As the boys high school golf season heads into the second half of the season, here’s a look at the updated region standings and results for the regions in 6A and 5A. The 4A regions will be added later Thursday.


Region 1

Overall team standings

  • 291.6 — Fremont
  • 292.2 — Layton
  • 293.4 — Farmington
  • 297.8 — Syracuse
  • 298.6 — Weber
  • 308.6 — Clearfield
  • 315.2 — Davis

Individual standings (through 5 matches)

  • 70.8 — David Liechty, Layton
  • 70.8 — Cooper Cannon, Layton
  • 71.4 — Jalen Martinez, Syracuse
  • 71.8 — Ben Ackley, Farmington
  • 72.2 — Shawn Glover, Syracuse
  • 72.8 — Luke Kelley, Farmington
  • 73.2 — Luke Dalebout, Fremont
  • 73.4 — Jett Iverson, Fremont
  • 73.6 — Jack Wadsworth, Fremont
  • 74.2 — Cole Taylor, Farmington

Most recent tournament

Aug. 30

At The Barn Golf Course

  • 67 — Cooper Cannon, Layton
  • 67 — Karson Cox, Layton
  • 68 — Cayson VanBeekum, Weber
  • 69 — Luke Dalebout, Fremont
  • 69 — Cohen Stanger, Weber
  • 69 — Luke Kelley, Farmington
  • 69 — Emerson Cahoon, Farmington
  • 70 — Cole VanBeekum, Weber
  • 70 — David Liechty, Layton
  • 71 — Russel Messerly, Weber

Region 2

Overall team standings

  • 316 — Roy
  • 346.3 — West
  • 353 — Kearns
  • 354.6 — Taylorsville
  • 359.3 — Cyprus
  • 374.6 — Hunter
  • 389.6 — Granger

Individual standings (through 4 matches, low dropped)

  • 76.6 — Caden Harris, Roy
  • 78.6 — Jared McCleary, Hunter
  • 79.3 — David Curtis, Kearns
  • 79.6 — Zander Meuller, Roy
  • 80 — Brendon Bailey, Roy
  • 80.3 — Caleb Zito, Cyprus
  • 81 — Ryder Archibald, Cyprus
  • 81.6 — Jackson Colohan, Roy
  • 82.3 — Tyler Skeen, West
  • 83 — Albert Han, West

Most recent tournament

Aug. 30

At Meadowbrook

  • 79 — Caden Harris, Roy
  • 80 — David Curtis, Kearns
  • 81 — Ryder Archibald, Cyprus
  • 82 — Jackson Colohan, Roy
  • 83 — Brendon Bailey, Roy
  • 83 — Luke Johnson, Taylorsville
  • 83 — Tyler Skeen, West
  • 85 — Oscar Peche, West
  • 86 — Albert Han, West
  • 86 — Caleb Zito, Cyprus
  • 86 — Jared McCleary, Hunter

Region 3

Overall team standings

  • 294.83 — Herriman
  • 300.17 — Riverton
  • 300.67 — Bingham
  • 312.83 — Copper Hills
  • 331 — Mountain Ridge
  • 363.67 — West Jordan

Individual standings (through 7 matches)

  • 72.17 — Jack Tobler, Bingham
  • 72.67 — Elliot Bond, Herriman
  • 74.17 — Tate Snow, Riverton
  • 74.2 — Kyson Crowther, Riverton
  • 74.33 — JJ Tomsick, Herriman
  • 74.66 — Trayce Young, Riverton
  • 75.33 — Jack Ware, Copper Hills
  • 75.83 — Taeson Holt, Herriman
  • 76.33 — Ryker Lind, Herriman
  • 76.83 — Simon Quigley, Bingham
  • 77 — Easton Clawson, Bingham
  • 77.17 — Luke Wathen, Riverton
  • 77.83 — Derek Bennion, Mountain Ridge

Most recent tournament

Aug. 30

At Meadowbrook

  • 69 — Jack Tobler, Bingham
  • 72 — Logan Weidauer, Copper Hills
  • 75 — Luke Wathen, Riverton
  • 76 — Elliot Bond, Herriman
  • 76 — Kyson Crowther, Riverton
  • 78 — Tate Snow, Riverton
  • 78 — Jack Ware, Copper Hills
  • 78 — Andre Facholas, Bingham
  • 79 — Simon Quigley, Bingham
  • 79 — Easton Clawson, Bingham
  • 79 — Harrison Wright, Copper Hills
  • 79 — Camden Daniels, Copper Hills

Region 4

Overall team standings

  • 284.5 — Lone Peak
  • 286.25 — Corner Canyon
  • 306 — Pleasant Grove
  • 309.5 — American Fork
  • 309.5 — Skyridge
  • 332.75 — Westlake

Individual standings (through 4 matches)

  • 67.3 — Copper Jones, Lone Peak
  • 69.3 — Jackson Mauss, Corner Canyon
  • 69.8 — Kiehi Akin, Lone Peak
  • 74.3 — Bowen Mauss, Corner Canyon
  • 74.5 — Lars Beck, Skyridge
  • 74.5 — Josh Savage, Pleasant Grove
  • 74.8 — Maddox Vincent, Corner Canyon
  • 74.8 — Zach Labrum, Corner Canyon
  • 75.5 — Harrison Dana, Corner Canyon
  • 75.8 — Preston Smithson, Lone Peak
  • 76 — Alex Edwards, Corner Canyon
  • 76.5 — Gavin Dosch, Corner Canyon
  • 76.5 — Tate Wilde, Pleasant Grove
  • 76.5 — Hudson Stewart, Pleasant Grove

Most recent tournament

Aug. 31

At Cedar Hills

  • 67 — Kiehi Akina, Lone Peak
  • 67 — Urban Satiu, Lone Peak
  • 68 — Jackson Mauss, Corner Canyon
  • 69 — Cooper Jones, Lone Peak
  • 72 — Preston Smithson, Lone Peak
  • 73 — Gavin Hansen, Skyridge
  • 73 — Preston Branham, Skyridge
  • 74 — Harrison Dana, Corner Canyon
  • 74 — Hudson Stewart, Pleasant Grove
  • 74 — Cole Woodward, American Fork
  • 74 — Jantzen Anderson, Corner Canyon

Region 5

Overall team standings

  • 292.4 — Woods Cross
  • 293.4 — Viewmont
  • 296 — Bonneville
  • 300.4 — Box Elder
  • 305.2 — Bountiful
  • 316.4 — Northridge

Individual standings (through 4 matches)

  • 67 — Parker Bunn, Bonneville
  • 70 — Tyler Barlow, Woods Cross
  • 70 — Max Togisala, Bonneville
  • 72.8 — Rex Poulsen, Woods Cross
  • 73 — Luke Gardner, Viewmont
  • 73.4 — Dyson Lish, Box Elder
  • 73.4 — Jacob Gold, Viewmont
  • 73 — James Springer, Bountiful
  • 73.8 — Sam Summerhays, Viewmont
  • 73 — Edyn Tueller, Box Elder
  • 75 — Jon Howe, Woods Cross

Most recent tournament

Aug. 30

At Eagle Mountain

  • 63 — Max Togisala, Bonneville
  • 69 — Parker Bunn, Bonneville
  • 72 — Dyson Lish, Box Elder
  • 73 — Luke Gardner, Viewmont
  • 73 — Jaxon Smith, Woods Cross
  • 74 — Jon Howe, Woods Cross
  • 74 — Tyler Barlow, Woods Cross
  • 74 — Edyn Tueller, Box Elder
  • 74 — Boston Meacham, Viewmont
  • 75 — Stockton Penman, Bountiful
  • 75 — Nick Thompson, Northridge
  • 75 — Tyson Hess, Northridge

Region 6

Overall team standings

  • 281 — Skyline
  • 296 — Olympus
  • 304 — Brighton
  • 305 — Highland
  • 310 — East
  • 315 — Park City
  • 353 — Murray

Individual standings (through 3 matches, low dropped)

  • 68 — Peter Kim, Skyline
  • 68.5 — Charlie Thomas, Skyline
  • 70.5 — Sean Lam, Skyline
  • 71 — Aidan Allen, Olympus
  • 71 — Spencer Clayton, Skyline
  • 71.5 — Kiern Dunn, Brighton
  • 71.5 — Anthony May, Brighton
  • 72 — Jackson Shelley, Skyline
  • 72 — Landon Robirds, Skyline
  • 73.5 — Mitt Harris, Olympus
  • 73.5 — Lance Smith, Olympus
  • 73.5 — Sean Lampropoulos, East

Most recent tournament

Sept. 2

At Bonneville

  • 69 — Charlie Thomas, Skyline
  • 71 — Landon Robirds, Skyline
  • 71 — Lance Smith, Olympus
  • 72 — Sean Lam, Skyline
  • 72 — Anthony May, Brighton
  • 73 — Jackson Shelley, Skyline
  • 74 — Spencer Clayton, Skyline
  • 74 — Mitt Harris, Olypus
  • 74 — Sean Lampropoulos, East
  • 75 — Peter Kim, Skyline
  • 75 — Will Olson, Olympus

Region 7

Overall team standings

  • 307.2 — Stansbury
  • 327.4 — Cottonwood
  • 335.6 — Tooele
  • 337 — Cedar Valley
  • 345.6 — Uintah
  • 368.2 — Hillcrest
  • 411.8 — Payson

Individual standings (through 5 meets)

  • 68.6 — Braydon Griffith, Stansbury
  • 77.2 — Landon Dunn, Cedar Valley
  • 78.2 — Jack Griffith, Stansbury
  • 78.4 — Cache Holmes, Tooele
  • 79.4 — Henry Falck, Cottonwood
  • 81.4 — Jordan Furuya, Stansbury
  • 81.8 — Jaxon Hunt, Tooele
  • 81.8 — Mason Whiting, Cedar Valley
  • 82.8 — Kyle Hanson, Stansbury
  • 83.75 — Austin Beverly, Cottonwood

Most recent tournament

Sept. 1

At Murray Parkway

  • 65 — Braydon Griffith, Stansbury
  • 74 — Landon Dunn, Cedar Valley
  • 76 — Collin Smith, Cottonwood
  • 76 — Mason Briggs, Uintah
  • 77 — Henry Falck, Cottonwood
  • 77 — Kyle Hanson, Stansbury
  • 78 — Cooper Lindsey, Cottonwood
  • 78 — Ken Wong, Cedar Valley
  • 79 — Jordan Furuya, Stansbury
  • 79 — Blake Mehler, Stansbury

Region 8

Overall team standings

  • 289 — Lehi
  • 305 — Alta
  • 310 — Orem
  • 326 — Timpview
  • 327 — Timpanogos
  • 388 — Jordan
  • 402 — Mountain View

Individual standings (through 5 meets)

  • 67 — Preston Cheney, Jordan
  • 69.8 — Toa Ofahengaue, Lehi
  • 70 — KJ Ofahengaue, Lehi
  • 72.2 — Noah Moody, Timpanogos
  • 73 — Carter Papke, Timpanogos
  • 74.2 — Maddox Nielsen, Orem
  • 74.6 — Sean Ackley, Lehi
  • 75 — Tyler Fraser, Alta
  • 75.5 — Austin Westfall, Orem
  • 76.8 — Ryan Richards, Alta

Most recent tournament

Aug. 30

At Mountain Dell

  • 67 — Preston Cheney, Jordan
  • 71 — KJ Ofahengaue, Lehi
  • 71 — Noah Moody, Timpanogos
  • 72 — Toa Ofahengaue, Lehi
  • 72 — Carter Papke, Timpanogos
  • 75 — Austin Westfall, Orem
  • 76 — Maddox Nielsen, Orem
  • 76 — Tyler Fraser, Alta
  • 77 — Sean Ackley, Lehi
  • 78 — Jude Sander, Alta

Region 9

Overall team standings

  • 299.75 — Spanish Fork
  • 307.25 — Salem Hills
  • 324 — Springville
  • 332.5 — Maple Mountain
  • 339.25 — Wasatch
  • 364.25 — Provo

Individual standings (through 4 meets)

  • 71.25 — Jared Boyer, Springville
  • 72.25 — Jackson Rhees, Spanish Fork
  • 74.25 — Ty Johnson, Salem Hills
  • 74.5 — Cooper Nelson, Salem Hills
  • 74.75 — Noah Taylor, Spanish Fork
  • 76.75 — Tryce Gordon, Salem Hills
  • 77.5 — Kade Christensen, Spanish Fork
  • 78.5 — Max Murray, Spanish Fork
  • 78.75 — Payton Whitehead, Spanish Fork
  • 79 — Beau Brunson, Springville
  • 79 — Mik Bennett, Maple Mountain

Most recent tournament

Aug. 31

At Timpanogos

  • 66 — Jared Boyer, Springville
  • 72 — Noah Taylor, Spanish Fork
  • 74 — Cooper Nelson, Salem Hills
  • 74 — Andrew Leishman, Provo
  • 76 — Jackson Rhees, Spanish Fork
  • 76 — Adrian Quinones, Wasatch
  • 76 — Kade Christensen, Spanish Fork
  • 77 — Payton Whitehead, Spanish Fork
  • 78 — Ty Johnson, Salem Hills
  • 78 — Mike Bennett, Maple Mountain