clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school boys soccer: Deseret News 2021 3A all-state team

Delta’s Brayden Gonder is the Deseret News 3A boys soccer Player of the Year.
Delta’s Brayden Gonder is the Deseret News 3A boys soccer Player of the Year.
Annie Barker, Deseret News

Note: The Deseret News all-state teams are based on coaches votes from a list of nominated players from each team.


3A Player of the Year

Brayden Gonder, Delta, MF, Sr.

33 goals scored, over 20 assists, and an amazing team leader on and off the field.

3A Playoff MVP

John Chadwick, Judge Memorial, F, Fr.


3A First Team

Forwards

John Chadwick, Judge Memorial, Fr. — 18 goals, 6 assists

Trace Boggess, Manti, Sr. — 23 goals

Daniel Mendoza, Delta, Sr. — Great distributor

Isaac Lowder, Morgan, Sr. — 16 goals, assists

Midfielders

Juan Palmerin, Manti, Jr. — 10 goals, 14 assists

Juan Batalla, Judge Memorial, Jr. — 6 goals, 3 assists

Cameron Burt, Morgan, So. — 11 goals, 6 assists

Casey Stracher, South Summit, Sr. — Dynamic player

Defenders

Braden Boggess, Manti, Sr. — Defense had 7 shutouts

Luke Fackrell, Morgan, Jr. — Shut down top scorers

Patrick Maxfield, Judge Memorial, Sr. — Versatile, reliable

Chase Lane, Morgan, Sr. — 7 goals, 7 assists

Keepers

Tanner Stanley, Morgan, Jr. — Only allowed 6 goals

Shane Arnoldsen, Manti, Sr. — 7 shutouts


3A Second Team

Forwards

Brady Jacobson, North Sanpete, Sr.

Ryder Rogers, Delta, So.

J.J. Backus, Grantsville, Sr.

Evan Nelson, Judge Memorial, Jr.

Midfielders

Dante Lowe, North Sanpete, Jr.

Alex Cannon, Maeser Prep, Jr.

Miguel Gonzales, Grand, Sr.

Cole Terry, Morgan, Sr.

Defenders

Kaleb Tanner, Manti, Sr.

Jarrett Smith, Delta, Sr.

Jaxon Stowe, South Summit, Sr.

Andre Geraldino, Judge Memorial, Jr.

Keepers

Kolby Sessions, Judge Memorial, So.

Marcus Haston, ALA, Sr.


3A Honorable Mention

Forwards

Austin Tesch, South Summit, Sr.

Noah Bradford, Carbon, Sr.

Nahuel Batalla, Judge Memorial, Fr.

Alex Noriega, Emery, Jr.

Midfielders

Gus Daskalakis, Judge Memorial, Sr.

Anthony Galindo, Judge Memorial, Sr.

Ryker Richards, Juab, So.

Billy Barker, Grantsville, Jr.

Eli Beecher, Carbon, Sr.

Defenders

Thomas Johansen, Emery, Sr.

Max Lancaster, Carbon, Sr.

Arthur Hawks, Grand, Jr.

Austin Pemberton, San Juan, Jr.

Keepers

Zach Carver, Grantsville, Jr.

Oliver Perez, Grand, Sr.