clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Aug. 22-28

Adobe Stock image

Friday, Aug. 27, 2021

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • WNBA: Mercury at Liberty, CBSSN, 6 p.m.
  • WNBA: Sky at Storm, NBA TV, 8 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • Professional Fighters League playoffs, ESPN2, 8 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Milton (Ga.) at North Cobb (Ga.), ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • CFL: Tiger-Cats at Alouettes, ESPNEWS, 5:30 p.m.
  • Preseason: Vikings at Chiefs, NFLN, 6 p.m.
  • Bingham at Corner Canyon, KMYU, 7 p.m.

GOLF

  • Curtis Cup, GOLF, 12:30 a.m., 8 a.m.
  • Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship, GOLF, 9 a.m.
  • Ally Challenge, GOLF, 11 a.m.
  • BMW Championship, GOLF, 1 p.m.
  • European Masters, GOLF, 10 p.m.

MLB

  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 6 p.m.
  • Rockies at Dodgers, AT&T SportsNet, 8 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Wawa 250, NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.

PARALYMPICS

  • 2020 Summer Games, NBCSN, 1 a.m., 10 p.m.

RODEO

  • Horse Heaven Round-Up, Cowboy, 8 p.m.
  • Golden Spike Rodeo, Cowboy, 10:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Crew vs. FC Cincinnati, ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
  • Orlando City vs. Inter Miami, ESPN, 6:30 p.m.
  • Tijuana vs. Monterrey, FS1, 8 p.m.

TENNIS

  • U.S. Open qualifying, ESPNEWS, 9 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • SUU at BYU, BYUtv, noon
  • Baylor vs. Minnesota, ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.
  • LIU at BYU, BYUtv, 7 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • Bees at Rainiers, AM-1280, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 28, 2021

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Little League World Series, ABC, 10:30 a.m., 1:30 p.m.
  • Red Sox at Indians, FS1, 2 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 4 p.m.
  • Padres at Angels, FS1, 7 p.m.
  • Rockies at Dodgers, AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • WNBA: Aces vs. Fever, NBA TV, 11 a.m.
  • WNBA: Sparks at Sun, NBA TV, 5 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • Barboza vs. Chikadze, ESPN, 8 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Australian: Brisbane vs. Melbourne, FS1, 3:30 a.m.
  • St. Frances (Md.) at St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.), ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Nebraska at Illinois, Fox, 11 a.m.
  • Preseason: Packers at Bills, NFLN, 11 a.m.
  • UConn at Fresno St., CBSSN, noon
  • Oakland (Tenn.) at Madison-Ridgeland (Miss.), ESPN2, 1 p.m.
  • Hawaii at UCLA, ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Pace Academy (Ga.) at Rabun County (Ga.), ESPN2, 4 p.m.
  • Alcorn St. vs. N.C. Central, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Preseason: Bears at Titans, NFLN, 5 p.m.
  • Bridgeland (Texas) vs. Klein Cain (Texas), ESPNU, 7 p.m.
  • Preseason: Rams at Broncos, ABC/KJZZ, 7 p.m.
  • Preseason: Chargers at Seahawks, NFLN, 8 p.m.
  • SUU at San Jose St., CBSSN, 8 p.m.

GOLF

  • Curtis Cup, GOLF, 2:45 a.m.
  • European Masters, GOLF, 8:30 a.m.
  • BMW Championship, GOLF, 10 a.m. (NBC, 1 p.m.)
  • Ally Challenge, GOLF, 1 p.m.
  • Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship, GOLF, 3 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • IIHF women: Quarterfinals, NHLN, 1:30 p.m., 5 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • Saratoga Live, FS1, 9:30 a.m.
  • Travers Stakes, Fox, 3 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Belgian Grand Prix qualifying, ESPN2, 7 a.m.
  • Ironman National, NBCSN, 1 p.m.
  • Coke Zero Sugar 400, NBC, 5 p.m.

PARALYMPICS

  • 2020 Summer Games, NBCSN, 1 a.m., 11 p.m.

RODEO

  • Horse Heaven Round-Up, Cowboy, 8 p.m.
  • Golden Spike Rodeo, Cowboy, 10:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Aston Villa vs. Brentford, CNBC, 8 a.m.
  • Brighton vs. Everton, NBCSN, 8 a.m.
  • Liverpool vs. Chelsea, NBC, 10:30 a.m.
  • Los Angeles FC vs. Galaxy, Fox, 5 p.m.

TRACK

  • Diamond League, NBCSN, 5 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • UNLV at BYU, BYUtv, 7 p.m.

RADIO

FOOTBALL

  • SUU at San Jose St., AM-590, 8 p.m.

MINORS

  • Bees at Rainiers, AM-1280, 8 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com