clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Aug. 29-Sept. 4

Adobe Stock image

Friday, Sept. 3, 2021

TELEVISION

FOOTBALL

  • North Carolina at Virginia Tech, ESPN, 4 p.m.
  • Duke at Charlotte, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Lake Gibson (Fla.) at Lowndes (Ga.), ESPNU, 6 p.m.
  • East at Park City, KMYU, 7 p.m.
  • Michigan St. at Northwestern, ESPN, 7 p.m.
  • Northern Colorado at Colorado, Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • South Dakota St. at Colorado St., FS1, 7 p.m.

GOLF

  • Italian Open, GOLF, 5:30 a.m.
  • Korn Ferry Tour Championship, GOLF, 8 a.m.
  • TOUR Championship, GOLF, 11 a.m.

MLB

  • Pirates at Cubs, MLBN, noon
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 5 p.m., 8 p.m.
  • Braves at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 6:30 p.m.

PARALYMPICS

  • 2020 Summer Games, NBCSN, 1 a.m., 8 p.m.

RODEO

  • Ellensburg Rodeo, Cowboy, 8 p.m.

TENNIS

  • U.S. Open, ESPN, 10 a.m. (ESPN2, 4 p.m.)

TRACK

  • Diamond League, NBCSN, noon

RADIO

MINORS

  • Bees at River Cats, AM-1280, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 4, 2021

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • WNBA: Mercury at Fever, NBA TV, 11 a.m.
  • Big3 championship, CBS, 2 p.m.
  • WNBA: Mystics at Lynx, NBA TV, 6 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Army at Georgia St., ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Holy Cross at UConn, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • Oklahoma at Tulane, ABC, 10 a.m.
  • Penn St. at Wisconsin, Fox, 10 a.m.
  • Stanford vs. Kansas St., FS1, 10 a.m.
  • Western Michigan at Michigan, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Fresno St. at Oregon, Pac-12, noon
  • Alabama vs. Miami, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Marshall at Navy, CBSSN, 1:30 p.m.
  • West Virginia at Maryland, ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Louisiana Tech at Mississippi St., ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • Louisiana-Lafayette at Texas, Fox, 2:30 p.m.
  • San Jose St. at USC, Pac-12, 3 p.m.
  • Oregon St. at Purdue, FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Syracuse at Ohio, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Texas Tech vs. Houston, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Georgia vs. Clemson, ABC, 5:30 p.m.
  • Kent St. at Texas A&M, ESPNU, 6 p.m.
  • Montana at Washington, Pac-12, 6 p.m.
  • LSU at UCLA, Fox, 6:30 p.m.
  • BYU vs. Arizona, ESPN, 8:30 p.m.
  • Nevada at Cal, FS1, 8:30 p.m.
  • New Mexico St. at San Diego St., CBSSN, 8:30 p.m.
  • Utah St. at Washington St., Pac-12, 9 p.m.

GOLF

  • Solheim Cup, GOLF, 5:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m. (NBC, 10:30 a.m.)
  • TOUR Championship, GOLF, 11 a.m. (NBC, 12:30 p.m.)
  • Korn Ferry Tour Championship, GOLF, 6 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, NBCSN, 4 p.m.

MLB

  • Orioles at Yankees, MLBN, 11 a.m.
  • Twins at Rays, FS1, 2 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 5 p.m., 7 p.m.
  • Braves at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 6 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Dutch Grand Prix qualifying, ESPNU, 7 a.m.
  • VFW Help a Hero 200, NBCSN, 1:30 p.m.

PARALYMPICS

  • 2020 Summer Games, NBCSN, 1 a.m., 7 p.m.

RODEO

  • ProRodeo Live, Cowboy, 5:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, KMYU, 6 p.m.

TENNIS

  • U.S. Open, ESPN2, 9 a.m., 5 p.m.

RADIO

FOOTBALL

  • Sacramento St. at Dixie St., FM-97.7, 7 p.m.
  • BYU vs. Arizona, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 8:30 p.m.
  • Utah St. at Washington St., FM-97.5, 9 p.m.

MINORS

  • Bees at River Cats, AM-1280, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

  • FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, AM-700/AM-1600, 6 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com