vs. Toledo, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Cure Bowl: Northern Illinois vs. Coastal Carolina, ESPN2, 4 p.m.
  • Division III championship, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • NJCAA championship, CBSSN, 6 p.m.
  • FCS semifinal, ESPN2, 7:15 p.m.
  • Chaminade-Madonna (Fla.) vs. Highland (Ariz.), ESPNU, 8:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • PNC Championship Pro-Am, GOLF, 10:30 a.m.

HOCKEY

  • Women: U.S. vs. Canada, NHLN, 6 p.m.

WINTER SPORTS

  • Speedskating: Short track trials, NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.
  • Biathlon World Cup, NBCSN, 8 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Bethesda at Utah Valley, AM-960, 6 p.m.
  • Spurs at Jazz, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 18, 2021

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Butler vs. Purdue, Fox, 10 a.m.
  • Pitt at St. John’s, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • Gonzaga vs. Texas Tech, CBS, 11 a.m.
  • Hampton vs. N.C. Central, TNT, 11 a.m.
  • CS Bakersfield at Colorado, Pac-12, noon
  • TCU at Georgetown, FS1, noon
  • Women: Washington St. at BYU, BYUtv, noon
  • Indiana vs. Notre Dame, Fox, 12:30 p.m.
  • Louisville at WKU, CBS, 1 p.m.
  • Howard vs. N.C. A&T, TNT, 2 p.m.
  • Marquette at Xavier, FS1, 2 p.m.
  • USC at Georgia Tech, Pac-12, 2 p.m.
  • Providence at UConn, Fox, 3 p.m.
  • West Virginia at UAB, CBSSN, 3 p.m.
  • North Carolina vs. Kentucky, CBS, 3:15 p.m.
  • Women: Stanford at Tennessee, ESPN2, 3:15 p.m.
  • Cal Baptist at Arizona, Pac-12, 4 p.m.
  • LSU vs. Louisiana Tech, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Oklahoma St. vs. Houston, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • SUU at Michigan, Big Ten, 5 p.m.
  • BYU at Weber St., KJZZ, 6 p.m.
  • Texas A&M at Oregon St., Pac-12, 6 p.m.
  • Knicks at Celtics, NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
  • Auburn at Saint Louis, CBSSN, 7 p.m.
  • Utah St. vs. Iowa, Big Ten, 7 p.m.
  • Wizards at Jazz, AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.
  • Baylor at Oregon, ESPN2, 8 p.m.
  • Seattle at Washington, Pac-12, 8 p.m.
  • LMU at Nevada, CBSSN, 9 p.m.

BOXING

  • Hitchins vs. Hawkins, FS1, 4 p.m.
  • Morrell vs. Fox, Fox, 6 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Boca Raton Bowl: WKU vs. Appalachian St., ESPN, 9 a.m.
  • Celebration Bowl: South Carolina St. vs. Jackson St., ABC, 10 a.m.
  • FCS semifinal, ESPN2, noon
  • New Mexico Bowl: UTEP vs. Fresno St., ESPN, 12:15 p.m.
  • Independence Bowl: BYU vs. UAB, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Collins Hill (Ga.) vs. Graham-Kapowsin (Wash.), ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • LendingTree Bowl: EMU vs. Liberty, ESPN, 3:45 p.m.
  • LA Bowl: Utah St. vs. Oregon St., ABC, 5:30 p.m.
  • Patriots at Colts, NFLN, 6:15 p.m.
  • Division II championship, ESPNU, 7 p.m.
  • New Orleans Bowl: La.-Lafayette vs. Marshall, ESPN, 7:15 p.m.

GOLF

  • PNC Championship, GOLF, 9 a.m. (NBC, 1 p.m.)

RUGBY

  • Glasgow vs. Exeter, NBCSN, 10:30 a.m. 

SOCCER

  • Manchester United vs. Brighton, NBCSN, 5:30 a.m.
  • Atalanta vs. Roma, CBSSN, 7 a.m.
  • Aston Villa vs. Burnley, NBCSN, 8 a.m.
  • Bologna vs. Juventus, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • Leeds vs. Arsenal, NBC, 10:30 a.m.
  • NWSL draft, CBSSN, noon
  • U.S. vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, FS1, 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • NCAA championship, ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.

WINTER SPORTS

  • Speedskating: Short track trials, NBCSN, 3:30 p.m.
  • Biathlon World Cup, NBCSN, 10 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Women: Utah Valley at Utah, FM-105.5, 2 p.m.
  • Utah at Missouri, AM-700, 2:30 p.m.
  • BYU at Weber St., AM-1160/FM-102.7/FM-103.1, 6 p.m.
  • Wizards at Jazz, FM-97.5/AM-1600, 7 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Independence Bowl: BYU vs. UAB, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 1:30 p.m.
  • LA Bowl: Utah St. vs. Oregon St., AM-1280, 5:30 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com