clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school boys golf: 6A/5A/4A updated region standings and results heading into final two weeks

Golfers compete for the boys 5A state championship at Soldier Hollow in Midway on Tuesday, Oct. 6, 2020.
Golfers compete for the boys 5A state championship at Soldier Hollow in Midway on Tuesday, Oct. 6, 2020.
Scott G Winterton, Deseret News

As the boys high school golf season heads into the final two weeks of region, here’s a look at the updated region standings and results for the regions in 6A and 5A.


Region 1

Overall team standings (through 7 matches)

  • 290.1 — Layton
  • 291.6 — Fremont
  • 293.4 — Farmington
  • 298.3 — Weber
  • 299.1 — Syracuse
  • 307 — Clearfield
  • 312 — Davis

Individual standings (through 7 matches)

  • 70.71 — Cooper Cannon, Layton
  • 71.14 — Jalen Martinez, Syracuse
  • 71.29 — David Liechty, Layton
  • 72.43 — Ben Ackley, Farmington
  • 72.43 — Jett Iverson, Fremont
  • 72.71 — Shawn Glover, Syracuse
  • 72.71 — Luke Kelley, Farmington
  • 73.71 — Jack Wadsworth, Fremont
  • 73.86 — Luke Dalebout, Fremont
  • 74.29 — Cole Taylor, Farmington
  • 74.57 — Chase Burton, Fremont
  • 74.71 — Emerson Cahoon, Farmington
  • 74.71 — Spencer Poll, Layton

Most recent tournament

Sept. 15

At Valley View Golf Course

  • 70 — Jett Iverson, Fremont
  • 70 — Jalen Martinez, Syracuse
  • 72 — Cannon Cooper, Layton
  • 72 — Zak Richins, Layton
  • 74 — Max Landon, Davis
  • 74 — David Liechty, Layton
  • 74 — Spencer Poll, Layton
  • 75 — Chase Burton, Fremont
  • 75 — Cole Summerhays, Weber
  • 75 — Davin Martinez, Weber
  • 75 — Luke Kelley, Farmington
  • 75 — Shawn Glover, Syracuse
  • 75 — Cam Arbon, Davis

Region 2

Overall team standings (through 6 matches)

  • 315.5 — Roy
  • 345.5 — West
  • 350 — Kearns
  • 356.8 — Taylorsville
  • 358 — Cyprus
  • 380.1 — Hunter
  • 393.1 — Granger

Individual standings (through 6 matches)

  • 75.7 — Caden Harris, Roy
  • 80.0 — Jackson Colohan, Roy
  • 80.2 — David Curtis , Kearns
  • 80.8 — Jared McCleary, Hunter
  • 81.5 — Zander Meuller, Roy
  • 81.5 — Brendon Bailey, Roy
  • 81.5 — Albert Han, West
  • 82.2 — Tyler Skeen, West
  • 82.7 — Ryder Archibald, Cyprus
  • 83.7 — Caleb Zito, Cyprus
  • 83.8 — Andrew Floyd, Kearns
  • 85.2 — Kole Peterson, Roy

Most recent tournament

Sept. 15

At Mountain View

  • 73.0 — Caden Harris, Roy
  • 78.0 — Zander Meuller, Roy
  • 79.0 — Lincoln Lindsey, Granger
  • 78.0 — Easton Guevara, Taylorsville
  • 79.0 — Ryder Archibald, Cyprus
  • 80.0 — Tyler Skeen, West
  • 81.0 — Albert Han, West
  • 82.0 — David Curtis , Kearns
  • 83.0 — Jackson Colohan, Roy
  • 83.0 — Kole Peterson, Roy
  • 83.0 — Andrew Floyd, Kearns
  • 84.0 — Jared McCleary, Hunter
  • 84.0 — Caleb Zito, Cyprus

Region 3

Overall team standings (through 9 matches)

  • 300.4 — Herriman
  • 304 — Bingham
  • 304 — Riverton
  • 311.3 — Copper Hills
  • 331.8 — Mountain Ridge
  • 359 — West Jordan

Individual team standings (through 9 matches)

  • 72.1 — Jack Tobler, Bingham
  • 73.4 — Elliot Bond, Herriman
  • 74.8 — Kyson Crowther, Riverton
  • 75 — JJ Tomsick, Herriman
  • 74.5 — Tate Snow, Riverton
  • 74 — Jack Ware, Copper Hills
  • 74.8 — Ryker Lind, Herriman
  • 76.4 — Taeson Holt, Herriman
  • 76.6 — Trayce Young, Herriman
  • 77.1 — Luke Wathen, Riverton
  • 77.4 — Simon Quigley, Bingham
  • 77.5 — Easton Clawson, Bingham
  • 78.2 — Derek Bennion, Mountain Ridge

Most recent tournament

At Glen Eagle

Sept. 13

  • 73 — Ryker Lind, Herriman
  • 73 — Jack Ware, Copper Hills
  • 73 — Kyson Crowther, Riverton
  • 73 — Tate Snow, Riverton
  • 74 — JJ Tomsick, Herriman
  • 75 — Jack Tobler, Bingham
  • 75 — Elliot Bond, Herriman
  • 76 — Logan Weidauer, Copper Hills
  • 78 — Harrison Wright, Copper Hills
  • 78 — Camden Daniels, Copper Hills
  • 78 — Derek Bennion, Mountain Ridge
  • 79 — Easton Clawson, Bingham
  • 79 — Clayden Brandon, Herriman
  • 79 — McKay Linford, Herriman
  • 79 — Decon Kinikini, Bingham

Region 4

Overall team standings (through 6 matches)

  • 282 — Lone Peak
  • 283.8 — Corner Canyon
  • 304 — Pleasant Grove
  • 307.6 — Skyridge
  • 308.1 — American Fork
  • 329.6 — Westlake

Individual standings (through 6 matches)

  • 66.0 — Cooper Jones, Lone Peak
  • 67.6 — Jackson Mauss, Corner Canyon
  • 67.6 — Kiehi Akina, Lone Peak
  • 71.4 — Zach Labrum, Corner Canyon
  • 72.2 — Bowen Mauss, Corner Canyon
  • 73.6 — Preston Smithson, Lone Peak
  • 74.2 — Maddox Vincent, Corner Canyon
  • 74.2 — Hudson Stewart, Pleasant Grove
  • 74.2 — Gavin Hansen, Skyridge
  • 74.4 — Josh Savage, Pleasant Grove
  • 74.4 — Ryker Dunkley, American Fork
  • 74.4 — Coda Anderson, Corner Canyon

Most recent tournament

Sept. 8

At Sleepy Ridge

  • 66 — Jackson Mauss, Corner Canyon
  • 67 — Cooper Jones, Lone Peak
  • 68 — Kiehi Akina, Lone Peak
  • 69 — Bowen Mauss, Corner Canyon
  • 70 — Preston Smithson, Lone Peak
  • 70 — Tate Wilde, Pleasant Grove
  • 71 — Zach Labrum, Corner Canyon
  • 71 — Hudson Stewart, Pleasant Grove
  • 71 — Coda Anderson, Corner Canyon

Region 5

Overall team standings (through 8 matches)

  • 291.5 — Woods Cross
  • 293.8 — Viewmont
  • 297 — Bonneville
  • 301 — Box Elder
  • 307 — Bountiful
  • 315.8 — Northridge

Individual standings (through 8 matches)

  • 67.4 — Parker Bunn, Bonneville
  • 71 — Tyler Barlow, Woods Cross
  • 71 — Max Togisala, Bonneville
  • 72.3 — Jacob Gold, Viewmont
  • 72.5 — Edyn Tueller, Box Elder
  • 73 — Rex Poulsen, Woods Cross
  • 73.4 — Sam Summerhays, Viewmont
  • 73.9 — James Springer, Bountiful
  • 74.7 — Dax Weierman, Woods Cross
  • 74.8 — Dyson Lish, Box Elder
  • 75.6 — Luke Gardner, Viewmont

Most recent tournament

At Schnieter’s Bluff Golf Course

Sept. 13

  • 69 — Max Togisala, Bonneville
  • 70 — Dax Weierman, Woods Cross
  • 71 — Tyler Barlow, Woods Cross
  • 72 — Rex Poulsen, Woods Cross
  • 72 — Jaxon Smith, Woods Cross
  • 72 — Dyson Lish, Box Elder
  • 74 — Jacob Gold, Viewmont
  • 74 — Luke Gardner, Viewmont
  • 74 — James Springer, Bountiful
  • 74 — Aiden Gross, Bonneville
  • 75 — Jon Howe, Woods Cross
  • 75 — Cooper McCollum, Northridge

Region 6

Overall team standings (through 5 matches)

  • 280.8 — Skyline
  • 300.3 — Olympus
  • 305.5 — Brighton
  • 310 — Highland
  • 312.8 — East
  • 315.8 — Park City
  • 356.3 — Murray

Individual standings (through 5 matches)

  • 67.75 — Peter Kim, Skyline
  • 71.5 — Charlie Thomas, Skyline
  • 71.5 — Sean Lam, Skyline
  • 72 — Jackson Shelley, Skyline
  • 73 — Anthony May, Brighton
  • 73.75 — Aidan Allen, Olympus
  • 74 — Lance Smith, Olympus
  • 74 — Mitt Harris, Olympus
  • 74.5 — Sean Lampropoulos, East
  • 74.5 — Will Agnew, Park City
  • 74.75 — Chase Shepard, East
  • 75.25 — Kiern Dunn, Brighton

Most recent tournament

At Schnieter’s Bluff Golf Course

Sept. 13

  • 68 — Peter Kim, Skyline
  • 71 — Lance Smith, Olympus
  • 75 — Jackson Shelley, Skyline
  • 75 — Daniel Chandler, Skyline
  • 75 — Mitt Harris, Olympus
  • 75 — Will Agnew, Park City
  • 76 — Nason Jones, Highland
  • 76 — William Gardner, Highland
  • 76 — Chase Shepard, East
  • 76 — Aidan Allen, Olympus
  • 76 — Will Olson, Olympus
  • 76 — Gordy Crofts, Park City

Region 7

Overall team standings (through 6 matches)

  • 307.5 — Stansbury
  • 327 — Cottonwood
  • 334.1 — Tooele
  • 335.1 — Cedar Valley
  • 344.4 — Uintah
  • 359.8 — Hillcrest
  • 411.1 — Payson

Individual standings (through 6 matches)

  • 68.7 — Braydon Griffith, Stansbury
  • 77.1 — Landon Dunn, Cedar Valley
  • 78.4 — Cache Holmes, Tooele
  • 78.2 — Jack Griffith, Stansbury
  • 79.5 — Henry Falck, Cottonwood
  • 80.8 — Mason Whiting, Cedar Valley
  • 81.4 — Jaxon Hunt, Tooele
  • 83 — Ty Taylor, Stansbury
  • 83.2 — Jordan Furuya, Stansbury
  • 82.8 — Kyle Hanson, Stansbury

Most recent tournament

Sept. 13

At Talons Cove

  • 67 — Braydon Griffith, Stansbury
  • 75 — Landon Dunn, Cedar Valley
  • 76 — Tavish Snow, Cottonwood
  • 78 — Jack Griffith, Stansbury
  • 78 — Mason Whiting, Cedar Valley
  • 78 — Jaxon Hunt, Tooele
  • 79 — Conner Poulson, Hillcrest
  • 80 — Cache Holmes, Tooele
  • 80 — Collin Smith, Cottonwood
  • 80 — Brock Shepherd, Stansbury

Region 8

Overall team standings (through 7 matches)

  • 295 — Lehi
  • 311 — Orem
  • 311 — Alta
  • 324 — Timpanogos
  • 324 — Timpview
  • 382 — Jordan
  • 402 — Mountain View

Individual standings (through 7 matches)

  • 68.7 — Preston Cheney, Jordan
  • 70.8 — KJ Ofahengaue, Lehi
  • 71.8 — Toa Ofahengaue, Lehi
  • 72.1 — Noah Moody, Timpanogos
  • 73 — Carter Papke, Timpanogos
  • 74.5 — Maddox Nielsen, Orem
  • 76 — Austin Westfall, Orem
  • 76.2 — Sean Ackley, Lehi
  • 76.8 — Tyler Fraser, Alta
  • 78.4 — Ryan Richards, Alta
  • 80.4 — Corbin Barrington, Timpview
  • 80.8 — Jax Oviatt, Lehi

Most recent tournament

At Sleepy Ridge

Sept. 14

  • 69 — KJ Ofahengaue, Lehi
  • 70 — Noah Moody, Timpanogos
  • 73 — Preston Cheney, Jordan
  • 75 — Austin Westfall, Orem
  • 76 — Maddox Nielsen, Orem
  • 76 — Corbin Barrington, Timpview
  • 76 — Stone Ruiz, Orem
  • 77 — Rhett Robinson, Alta
  • 78 — Trevor Fish, Orem
  • 79 — Toa Ofahengaue, Lehi
  • 79 — Carter Papke, Timpanogos

Region 9

Overall team standings (through 7 matches)

  • 294.1 — Spanish Fork
  • 328.3 — Maple Mountain
  • 322.5 — Springville
  • 333.1 — Wasatch
  • 308.6 — Salem Hills
  • 359.1 — Provo

Individual standings (through 7 matches)

  • 71.8 — Jackson Rhees, Spanish Fork
  • 73 — Jared Boyer, Springville
  • 74.6 — Noah Taylor, Spanish Fork
  • 75.5 — Ty Johnson, Salem Hills
  • 75.6 — Cooper Nelson, Salem Hills
  • 77 — Kade Christensen, Spanish Fork
  • 77.6 — Max Murray, Spanish Fork
  • 77.6 — Tryce Gordon, Salem Hills
  • 78 — Payton Whitehead, Spanish Fork
  • 78.1 — Mike Bennett, Maple Mountain
  • 78.8 — Beau Brunson, Springville
  • 78.8 — Adrian Quinones, Wasatch

Most recent tournament

At Canyon Hills

Sept. 14

  • 66 — Jackson Rhees, Spanish Fork
  • 69 — Noah Taylor, Spanish Fork
  • 71 — Jared Boyer, Springville
  • 73 — Kade Christensen, Spanish Fork
  • 74 — Payton Whitehead, Spanish Fork
  • 76 — Beau Brunson, Springville
  • 77 — Cooper Nelson, Salem Hills
  • 77 — Andrew Leishman, Payson
  • 78 — Ty Johnson, Salem Hills
  • 78 — Max Murray, Spanish Fork
  • 79 — Mike Bennett, Maple Mountain
  • 79 — Adrian Quinones, Wasatch

Region 10

Overall team standings (through 7 matches)

  • 276.1 — Crimson Cliffs
  • 304.2 — Pine View
  • 309 — Desert Hills
  • 310.4 — Dixie
  • 313.7 — Cedar City
  • 324.1 — Hurricane
  • 329 — Snow Canyon

Individual standings (through 7 matches)

  • 67.1 — Boston Bracken, Crimson Cliffs
  • 68.7 — Zach Felts, Crimson Cliffs
  • 69.2 — Cruz Kirchhausen, Crimson Cliffs
  • 70.5 — Lincoln Markam, Crimson Cliffs
  • 70.5 — Jax McMurdie, Dixie
  • 72 — Haiden King, Crimson Cliffs
  • 72.2 — Kaden Koch, Pine View
  • 72.8 — Michael Stirland, Hurricane
  • 73.4 — Boston Dixon, Dixie
  • 74.8 — Preston Heward, Crimson Cliffs
  • 75.1 — Statten McMurdie, Dixie
  • 75.2 — Kiern Dunn, Brighton

Most recent tournament

At Sand Hollow

Sept. 16

  • 64 — Lincoln Markam, Crimson Cliffs
  • 67 — Zach Felts, Crimson Cliffs
  • 68 — Boston Bracken, Crimson Cliffs
  • 69 — Cruz Kirchhausen, Crimson Cliffs
  • 70 — Boston Dixon, Dixie
  • 71 — Jax McMurdie, Dixie
  • 71 — Blake Labrum, Snow Canyon
  • 73 — Kaden Koch, Pine View
  • 73 — Michael Stirland, Hurricane
  • 74 — Braylon Bingham, Cedar City