clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school baseball: Deseret News 2021 6A all-state team

Layton and Bingham play a baseball game in Layton on Tuesday, March 23, 2021.
Layton and Bingham play a baseball game in Layton on Tuesday, March 23, 2021.
Scott G Winterton, Deseret News

Note: The Deseret News all-state teams are based exclusively on coaches votes from a list of nominated players from each team.


Mr. Baseball

Fisher Ingersoll, American Fork, SS, Jr.

Led American Fork to the 6A state title with a dominant season at the plate. He batted .610 with 50 hits, 13 doubles, seven triples, four home runs, 41 RBIs and 12 stolen bases.

6A Player of the Year

Cam Day, Layton, P/OF, Sr.

Dominated season on the mound as he finished with an 11-1 record and a 0.40 ERA with 120 strikeouts. Also batted .351 with six home runs and 33 RBIs.

6A Playoff MVP

Fisher Ingersoll, American Fork


6A First Team

Kaden Carpenter, American Fork, P/OF, Jr. — .444 BA, 13 2B, 6 HR, 36 RBIs, 9-0 record.

Dalton Smith, American Fork, P, Sr. — 11-0 record, 2.07 ERA, 59 strikeouts.

Jordan Pace, Pleasant Grove, 3B/P, Sr. — 7-1 record, 1.40 ERA, .350 BA, 4 HR, 26 RBIs.

Justis Reiser, Bingham, LHP, Sr. — 5-2 record, 2.51 ERA, 76 strikeouts, 1.275 WHIP.

Cole Kershaw, Jordan, 1B/DH, So. — .582 BA, 8 HR, 10 2B, 36 RBIs, .667 OBP.

Ethan He, Jordan, SS, Sr. — .529 BA, .622 OBP, 14 2B, 21 RBIs, 1.451 OPS.

Gage Easton, Lone Peak, C, Sr. — .456 BA, 18 2B, 4 HR, 35 RBIs.

Kyler Lester, Pleasant Grove, SS/P, Sr. — .441 BA, 15 SB, 20 RBIs, .524 OBP, 5-1 record.

Sam Beck, Riverton, SS/P, Jr. — .413 BA, .504 OBP, 21 RBIs, 1.96 ERA, 71 strikeouts.

Mason Memmott, Fremont, 3B, Sr. — .482 BA, 11 2B, 5 HR, 25 RBIs, 40 runs.

Ty Johnsen, Pleasant Grove, C, Sr. — .435 BA, .582 OBP, 9 2B, 3 HR, 21 RBIs.

Cade Montgomery, Davis, P, Sr. — 7-0, 2.10 ERA, 96 strikeouts.

Hunter Gatti, Jordan, OF, So. — .508 BA, 7 2B, 22 RBIs, .610 OBP.

Ryder Robinson, American Fork, 2B, So. — .436 BA, 8 2B, 54 runs.


6A Second Team

Maxton Peck, Bingham, 1B, Jr.

Jackson Hoffman, Layton, OF/P, Sr.

Bodee Wright, Northridge, SS/P, Sr.

Berk Barnes, Lone Peak, 3B, Sr.

Dax Newman, American Fork, P/OF, Jr.

Micah Ashman, Jordan, P/OF, Sr.

Jake Lindsay, Weber, C/P/IF, Jr.

Jon Hatch, Bingham, 3B, Jr.

McKade Sampson, Skyridge, 3B/P, Sr.

Brady Maylett, Bingham, LHP, Sr.

Bridger Clontz, Fremont, P/DH, Jr.

Parker Goff, Riverton, C, Jr.

Kade Gambill, Lone Peak, OF, Jr.

Logan Jensen, West Jordan, P/OF, Jr.


6A Honorable Mention

Ty Martinez, Northridge, 2B, Sr.

Jackson Yamashita, Clearfield, 2B, Jr.

Jaxon Fullmer, Westlake, C/IF, Sr.

Jackson Wheeler, Bingham, OF, Sr.

Colby Carter, Skyridge, P/INF, Jr.

Easton Jones, American Fork, 3B, Jr.

Trey Wiseman, Herriman, 3B, Sr.

Zach Edwards, Riverton, P/INF, Fr.

Kyler Stromberg, Syracuse, 1B, Sr.

Brody Muhlestein, Taylorsville, C, Sr.

Josh Rojas, American Fork, C, So.

Luke Erickson, Weber, OF, Jr.

Jaxon Rhoades, West Jordan, 1B/P, Sr.

Riley Thomas, Pleasant Grove, P, Sr.

Dillon Kelly, Copper Hills, P, Sr.

Aidan McMullin, Cyprus, SS, So.