clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Sept. 12-18

Adobe Stock image

Friday, Sept. 17, 2021

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • WNBA: Lynx at Fever, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • WNBA: Aces at Sky, NBA TV, 6 p.m.
  • WNBA: Mercury at Storm, NBA TV, 8 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • John Curtis (La.) at Edna Karr (La.), ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • UCF at Louisville, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Corner Canyon at American Fork, KMYU, 7 p.m.
  • Maryland at Illinois, FS1, 7 p.m.
  • CFL: Argonauts at Roughriders, ESPNEWS, 7:45 p.m.
  • Bishop Gorman (Nev.) at Hamilton (Ariz.), ESPNU, 8 p.m.

GOLF

  • Dutch Open, GOLF, 5:30 a.m.
  • Portland Classic, GOLF, 1 p.m.
  • Fortinet Championship, GOLF, 4 p.m.
  • Sanford International, GOLF, 7:30 p.m.

MLB

  • Rockies at Nationals, AT&T SportsNet, 5 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 5 p.m., 8 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Food City 300, NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.

RODEO

  • Pendleton Round-Up, Cowboy, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Newcastle vs. Leeds, NBCSN, 1 p.m.
  • Inter Miami vs. Red Bulls, FS1, 5 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • Bees at Aces, AM-1280, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 18, 2021

TELEVISION

BOXING

  • Valenzuela vs. Berrio, FS1, 5 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Boston College at Temple, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Cincinnati at Indiana, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Coastal Carolina at Buffalo, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Hampton vs. Howard, NBCSN, 10 a.m.
  • Michigan St. at Miami, ABC, 10 a.m.
  • Nebraska at Oklahoma, Fox, 10 a.m.
  • UConn at Army, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • Virginia Tech at West Virginia, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • Minnesota at Colorado, Pac-12, 11 a.m.
  • Purdue at Notre Dame, NBC, 12:30 p.m.
  • Alabama at Florida, CBS, 1:30 p.m.
  • Florida St. at Wake Forest, ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Georgia Tech at Clemson, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Tulsa at Ohio St., FS1, 1:30 p.m.
  • USC at Washington St., Fox, 1:30 p.m.
  • Colorado St. at Toledo, ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • Mississippi St. at Memphis, ESPN2, 2 p.m.
  • Arkansas St. at Washington, Pac-12, 2:15 p.m.
  • South Carolina at Georgia, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Utah at San Diego St., CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Auburn at Penn St., ABC, 5:30 p.m.
  • Stony Brook at Oregon, Pac-12, 5:30 p.m.
  • Utah St. at Air Force, FS2, 5:30 p.m.
  • James Madison at Weber St., KJZZ, 6 p.m.
  • Stanford at Vanderbilt, ESPNU, 6 p.m.
  • Tulane at Ole Miss, ESPN2, 6 p.m.
  • Oklahoma St. at Boise St., FS1, 7 p.m.
  • NAU at Arizona, Pac-12, 8 p.m.
  • Arizona St. at BYU, ESPN, 8:15 p.m.
  • Iowa St. at UNLV, CBSSN, 8:30 p.m.
  • Fresno St. at UCLA, Pac-12, 8:45 p.m.
  • San Jose St. at Hawaii, FS1, 10:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Dutch Open, GOLF, 5 a.m.
  • Portland Classic, GOLF, 1 p.m.
  • Fortinet Championship, GOLF, 4 p.m.
  • Sanford International, GOLF, 7:30 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, NBCSN, 3:30 p.m.

MLB

  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 11 a.m., 2 p.m.
  • Rockies at Nationals, AT&T SportsNet, 2 p.m.
  • Phillies at Mets, Fox, 5 p.m.
  • Braves at Giants, MLBN, 8 p.m. (JIP)

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Bass Pro Shops Night Race, NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Grand Prix of Laguna Seca qualifying, NBCSN, 9:30 p.m.

RODEO

  • Pendleton Round-Up, Cowboy, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Wolves vs. Brentford, NBCSN, 5:30 a.m.
  • Southampton vs. Manchester City, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Burnley vs. Arsenal, NBCSN, 8 a.m.
  • Aston Villa vs. Everton, NBC, 10:30 a.m.
  • Sounders at Real Salt Lake, KMYU, 7:30 p.m.

RADIO

FOOTBALL

  • SUU at Tarleton St., AM-590, 5 p.m.
  • Utah at San Diego St., AM-700, 5 p.m.
  • Utah St. at Air Force, FM-97.5, 5:30 p.m.
  • James Madison at Weber St., FM-103.1, 6 p.m.
  • Arizona St. at BYU, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 8:15 p.m.

MINORS

  • Bees at Aces, AM-1280, 7:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Utah St. at BYU, FM-107.9, 6 p.m.
  • Sounders at Real Salt Lake, AM-1600, 7:30 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com