clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of April 11-17

Adobe Stock image

Friday, April 16, 2021

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Braves at Cubs, MLBN, noon
  • Michigan at Minnesota, ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 5 p.m., 8 p.m.
  • Vanderbilt at Tennessee, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Mets at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 6:30 p.m.

FIGURE SKATING

  • ISU World Team Trophy, NBCSN, 4 p.m.

GOLF

  • Austrian Open, GOLF, 5:30 a.m.
  • Chubb Classic, GOLF, 10 a.m.
  • RBC Heritage, GOLF, 1 p.m.
  • LOTTE Championship, GOLF, 5 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

  • NCAA semifinals, ESPN2, 11 a.m., 4 p.m.

NBA

  • Pacers at Jazz, AT&T SportsNet/NBA TV, 1 p.m.
  • Clippers at 76ers, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Nuggets at Rockets, ALT, 6 p.m.
  • Knicks at Mavericks, ESPN, 7:30 p.m.

NHL

  • Islanders at Bruins, NHLN, 5 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Northampton vs. London, NBCSN, 11 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Everton vs. Tottenham, NBCSN, 1 p.m.
  • Utah at Colorado, Pac-12, 3 p.m.
  • UCLA at USC, Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • Sounders vs. Minnesota United, FS1, 7:30 p.m.
  • Arizona at Arizona St., Pac-12, 9 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • Arizona at Arizona St., Pac-12, 7 p.m.

RADIO

NBA

  • Pacers at Jazz, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 1 p.m.

Saturday, April 17, 2021

TELEVISION

EXTREME SPORTS

  • Harrison vs. Perrella, Fox, 6 p.m. (Prelims, FS1, 5 p.m.)
  • Whittaker vs. Gastelum, ESPN, 8 p.m. (Prelims, ESPN, 5 p.m.)

FIGURE SKATING

  • ISU World Team Trophy, NBCSN, 10 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Alabama spring game, ESPN, 11 a.m.
  • Holy Cross vs. Bucknell, CBSSN, noon
  • Utah spring game, Pac-12, noon
  • Grambling St. vs. Southern, NBCSN, 12:30 p.m.
  • USC spring game, Pac-12, 2 p.m.
  • Alabama A&M at Alabama St., ESPNU, 5:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Austrian Open, GOLF, 5:30 a.m.
  • RBC Heritage, GOLF, 11 a.m. (CBS, 1 p.m.)
  • Chubb Classic, GOLF, 1 p.m.
  • LOTTE Championship, GOLF, 5 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

  • NCAA championship, ABC, 1:30 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • Women: American at Navy, CBSSN, 9:30 a.m.
  • Denver at Georgetown, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • Utah at Virginia, ESPNU, 10 a.m.

MLB

  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 11 a.m.
  • White Sox at Red Sox, FS1, 2 p.m.
  • Giants at Marlins, MLBN, 5 p.m. (JIP)
  • Mets at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 6 p.m.
  • Twins at Angels, FS1, 7 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Italian Grand Prix qualifying, ESPN2, 7 a.m.
  • ToyotaCare 250, FS1, 11:30 a.m.
  • Monster Energy Supercross, NBCSN, 5 p.m.
  • Grand Prix of Alabama qualifying, NBCSN, 8 p.m.

NBA

  • Jazz at Lakers, ESPN, 2:30 p.m.
  • Warriors at Celtics, ABC, 6:30 p.m.

NHL

  • Capitals at Flyers, NHLN, 10:30 a.m.
  • Penguins at Sabres, NBC, 1 p.m.
  • Blackhawks at Red Wings, NHLN, 5 p.m.

RUGBY

  • MLR: Warriors at Legion, CBSSN, 5 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Newcastle vs. West Ham, NBCSN, 5:30 a.m.
  • Sassuolo vs. Fiorentina, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Men: Big East championship, FS1, 1 p.m.
  • Portland at BYU, BYUtv, 1 p.m.
  • Los Angeles FC vs. Austin FC, Fox, 4 p.m.
  • FC Dallas vs. Rapids, ALT, 5:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • Boston College at Clemson, AT&T SportsNet, 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m.
  • Florida at Alabama, ESPN2, noon
  • Northwestern at Iowa, ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • Texas at Oklahoma, ESPN2, 2 p.m.
  • Arizona at Arizona St., Pac-12, 6 p.m.
  • Oregon at Washington, Pac-12, 8:30 p.m.

TRACK

  • Grenada Invitational, ESPNEWS, 4 p.m.

RADIO

NBA

  • Jazz at Lakers, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 2:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Portland at BYU, FM-107.9, 1 p.m.