clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Feb. 21-27

Adobe Stock image

Friday, Feb. 26, 2021

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • G League: Stars vs. Ignite, ESPN2, 1 p.m.
  • Bowling Green at Akron, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • North Texas at Marshall, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Purdue at Penn St., FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Richmond at Saint Louis, ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • Pacers at Celtics, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Jazz at Heat, AT&T SportsNet, 6 p.m.
  • Georgia St. at South Alabama, ESPN2, 7 p.m.
  • Nevada at Utah St., FS1, 7 p.m.
  • Northern Iowa at Illinois St., ESPNU, 7 p.m.
  • Southern Illinois at Loyola Chicago, CBSSN, 7 p.m.
  • Trail Blazers at Lakers, ESPN, 8 p.m.
  • Fresno St. at UNLV, CBSSN, 9 p.m.
  • UC Santa Barbara at UC Riverside, ESPN2, 9 p.m.

GOLF

  • Puerto Rico Open, GOLF, 8 a.m.
  • WGC At The Concession, GOLF, 11 a.m.
  • Gainbridge Championship, GOLF, 4:30 p.m.
  • Cologuard Classic, GOLF, 6:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

  • Nastia Liukin Cup, NBCSN, 12:30 p.m.
  • Winter Cup, NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Cal at Utah, Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Utah St. at BYU, BYUtv, 7 p.m.

NHL

  • Bruins at Rangers, NHLN, 5 p.m.
  • Avalanche at Coyotes, ALT, 7 p.m.

SKIING

  • FIS Alpine World Cup, NBCSN, 5 p.m.

SWIMMING

  • Women: Pac-12 championships, Pac-12, 5:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Michigan at Minnesota, ESPNU, 3 p.m.

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • BYU at Texas, FM-107.9, 5:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • Jazz at Heat, FM-97.5/AM-1600, 6 p.m.
  • UTRGV at Utah Valley, AM-960, 6 p.m.
  • Nevada at Utah St., AM-1280, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 27, 2021

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • G League: Blue vs. Blue Coats, NBA TV, 9:30 a.m.
  • Georgetown at DePaul, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • Liberty at Bellarmine, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Michigan at Indiana, Fox, 10 a.m.
  • Tennessee at Auburn, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Texas at Texas Tech, CBS, 10 a.m.
  • Illinois at Wisconsin, ESPN, noon
  • LSU at Arkansas, ESPN2, noon
  • Miami at Clemson, AT&T SportsNet, noon
  • Rice at Louisiana Tech, CBSSN, noon
  • VCU at Davidson, ESPNU, noon
  • Washington at Arizona, CBS, noon
  • Marquette at UConn, Fox, 12:30 p.m.
  • G League: Knicks vs. Raptors 905, NBA TV, 1 p.m.
  • Oklahoma St. at Oklahoma, ABC, 1 p.m.
  • Boise St. at San Diego St., CBSSN, 2 p.m.
  • Florida at Kentucky, CBS, 2 p.m.
  • Florida St. at North Carolina, ESPN, 2 p.m.
  • Kansas St. at West Virginia, ESPN2, 2 p.m.
  • Oregon at Cal, Pac-12, 2 p.m.
  • Temple at UCF, ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • La Salle at George Mason, NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.
  • Creighton at Xavier, Fox, 3 p.m.
  • Louisville at Duke, ESPN, 4 p.m.
  • Northern Iowa at Illinois St., CBSSN, 4 p.m.
  • Southern Illinois at Loyola Chicago, ESPN2, 4 p.m.
  • TCU at Iowa St., ESPNU, 4 p.m.
  • Oregon St. at Stanford, Pac-12, 4:30 p.m.
  • Baylor at Kansas, ESPN, 6 p.m.
  • Jazz at Magic, AT&T SportsNet, 6 p.m.
  • N.C. Central at N.C. A&T, ESPNU, 6 p.m.
  • Pelicans at Spurs, NBA TV, 6 p.m.
  • USC at Utah, ESPN2, 6 p.m.
  • Mavericks at Nets, ABC, 6:30 p.m.
  • Washington St. at Arizona St., Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • LMU at Gonzaga, ESPN, 8 p.m.
  • Saint Mary’s at BYU, ESPNU, 8 p.m.
  • UCLA at Colorado, ESPN2, 8 p.m.

BOXING

  • Dirrell vs. Davis, Fox, 6 p.m. (Prelims, FS1, 5 p.m.)

GOLF

  • WGC At The Concession, GOLF, 10 a.m. (NBC, 12:30 p.m.)
  • Puerto Rico Open, GOLF, 12:30 p.m.
  • Cologuard Classic, GOLF, 3 p.m.
  • Gainbridge Championship, GOLF, 6 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

  • Winter Cup, NBC, 10:30 a.m.
  • Oregon St. at UCLA, Pac-12, noon

HOCKEY

  • Capitals at Devils, NHLN, 11 a.m.
  • Maple Leafs at Oilers, NHLN, 5 p.m.
  • St. Cloud St. at Minn.-Duluth, CBSSN, 6 p.m.
  • Avalanche at Coyotes, ALT, 7 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Contender Boats 300, FS1, 2:30 p.m.

RUGBY

  • NRL: Dragons vs. Rabbitohs, FS1, 12:30 a.m.
  • Italy vs. Ireland, NBCSN, 10:30 a.m.
  • Wales vs. England, NBCSN, 12:30 p.m.

SKIING

  • FIS Alpine World Cup, NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Manchester City vs. West Ham, NBCSN, 5:30 a.m.
  • West Brom vs. Brighton, NBCSN, 8 a.m.
  • BYU vs. San Francisco, BYUtv, 5 p.m.

SWIMMING

  • Women: Pac-12 championships, Pac-12 Mountain, 5:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Stanford at Oregon St., Pac-12, 7:30 p.m.

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • BYU at Texas, FM-107.9, 2 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • Weber St. at Sacramento St., FM-103.1, noon
  • Jazz at Magic, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 6 p.m.
  • USC at Utah, AM-700, 6 p.m.
  • UTRGV at Utah Valley, AM-960, 6 p.m.
  • Saint Mary’s at BYU, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 8 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • SUU at NAU, AM-590, 1 p.m.
  • Weber St. at Idaho St., FM-103.1, 4 p.m.

SOCCER

  • BYU vs. San Francisco, FM-107.9, 5 p.m.