clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school baseball: 6A/5A/4A state tournament roundup from Friday’s games

Fotolia

6A second round (Game 2)

Pleasant Grove 10, Westlake 2

Jordan Pace had a RBI, double and a triple while Kyler Lester earned the win on the mound as Pleasant Grove came away with the 2-0 sweep over Westlake in the 6A second round series.

Skyridge 3, Fremont 2

Skyridge scored a run in the bottom of the eighth to take the win over Fremont in Game 2 of the 6A second round series. McKade Sampson had a RBI, double and earned the win on the mound for the Falcons.

Lone Peak 10, Weber 0

Chris Billings pitched six strikeouts in the win and Brock Packer was 3-for-3 from the plate with three RBIs as Lone Peak defeated Weber.

Jordan 10, Northridge 5

Drew Tobler went 3 for 4 with a double and Tyler Fitch had a RBI and earned the win on the mound as Jordan took the series win over Northridge in the 6A playoffs.

Layton 1, Davis 0

Cameron Hancock earned the shutout on the mound for Layton as it completed the two-game sweep of region rival Davis for the 6A second round series win.

Riverton 10, Taaylorsville 1

Zach Edwards had three RBIs and took the win on the mound as Riverton defeated Taylorsville in the 6A playoffs.

Bingham 11, West Jordan 2

Jonny Hatch had four RBIs and two doubles while Maddax Peck took the win on the mound as Bingham beat West Jordan.

American Fork 12, Corner Canyon 0

Josh Rojas hit a home run with four RBIs and Dax Watts only allowed two hits and earned the win on the mound to help American Fork shutout Corner Canyon and take the 2-0 series win in the 6A second round.

6A second round (Game 3)

Skyridge 9, Fremont 0

Tyler Ball had two RBIs and a double as Skyridge beat Fremont for the second time on Friday to come back for the 2-1 series win the 6A second round series.


5A third round (Game 2)

Olympus 8, Wasatch 0

The Titans scored eight runs off 12 hits to complete the two-game sweep of Wasatch in the 5A third round. Zack Goodrich homered and drove in two runs while Josh VandenAkker earned the win on the mound.

Mountain Ridge 4, Farmington 0

The Sentinels prevailed in Game 2 to force a third game in the 5A third round series.

Skyline 6, Woods Cross 1

Aidan Boice racked up nine strikeouts to lead Skyline in the victory over Woods Cross, to force a Game 3 which will be played on Saturday.

Orem 4, Cottonwood 0

Dan Hermansen pitched Orem to the victory as the Tigers completed the upset sweep of higher seed Cottonwood in the 5A third round. Tanner Finch drove in a pair of runs to lead Orem at the plate.

Provo 9, Timpanogos 5

Irvin Gonzalez went 3 for 3 with six RBIs as Provo beat Timpanogos in Game 2 of their third round series to force a Game 3.

Maple Mountain 4, Bountiful 2

Maple Mountain scored three runs in the second inning and pitcher Cooper Littledike made sure to held up with a great performance on the mound as the Eagles completed the two-game sweep of Bountiful in the third round series.=

Spanish Fork 2, Murray 1

Bridger Hall earned the victory as Spanish Fork beat Murray to force a decisive Game 3.

Salem Hills 10, Brighton 4

Grant Howard had seven strikeouts as he picked up the win and Nolan Miller and Zaylun Fenn each recorded three RBIs for Salem Hills as it beat Brighton 2-0 in the third round series.

5A third round (Game 3)

Spanish Fork 8, Murray 1

Easton Romero had four RBIs and a home run as Spanish Fork won the final game of the series over Murray in the 5A third round.

Farmington 10, Mountain Ridge 5

Farmington regrouped after losing Game 2 to pull away for the Game 3 win to advanced to the championship rounds next week.

Timpanogos 6, Provo 0

Billy Bird recorded the win and Trevor Herrick smacked two doubles in the Timpanogos victory over Provo as the T-Wolves won the third round series 2-1.


4A championship (game 1)

Snow Canyon 3, Mountain Crest 1

Carston Herman pitched the win and had seven strikeouts in the process to help lead Snow Canyon in the playoff win.