clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Aug. 8-14

Adobe Stock image

Friday, Aug. 13, 2021

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Little League regionals, ESPN, 9 a.m., 11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m., 7 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 5 p.m.
  • Rockies at Giants, AT&T SportsNet, 7:30 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • Professional Fighters League playoffs, ESPN2, 7 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Preseason: Bills at Lions, NFLN, 5 p.m.
  • Weber at Bingham, KMYU, 7 p.m.
  • Preseason: Cowboys at Cardinals, NFLN, 8 p.m.

GOLF

  • Cazoo Classic, GOLF, 5:30 a.m.
  • Women’s Scottish Open, GOLF, 8 a.m.
  • U.S. Amateur, GOLF, 10 a.m.
  • Wyndham Championship, GOLF, 1 p.m.
  • Pinnacle Bank Championship, GOLF, 4 p.m.
  • Shaw Charity Classic, GOLF, 6:30 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • Archers vs. Chaos, NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Grand Prix of Indianapolis qualifying, NBCSN, 5 p.m.

NBA

  • Timberwolves vs. Bucks, NBA TV, 2 p.m.
  • Jazz vs. Heat, ESPNU, 3 p.m.
  • Pelicans vs. Cavaliers, NBA TV, 4 p.m.
  • Warriors vs. Thunder, ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • Knicks vs. Pistons, NBA TV, 6 p.m.
  • Grizzlies vs. Kings, ESPNU, 7 p.m.
  • Lakers vs. Clippers, NBA TV, 8 p.m.

RODEO

  • Sikeston Jaycee Bootheel Rodeo, Cowboy, 6 p.m.
  • Farm-City Rodeo, Cowboy, 8:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Brentford vs. Arsenal, NBCSN, 1 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • River Cats at Bees, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 14, 2021

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Little League regionals, ESPN, 8 a.m., 10 a.m., 2 p.m., 4 p.m., 6 p.m. (ABC, noon)
  • Reds at Phillies, FS1, 2 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 5 p.m.
  • Rockies at Giants, AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.

BOXING

  • Franco vs. Moloney, ESPN, 8 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Australian: St. Kilda vs. Geelong, FS1, 12:30 a.m.
  • Preseason: Dolphins at Bears, NFLN, 11 a.m.
  • Preseason: Broncos at Vikings, ABC/NFLN, 2 p.m.
  • Preseason: Browns at Jaguars, NFLN, 5 p.m.
  • Preseason: Seahawks at Raiders, ABC, 7 p.m.
  • CFL: Tiger-Cats at Roughriders, ESPNEWS, 8 p.m.
  • Preseason: Chargers at Rams, KJZZ/NFLN, 8 p.m.

GOLF

  • Women’s Scottish Open, GOLF, 7 a.m.
  • Wyndham Championship, GOLF, 11 a.m. (CBS, 1 p.m.)
  • U.S. Amateur, GOLF, 1 p.m. (NBC, 2 p.m.)
  • Shaw Charity Classic, GOLF, 2 p.m.
  • Pinnacle Bank Championship, GOLF, 4 p.m.
  • Cazoo Classic, GOLF, 11 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • Cannons at Chrome, NBCSN, 5 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Grand Prix of Indianapolis, NBCSN, 11 a.m.
  • MotoAmerica Superbike, FS1, noon
  • Unadilla National, NBC, 1 p.m.
  • Pennzoil 150, NBCSN, 2 p.m.

NBA

  • Nuggets vs. Mavericks, NBA TV, 1 p.m.
  • Hawks vs. Heat, ESPN2, 2 p.m.
  • 76ers vs. Celtics, NBA TV, 3 p.m.
  • Pacers vs. Thunder, ESPN2, 4 p.m.
  • Hornets vs. Raptors, NBA TV, 5 p.m.
  • Cavaliers vs. Knicks, ESPN2, 6 p.m.
  • Trail Blazers vs. Suns, NBA TV, 7 p.m.
  • Pistons vs. Lakers, ESPN2, 8 p.m.

RODEO

  • Sikeston Jaycee Bootheel Rodeo, Cowboy, 6 p.m.
  • Farm-City Rodeo, Cowboy, 8:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Manchester United vs. Leeds, NBCSN, 5:30 a.m.
  • Everton vs. Southampton, NBCSN, 8 a.m.
  • Wolves vs. Leicester, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Norwich vs. Liverpool, NBC, 10:30 a.m.
  • Minnesota United vs. Galaxy, Fox, 4 p.m.
  • Dynamo vs. Rapids, ALT, 6:30 p.m.
  • Austin FC at Real Salt Lake, KMYU, 8 p.m.
  • Monterrey vs. Pachuca, FS1, 8 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • River Cats at Bees, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Austin FC at Real Salt Lake, AM-700/AM-1600, 8 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com