clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Sept. 19-25

Adobe Stock image

Friday, Sept. 24, 2021

TELEVISION

FOOTBALL

  • Middle Tennessee at Charlotte, CBSSN, 4:30 p.m.
  • Brown at Harvard, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Wake Forest at Virginia, ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
  • Skyridge at Corner Canyon, KMYU, 7 p.m.
  • UNLV at Fresno St., CBSSN, 8 p.m.
  • CFL: Roughriders at Lions, ESPN2, 8:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Ryder Cup, GOLF, 6 a.m.
  • NW Arkansas Championship, GOLF, 7 p.m.
  • Pure Insurance Championship, GOLF, 9 p.m.

MLB

  • Cardinals at Cubs, ESPN, noon
  • Yankees at Red Sox, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Giants at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 6 p.m.
  • Braves at Padres, ESPN, 8 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Victoria’s Voice Foundation 200, FS1, 7 p.m.

RODEO

  • California Rodeo Salinas, Cowboy, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Oregon St. at USC, Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • Utah at Stanford, Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Oregon at UCLA, Pac-12, 9 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Utah at Colorado, Pac-12 Mountain, 7 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • River Cats at Bees, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 25, 2021

TELEVISION

EXTREME SPORTS

  • UFC 266 prelims, ESPNEWS, 6 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Boise St. at Utah St., CBS, 10 a.m.
  • Bowling Green at Minnesota, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • LSU at Mississippi St., ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Miami (Ohio) at Army, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • Missouri at Boston College, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Notre Dame vs. Wisconsin, Fox, 10 a.m.
  • SMU at TCU, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • Texas Tech at Texas, ABC, 10 a.m.
  • Washington St. at Utah, Pac-12, 12:30 p.m.
  • Clemson at North Carolina St., ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Colorado St. at Iowa, FS1, 1:30 p.m.
  • Iowa St. at Baylor, Fox, 1:30 p.m.
  • Louisville at Florida St., ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.
  • Rutgers at Michigan, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Texas A&M vs. Arkansas, CBS, 1:30 p.m.
  • UTSA at Memphis, ESPNU, 1:30 p.m.
  • Wyoming at UConn, CBSSN, 1:30 p.m.
  • UCLA at Stanford, Pac-12, 4 p.m.
  • Kentucky at South Carolina, ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • Navy at Houston, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Nebraska at Michigan St., FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Tennessee at Florida, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • West Virginia at Oklahoma, ABC, 5:30 p.m.
  • Indiana at WKU, CBSSN, 6 p.m.
  • UC Davis at Weber St., KJZZ, 6 p.m.
  • Cal at Washington, Pac-12, 7:30 p.m.
  • South Florida at BYU, ESPN2, 8:15 p.m.
  • Arizona at Oregon, ESPN, 8:30 p.m.
  • Colorado at Arizona St., ESPNU, 8:30 p.m.
  • Oregon St. at USC, FS1, 8:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Ryder Cup, GOLF, 6 a.m. (NBC, 7 a.m.)
  • NW Arkansas Championship, GOLF, 11 a.m.
  • Pure Insurance Championship, GOLF, 2 p.m.

MLB

  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 2 p.m., 8 p.m.
  • Braves at Padres, Fox, 5 p.m.
  • Giants at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 6 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Russian Grand Prix qualifying, ESPN2, 6 a.m.
  • Grand Prix at Long Beach qualifying, NBCSN, 1 p.m.
  • Alsco Uniforms 302, NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.

NHL

  • Preseason: Canadiens at Maple Leafs, NHLN, 5 p.m.

RODEO

  • California Rodeo Salinas, Cowboy, 4:30 p.m.
  • San Bernardino County Sheriff’s Rodeo, Cowboy, 9:30 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Wasps vs. Bristol, NBCSN, 10:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Chelsea vs. Manchester City, NBCSN, 5:30 a.m.
  • Leicester vs. Burnley, NBCSN, 8 a.m.
  • Brentford vs. Liverpool, NBCSN, 10:30 a.m.
  • Rapids vs. Toronto FC, ALT, 6 p.m.
  • Real Salt Lake at Timbers, KMYU, 8:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Saint Mary’s at BYU, BYUtv, 1 p.m.

RADIO

FOOTBALL

  • Boise St. at Utah St., AM-1280, 10 a.m.
  • Washington St. at Utah, AM-700, 12:30 p.m.
  • EWU at SUU, AM-590, 6 p.m.
  • UC Davis at Weber St., FM-103.1, 6 p.m.
  • South Florida at BYU, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 8:15 p.m.

MINORS

  • River Cats at Bees, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Real Salt Lake at Timbers, AM-700/AM-1600, 8:30 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com