clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school boys soccer: Deseret News 2021 6A all-state team

Weber keeper Stockton Short is the Deseret News 6A boys soccer Player of the Year.
Weber keeper Stockton Short is the Deseret News 6A boys soccer Player of the Year.
Scott G Winterton, Deseret News

Note: The Deseret News all-state teams are based on coaches votes from a list of nominated players from each team.


Mr. Soccer

Austin Wallace, Skyridge, MF, Sr.

Led Skyridge to a 6A runner-up finish as the Dixie State commit recorded 19 goals and eight assists.

6A Player of the Year

Stockton Short, Weber, GK, Jr.

Led Weber to the 6A state championship with 16 shutouts as he only allowed three goals all season.

6A Playoff MVP

Jake Youngberg, Weber, F, Sr.


6A First Team

Forwards

Braden Bennett, Weber, Sr. — 10 goals, 6 assists

Diego Fuentes, Granger, Sr. — 18 goals

Jake Youngberg, Weber, Sr. — 9 goals, 4 assists

Jackson Warden, Skyridge, Sr. — 7 goals

Midfielders

Colby Lee, Weber, Sr. — 2 goals, 14 assists

Oliver Palafox, Bingham, Sr. — Anchored midfield

Ian Nielsen, Skyridge, Sr. — 6 goals, 10 assists

Braxton Bergholm, Westlake, Sr. — 9 goals, 6 assists

Defenders

Ben Putnam, Weber, Sr. — Anchored D that allowed 3 goals

Jonathan McKinney, Weber, Sr. — Added 6 assists out of back

Preston Larson, Weber, Sr. — Played every minute, every game

Luc Holdaway, Pleasant Grove, Sr. — 7 goals out of the back

Keepers

Parker Allen, Westlake, Sr. — 8 shutouts

Hayden Poll, Syracuse, Sr. — 17 shutouts, 0.7 GAA


6A Second Team

Forwards

Simon Jensen, Davis, Sr.

Noah Pogue, Corner Canyon, Jr.

Trevor Walk, Herriman, So.

Ilan Hernandez, Northridge, Sr.

Midfielders

Wyatt Sanders, Davis, Sr.

Clayton Ecalono, Pleasant Grove, Jr.

Carson Karras, Weber, Jr.

Mason Ayers, Herriman, Sr.

Defenders

Seth James, Skyridge, Sr.

Henry Soriano, Herriman, Sr.

Cannon Erwin, Fremont, Sr.

Bennett Carlson, Syracuse, Jr.

Keepers

Mark Bigelow, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

Connor Portrey, Bingham, Sr.


6A Honorable Mention

Forwards

Alex Orozco, Hunter, Jr.

Gaven Nelson, Northridge, Sr.

Kevin Jones, Bingham, Sr.

Jair Ortiz, Cyprus, Sr.

Tyler Ware, Fremont, So.

Cole Kartchner, Jordan, Sr.

Midfielders

Blake Bybee, Weber, Jr.

Naime Odeh, Fremont, So.

Ryan Soto, Granger, Sr.

Max Gutierrez, Copper Hills, Jr.

Landon Huebner, Westlake, Sr.

Sam Harbertson, Corner Canyon, Sr.

Defenders

Mason Bangerter, Westlake, Sr.

Daniel De La Cruz, Copper Hills, Jr.

Yahir Estrada, West, Sr.

Zack Rosqvist, Bingham, Sr.

Ethan Mouser, Corner Canyon, Sr.

Nash Jensen, Davis, Jr.

Keepers

Tim Arauzo, Copper Hills, Sr.

Chance Izatt, Layton, Sr.