clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school softball: Deseret News 2021 2A All-State team

Enterprise High School softball player Dykell Jones has been named the Deseret News 2A softball Player of the Year.
Enterprise High’s Dykell Jones makes a catch against Beaver during the 2A softball championship game at Spanish Fork Sports Park on Saturday, May 15, 2021. The Wolves won 5-2.
Annie Barker, Deseret News

Note: The Deseret News All-State teams are based on coaches votes from a list of nominated players from each team.


2A Player of the Year

Dykell Jones, Enterprise, SS, Sr.

Led Enterprise to state title with .481 BA, .602 OBP, 11 2Bs, 3 HRs, 38 hits, 30 RBIs. Was a solid shortstop as well.

2A Playoff MVP

Dykell Jones, Enterprise, SS, Sr.


2A First Team

Madi Robinson, Beaver, P/3B, Sr. — .514 BA, .596 OBP, 12 HRs, 9 2Bs, 45 RBIs.

Maddie Adams, Parowan, P, Fr. — .462 BA, Leadoff hitter, pitched most games.

Kennedi Knudsen, Gunnison Valley, P/INF/OF, Jr. — .520 BA, 55 runs, 31 SB, 13 wins, 120 Ks.

Shaylee Burraston, Millard, P/2B, Jr. — 163 strikeouts, .512 BA, .829 SLG, 4 HRs, 14 2Bs, 30 RBIs.

Lexee Keisel, Gunnison Valley, 2B/P, So. — .512 BA, 43 hits, 45 RBIs, 7 HRs, 41 runs, 27 SBs.

Kenzlee Carter, Beaver, SS, Jr. — .435 BA, .515 OBP, 4 HRs, 5 2Bs, 25 RBIs, 41 runs

Jaislyn Lefler, Duchesne, OF/P, Sr. — .591 BA, 38 runs, 14 SBs, .998 fielding percentage.

Brooke Humphries, Enterprise, DP, Fr. — .500 BA, .527 OBP, 6 HRs, 30 RBIs.

Noah Moyle, Enterprise, P/3B/1B, Jr. — .386 BA, .485 OBP, 5 HRs, 34 RBIs, 5.28 ERA.

Emberlyn Eyre, Beaver, C, Sr. — .378 BA, 18 RBIs, managed game behind plate.

Star Moon, Beaver, 1B, Jr. — .427 BA, .527 OBP, 8 HRs, 8 2Bs, 35 RBIs, 31 runs.

Lexi Morlan, Duchesne, CF, So. — .598 BA, 57 runs, 52 hits, .963 fielding percentage.

Kelsey Grant, Duchesne, P/SS, So. — .530 BA, 41 runs, 37 RBIs, 102 Ks in 89 innings.

Bryn Rasmussen, Millard, C, Sr. — .500 BA, .593 OBP, 12 2Bs, 21 RBIs.


2A Second Team

Laci Sissener, Parowan, 1B/SS, Sr.

Blakelee Christiansen, Enterprise, P/3B, Fr.

Josilynn Farnsworth, Duchesne, CF, Jr.

Treshor Phelps, Enterprise, LF, Jr.

Madison Zeeman, Altamont, C/SS, Sr.

Abbie Long, Altamont, SS/2B, Jr.

Addi Nelson, Enterprise, 2B, Fr.

Raven Pickett, Gunnison Valley, 3B, Jr.

Kamryn Pierce, North Sevier, SS/ P, So.

Vika Feletoa, Rowland Hall, C, So.

Halle Hutchings, Beaver, CF, Jr.

Sadie Bradshaw, Beaver, LF, Sr.

JaKelle Sorenson, Gunnison Valley, CF, So.

Ashley Talbot, Piute, OF, Sr.


2A Honorable Mention

Oakley Foy, Altamont, P/1B, Jr.

Hallie Nielsen, Duchesne, 2nd, Jr.

Rilee Dyreng, Gunnison Valley, SS, So.

Abby Johnson, North Sevier, P/OF, Sr.

Brynlee Andersen, Parowan, C/OF, So.

Rylie Staton, Kanab, P/C, Jr.

Sam Atkin, Beaver, 2B, Jr.

Katlynn Limb, Beaver, 3B, Jr.

Abbee Holman, Panguitch, P/SS, Jr.

Maddee Mathews, Parowan, OF, Sr.

Taylor Norman, Altamont, CF, Sr.

Saini Faapouli, Milford, C/P, So.

Brynn Vernon, North Summit, OF, Sr.

Hannah Wittwer, Piute, C, SS, Jr.

Jezzie Sammons, Rowland Hall, 1B, Jr.