clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of July 25-31

Adobe Stock image

Friday, July 30, 2021

TELEVISION

FOOTBALL

  • Australian: Melbourne at Gold Coast, FS1, 11 p.m.

GOLF

  • Handa World Invitational, GOLF, 7 a.m.

MLB

  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 5 p.m.
  • Rockies at Padres, AT&T SportsNet, 8 p.m.

RODEO

  • Cheyenne Frontier Days, Cowboy, 4 p.m.
  • Days of ’76, Cowboy, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Orlando City vs. Atlanta United, ESPN, 6 p.m.
  • Galaxy vs. Timbers, ESPN, 8 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • Bees at Isotopes, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

FULL OLYMPIC TV SCHEDULE

CNBC

  • Women’s water polo: U.S. vs. ROC; Women’s archery final, 12:30 a.m.
  • Women’s beach volleyball: U.S. vs. Brazil, 6 p.m.
  • Men’s archery; Cycling: Women’s BMX, 7 p.m.
  • Women’s volleyball: U.S. vs. ROC, 8 p.m.
  • Women’s rugby: Semifinals, 10 p.m.
  • Fencing; Badminton, 10:45 p.m.
  • Trampoline: Men’s final, 11:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Men’s third round, 4:30 p.m.

NBC

  • Rowing; Cycling; Canoe: Men’s slalom; Trampoline; Women’s diving; Women’s beach volleyball; Swimming, 10 a.m.
  • Track; Beach volleyball; Swimming: Men’s 100 butterfly final/Women’s 200 backstroke final, 6 p.m.
  • Triathlon: Mixed relay; Cycling: BMX freestyle, 10 p.m.

NBCSN

  • Women’s soccer: Canada vs. Brazil, 2 a.m.
  • Women’s soccer: U.S. vs. Netherlands, 5 a.m.
  • Men’s beach volleyball: U.S. vs. Qatar, 7 a.m.
  • Badminton: Mixed doubles final, 12:15 p.m. (delay)
  • Equestrian, 1:15 p.m.
  • Women’s rugby: Semifinals, 11:30 p.m.

OLYMPIC

  • Tennis: Medal matches, 9 p.m.

USA

  • Women’s diving: 3m springboard, 12:30 a.m.
  • Women’s rugby: Quarterfinals, 2:30 a.m.
  • Swimming: Men’s 50 freestyle/Men’s 1,500 freestyle, 4 a.m.
  • Table tennis: Men’s singles final, 6:45 a.m.
  • Triathlon: Mixed relay, 4:30 p.m.
  • Track: Women’s 400 hurdles/Women’s 100 hurdles/Men’s 800/Men’s pole vault/Women’s discus, 6 p.m.
  • Cycling: Men’s BMX, 9 p.m.
  • Men’s water polo: U.S. vs. Hungary, 11 p.m.

Saturday, July 31, 2021

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • TBT: Quarterfinals, ESPN, 10 a.m., noon (ESPN2, 5 p.m., 7 p.m.)

EXTREME SPORTS

  • UFC: Hall vs. Strickland, ESPN, 7 p.m. (Prelims, ESPN, 4 p.m.)
  • Coffie vs. Washington, Fox, 6 p.m. (FS1, 8 p.m.)

GOLF

  • Handa World Invitational, GOLF, 7:30 a.m.
  • U.S. Senior Women’s Open, GOLF, noon

LACROSSE

  • Girls: Under Armour All America, ESPNU, 3:30 p.m.
  • Boys: Under Armour All America, ESPNU, 6 p.m.

MLB

  • Royals at Blue Jays, MLBN, 1 p.m.
  • Athletics at Angels, FS1, 2 p.m.
  • Twins at Cardinals, FS1, 5:15 p.m.
  • Rockies at Padres, AT&T SportsNet, 6:30 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 8 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Hungarian Grand Prix qualifying, ESPN2, 7 a.m.

RODEO

  • Days of ’76, Cowboy, 4:30 p.m.
  • Cheyenne Frontier Days, Cowboy, 9:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Real Salt Lake at Dynamo, KMYU, 6:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • 18U Premier Championship, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • High School All American Game, ESPNU, 1 p.m.
  • Futures All American Game, ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • Bees at Isotopes, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Real Salt Lake at Dynamo, AM-700/AM-1600, 6:30 p.m.

FULL OLYMPIC TV SCHEDULE

CNBC

  • Men’s archery final, 12:15 a.m.
  • Cycling: BMX finals, 7:15 p.m.
  • Wrestling, 9:15 p.m.
  • Badminton: Men’s singles semifinals, 10 p.m.
  • Beach volleyball, 11 p.m.

GOLF

  • Men’s fourth round, 4:30 p.m.

NBC

  • Men’s basketball: U.S. vs. Czech Republic; Water polo; Volleyball; Tennis: Women’s final, 6 a.m.
  • Women’s beach volleyball; Track: Women’s 100 final; Swimming, 6 p.m.
  • Men’s beach volleyball; Swimming: Men’s 1,500 freestyle final, 10 p.m.

NBCSN

  • Men’s soccer: Quarterfinal, 2 a.m.
  • Baseball: U.S. vs. South Korea, 4 a.m.
  • Badminton: Men’s doubles final, 7 a.m.
  • Fencing, 9 a.m.
  • Beach volleyball, 10:30 a.m.
  • Badminton: Women’s singles, 1 p.m. (delay)

OLYMPIC

  • Tennis: Medal matches, 9 p.m.

USA

  • Women’s diving: 3m springboard, 12:15 a.m.
  • Women’s rugby: Medal matches, 2:30 a.m.
  • Men’s soccer: Quarterfinals, 3:30 a.m., 5 a.m., 3 p.m.
  • Women’s volleyball: China vs. Italy, 7 a.m.
  • Judo; Boxing; Weightlifting, 12:15 p.m.
  • Track: Women’s shot put final/Women’s steeplechase/Men’s 400/Women’s long jump/Women’s hammer, 6 p.m.
  • Fencing, 8:45 p.m., 10:30 p.m.