Note: The Deseret News all-state teams are based exclusively on coaches votes from a list of nominated players from each team.

Related
High school softball: Riverton’s fierce competitor, Chloe Borges, named Deseret News 2021 Ms. Softball
High school softball: Driven and talented Deseret News 2021 Players of the Year led their teams to great success

5A Player of the Year

Avery Sapp, Spanish Fork, P, So.

Led Spanish Fork to the 5A state title with an 18-1 record and a 1.25 ERA. Pitched every game throughout the state tournament.

5A Playoff MVP

Avery Sapp, Spanish Fork.


5A First Team

Trinity Benson, Spanish Fork, CF, Sr. — .545 BA, .603 OBP.

Andrea Sweat, Wasatch, P/1B, Jr. — .465 BA, 11 home runs, 52 RBIs, 109 Ks from circle.

Delaney Baker, Farmington, P, Jr. — .487 BA, .547 OBP, 5 HRs, 39 RBIs.

McKenna Thomas, Springville, P/1B, Sr. — .527 BA, 13 HRs, 49 RBIs, 45 runs, 3.13 ERA.

Livi Arona, Bountiful, 2B, Sr. — .561 BA, 10 HRs, 13 2Bs, 41 RBIs.

Avery Takahashi, Lehi, SS, Sr. — .543 BA, 63 hits, 47 runs, 13 2Bs.

Brooklyn Pintar, Spanish Fork, SS, Sr. — .425 BA, .519 OBP, 14 HRs, 49 RBIs.

Kiley Avery, Mountain Ridge, OF, Sr. — .555 BA, .617 OBP, 57 hits, 25 SB.

Payge Armendariz, Wasatch, P/1B, Jr. — .500 BA, 15 2Bs, 44 hits.

Taegan Smith, Mountain Ridge, SS, Jr. — .500 BA, 1.25 SLG%, 18 HRs, 66 RBIs.

Ashlyn Losee, Spanish Fork, C, Jr. — .482 BA, .561 OBP, called every game behind plate.

Avery Nelson, Springville, SS, Sr. — .448 BA, 5 HRs, 32 RBIs, 45 runs.

Bailey Marvin, Payson, P, Sr. — .486 BA, .536 OBP.

Alyssa McDonald, Murray, CF, Sr. — .541 BA, 1.362 OPS, 49 runs, 22 RBIs.

Related
Deseret News honorary all-state softball team for Utah’s 397 seniors from class of 2020

5A Second Team

McKenna Cherrington, Maple Mountain, 3B, Sr.

Tasha Hokanson, Mountain Ridge, C, Jr.

Tessa Hokanson, Mountain Ridge, 2B, Jr.

Kinsley Goza, Orem, CF, Sr.

Maclee McPhie, Wasatch, C, Sr.

Lexie Bishop, Salem Hills, CF, Sr.

Eva Stoddard, Bountiful, P/3B, So.

J’Amy Davis, Spanish Fork, 2B, Sr.

Mychaela McClanahan, Mountain Ridge, INF, Jr.

Taylan Haveron, Salem Hills, 2B, So.

Hailey Louder, Skyline, P/1B, So.

Kenna Cowley, Woods Cross, SS, So.

Jamisyn Heaton, Lehi, 1B, Jr.

Kaylee Lundeen, Murray, C/1B, Sr.


5A Honorable Mention

Makenzie Evans, Alta, P/SS, Sr.

Molly Roberts, Viewmont, P/OF, Fr.

Julianna Saint Hilaire, East, P/OF, Sr.

Arianna Christensen, Alta, C/3B, Sr.

Madison Sluga, Hillcrest, P, Jr.

Taylor Lundbeck, Park City, C/SS, Sr.

Peyton Hall, Spanish Fork, 3B, So.

Keelie Cheff, Springville, CF, Sr.

Alana King, Timpanogos, C, Jr.

Faith Godina, Cottonwood, 1B, Sr.

Paige Herbon, Farmington, 2B, Jr.

Annie Salazar, Bountiful, P/OF/1B, Sr.

Jocelyn Lujan, Murray, SS/P, Sr.

Maya Johnson, East, C, Jr.

Grace Humes, Lehi, P, Jr.

Brylee Bigelow, Wasatch, 2B, Jr.