clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2021 Deseret News boys basketball 4A All-State team

Cedar’s Dallin Grant stretches for the basket after getting past Ridgeline’s Peyton Knowles during the 4A boys basketball semifinal game between and at the Sevier Valley Center in Richfield on Tuesday, March 2, 2021.
Cedar’s Dallin Grant stretches for the basket after getting past Ridgeline’s Peyton Knowles during the 4A boys basketball semifinal game between and at the Sevier Valley Center in Richfield on Tuesday, March 2, 2021.
Steve Griffin, Deseret News

Editor’s note: The Deseret News all-state teams are based on coaches votes.


4A Player of the Year

Dallin Grant, Cedar City, Sr., 6-7, F — 16.4 ppg, 5.8 rpg, 2.4 apg

4A First Team

Isaac Finlinson, Dixie, Sr., 6-6, G — 20.0 ppg, 7.0 rpg, 4.0 apg, 2.0 spg

Talon Valdes, Juan Diego, Sr., 6-0, G — 20.2 ppg, 3.9 apg, 3.0 spg

Trei Rockhill, Crimson Cliffs, Sr., 6-2, G — 17.2 ppg, 2.6 apg

Justin Rogers, Tooele, Sr., 6-6, F — 20.0 ppg, 9.5 rpg, 2.3 apg

Kaden Cox, Ridgeline, Jr., 6-0, G — 16.3 ppg, 1.5 spg

Mason Landdeck, Desert Hills, Sr., 6-1, G — 21.2 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 4.5 apg, 1.7 spg

4A Second Team

Treyton Tebbs, Cedar City, Sr., 6-1, G — 16.3 ppg, 1.8 rpg, 1.8 apg

Lyman Simmons, Snow Canyon, Soph., 6-8, F/C — 17.0 ppg, 9.0 rpg

Jadin Penigar, Logan, Sr., 6-3, G — 18.5 ppg, 6.5 rpg

Zab Santana, Cedar City, Jr., 6-3, F — 11.2 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 1.7 apg

Ethan Bennett, Dixie, Sr., 6-1, G — 14.0 ppg, 2.0 spg

Cole Sampson, Crimson Cliffs, Sr., 6-4, F — 13.5 ppg, 2.5 apg

4A Third Team

Keegan Munson, Desert Hills, Sr., 6-6, C — 9.8 ppg, 7.0 rpg

Reggie Newby, Desert Hills, Sr., 6-1, G — 9.3 ppg, 3.4 rpg, 1.2 apg

Evan Hall, Sky View, Sr., 6-5, C — 12.7 ppg, 5.5 rpg

Gaige Savage, Cedar City, Sr., 6-3, G — 10.9 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 3.0 apg

Josh Speirs, Uintah, Jr., 6-2, G — 15.4 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 1.7 apg, 1.6 spg

Peyton Knowles, Ridgeline, Jr., 6-5, F — 11.9 ppg, 4.6 rpg, 2.3 apg, 2.0 bpg

4A Honorable Mention

Brady Smith, Green Canyon, Jr., 5-11, G

Malick Diallo, Juan Diego, Fr., 6-9, F

Kamon Anderson, Uintah, Jr., 6-0, G

Landen Giles, Stansbury, Jr., 6-0, G

Justin Judkins, Desert Hills, Sr., 6-0, G

Brock Felder, Crimson Cliffs, Soph., 6-6, C

Blake Munson, Snow Canyon, Sr., 5-10, G

Chase Hall, Ridgeline, Sr., 6-1, G

Hudson Hawes, Crimson Cliffs, Jr., 6-2, G

Jackson Schumann, Sky View, Sr., 6-10, Sr.

Jeff Cox, Dixie, Sr., 6-4, G/F

Kace Jones, Bear River, Sr., 6-3, F


Deseret News 4A All-Tournament Team

MVP — Zab Santana, Cedar City

Dallin Grant, Cedar City

Treyton Tebbs, Cedar City

Mason Landdeck, Desert Hills

Malick Diallo, Juan Diego

Kaden Cox, Ridgeline

Note: All-tourney teams selected by Deseret News writers