clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of April 25-May 1

Adobe Stock image

Friday, April 30, 2021

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Florida A&M at Norfolk St., ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 5 p.m.
  • Vanderbilt at Florida, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Royals at Twins, FS1, 6 p.m.
  • Saint Mary’s at BYU, BYUtv, 6 p.m.
  • Oregon St. at UCLA, Pac-12, 8 p.m.

CURLING

  • Women: U.S. vs. Scotland, NBCSN, 5 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Colorado spring game, Pac-12, 9 a.m.
  • NFL draft: Rounds 2-3, ABC/ESPN/NFL, 5 p.m.

GOLF

  • Tenerife Open, GOLF, 7 a.m.
  • Insperity Invitational, GOLF, 10 a.m.
  • Valspar Championship, GOLF, noon
  • HSBC Women’s World Championship, GOLF, 8:30 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • Kentucky Oaks Day, NBCSN, 10 a.m.

NBA

  • Trail Blazers at Nets, NBA TV, 6 p.m.
  • Jazz at Suns, AT&T SportsNet, 8 p.m.
  • Kings at Lakers, NBA TV, 8:30 p.m.

NHL

  • Sharks at Avalanche, ALT, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Leipzig vs. Werder Bremen, ESPNEWS, 12:30 p.m.
  • USL: Rising vs. Loyal, ESPN2, 8 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Beach: Pac-12 tournament, Pac-12, 12:30 p.m.

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • Saint Mary’s at BYU, FM-107.9, 6 p.m.

NBA

  • Jazz at Suns, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 1, 2021

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • TCU at West Virginia, ESPNU, noon
  • Saint Mary’s at BYU, BYUtv, 1 p.m.
  • Indians at White Sox, FS1, 2 p.m.
  • San Diego at Gonzaga, ESPNU, 7 p.m.
  • Oregon St. at UCLA, Pac-12, 7 p.m.

BOWLING

  • PBA Playoffs, FS1, 9:30 a.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • Lara vs. LaManna, Fox, 5 p.m.
  • Reyes vs. Prochazka, ESPN2, 8 p.m. (Prelims, ESPN2, 5 p.m.)

FOOTBALL

  • NFL draft: Rounds 4-7, ABC/ESPN/NFL, 10 a.m.
  • Ark.-Pine Bluff vs. Alabama A&M, ESPN2, 1 p.m.
  • Washington spring game, Pac-12, 1 p.m.
  • Oregon spring game, Pac-12, 3 p.m.

GOLF

  • Tenerife Open, GOLF, 6:30 a.m.
  • Valspar Championship, GOLF, 11 a.m. (CBS, 1 p.m.)
  • Insperity Invitational, GOLF, 1 p.m.
  • HSBC Women’s World Championship, GOLF, 8:30 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • Kentucky Derby prep, NBCSN, 10 a.m.
  • Kentucky Derby, NBC, 12:30 p.m. (Post time: 4:57 p.m.)

LACROSSE

  • Syracuse at Notre Dame, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Teams TBA, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • Navy at Lafayette, CBSSN, 12:30 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Portuguese Grand Prix qualifying, ESPN2, 8 a.m.
  • Grand Prix of Texas, NBCSN, 5:30 p.m. (Qualifying, NBCSN, 2 p.m.)
  • Wise Power 200, FS1, 5:30 p.m.
  • Monster Energy Supercross, NBCSN, 8 p.m.

NBA

  • Warriors at Rockets, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Raptors at Jazz, AT&T SportsNet, 8 p.m.
  • Nuggets at Clippers, ESPN, 8 p.m.

NHL

  • Sabres at Bruins, NHLN, 11 a.m.
  • Penguins at Capitals, NHLN, 5 p.m.
  • Sharks at Avalanche, ALT, 6 p.m.
  • Flames at Oilers, NHLN, 8 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Toulouse vs. Bordeaux-Begles, NBCSN, 11 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Teams TBA, NBCSN, 5:30 a.m., 8 a.m.
  • Teams TBA, NBC, 10:30 a.m.
  • Sporting KC at Real Salt Lake, KMYU, noon
  • Holstein Kiel vs. Borussia Dortmund, ESPNEWS, 12:30 p.m.
  • NWSL: Courage vs. Pride, CBSSN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Monterrey vs. Mazatlan, FS1, 8 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • Alabama at Georgia, ESPN2, 11 a.m.
  • CS Fullerton at Cal Poly, ESPNU, 3 p.m.
  • Arkansas at LSU, ESPNU, 5 p.m.

TRACK

  • World Athletics Relays, NBCSN, 12:30 p.m.

RADIO

NBA

  • Raptors at Jazz, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Sporting KC at Real Salt Lake, AM-700, noon
  • BYU vs. TBD, FM-107.9, 1 p.m.