clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school softball: Deseret News 2021 3A All-State team

Grantsville High School pitcher August Cowan is the Deseret News 3A softball Player of the Year.
Grantsville pitcher Annie Cowan, who was named the Deseret News 3A Player of the Year, pitches against the Manti Templars during the 3A softball championship game at Spanish Fork Sports Park on Saturday, May 15, 2021. Grantsville won 6-5.
Annie Barker, Deseret News

Note: The Deseret News All-State teams are based on coaches votes from a list of nominated players from each team.


3A Player of the Year

August Cowan, Grantsville, P/3B, Sr.

.580 BA, .691 OBP, 7 2Bs, 6 HRs, 32 RBIs, 10-4 record, only pitched against top teams.

3A Playoff MVP

August Cowan, Grantsville, P/3B, Sr.


3A First Team

Katie Larsen, Manti, 3B, Sr. — .580 BA, 1.295 SLG percentage; 17 HRs.

Jaci Shumway, Grand, P/SS, Sr. — 11-2 record, 2.1 ERA, 607 BA, 12 HRs, 9 2Bs, 44 RBIs.

Indee Jones, South Summit, 3B/SS/P, Jr. — .573 BA, 17 HRs, 72 RBIs, 28 2Bs, 55 hits.

Lyndsey Madrigal, Carbon, SS, Sr. — .728 BA, .780 OBP, 17 HRs, 17 2Bs.

Paige Shumway, Grand, P/SS, Jr. — 9-3 record, 2.4 ERA, 11 HRs, 12 2Bs, 34 RBIs.

Preslee Christensen, South Summit, P/1B, Sr. — .512 BA, 8 HRs, 50 RBIs, 44 hits, 15-3 record.

Taleigh Price, Emery, SS, Sr. — .604 BA, 25 RBIs, 6 2Bs, 6 HRs.

Graciee Christiansen, North Sanpete, P/IF, Sr. — .507 BA, 8 HRs, 8 2Bs, 23 RBIs, 36 runs, 7 wins.

Tiffany Hermansen, Manti, P, Jr. — 1.82 ERA; 1.115 WHIP; 185 Ks, .195 BA against.

Hillary Cloward, Grantsville, OF, Sr. — .443 BA, .506 OBP, 4 2Bs, 3 HRs, 39 RBIs.

Breana Hiatt, Grantsville, C/IF, Sr. — .370 BA, .495 OBP, 9 2Bs, 4 HRs, 26 RBIs.

Kassidy Alder, Manti, CF, Sr. — .489 BA, 30 SB.

Danielle Cook, Morgan, C, Sr. — .590 BA, 12 2B, 5 3Bs, 36 RBIs, 30 runs, .929 fielding percentage.

Brooke Moosman, Carbon, P/1B, Sr. — .507 BA, .563 OBP, 5 2Bs, 11-1 record.


3A Second Team

Zoe Huntley, Providence Hall, 3B/OF, Jr.

Malorie Bostick, Union, C/1B, Sr.

Bralin Wilde, Emery, 3B, Sr.

Joey Kay, Juab, OF, Jr.

Maleah Bowen, South Summit, CF/2B, Jr.

Addy Martin, Union, P/1B, Sr.

Brooklyn Frischknecht, Grantsville, 1B, Sr.

CheyAnn Lewis, Juab, OF/C, Jr.

Allie Earl, Union, P/CF, Jr.

Mollie Horsley, Carbon, 1B, Jr.

Abby Chase, Delta, 3B/C, Jr.

Ashley Rasmussen, Manti, 1B/P, Jr.

Lexi Green, North Sanpete, SS, Jr.

Haven Byerly, Carbon, P/OF, So.


3A Honorable Mention

Gianna Bruno, Carbon, C, Jr.

Aubrey Gleave, Richfield, 1B/C, Sr.

Averie Snyder, South Summit, SS/2B, Jr.

Sadie Cox, Manti, SS, Sr.

Emilie Palmer, San Juan, C, Sr.

Mckenzie Allen, Grantsville, SS, So.

Tess Polad, Morgan, SS, So.

Makayla Scovill, Carbon, OF/INF, So.

Ellie Thomas, Grantsville, OF, So.

Haylee Pickrell, Morgan, 2B, Jr.

Elena Birkeland, Morgan, P/1B, So.

Tristyn Lenz, Providence Hall, 2B/3B, Fr.

Madisyn Childs, Emery, 1B/P, Jr.

Sydney Knutson, Richfield, SS, Jr.