clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Sept. 26-Oct. 2

Adobe Stock image

Friday, Oct. 1, 2021

TELEVISION

FOOTBALL

  • Dartmouth at Penn, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Medina (Ohio) vs. Mentor (Ohio), ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • Houston at Tulsa, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Iowa at Maryland, FS1, 6 p.m.
  • BYU at Utah St., CBSSN, 7 p.m.
  • Mountain Ridge at West Jordan, KMYU, 7 p.m.
  • CFL: Blue Bombers at Lions, ESPNEWS, 8 p.m.
  • St. Frances Academy (Md.) vs. De La Salle (Calif.), ESPN2, 8 p.m.

GOLF

  • Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, GOLF, 6 a.m.
  • ShopRite LPGA Classic, GOLF, 11 a.m.
  • Sanderson Farms Championship, GOLF, 2 p.m.

MLB

  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 5 p.m., 8 p.m.
  • Rockies at Diamondbacks, AT&T SportsNet, 7:30 p.m.

NHL

  • Preseason: Rangers at Devils, NHLN, 5 p.m.
  • Preseason: Kings at Golden Knights, NHLN, 8 p.m.

RODEO

  • Waller County Fair & Rodeo, Cowboy, 6 p.m.
  • Pasadena Xtreme Bulls, Cowboy 8:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Men: Michigan at Indiana, ESPNU, 3 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Oregon at Colorado, Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Oregon St. at Utah, Pac-12 Mountain, 7 p.m.
  • UCLA at Washington, Pac-12, 9 p.m.

RADIO

FOOTBALL

  • BYU at Utah St., AM-1160/FM-102.7/FM-97.5, 7 p.m.

MINORS

  • Bees at Rainiers, AM-1280, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 2, 2021

TELEVISION

FOOTBALL

  • Arkansas at Georgia, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Duke at North Carolina, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Memphis at Temple, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Michigan at Wisconsin, Fox, 10 a.m.
  • Texas at TCU, ABC, 10 a.m.
  • Western Michigan at Buffalo, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • USC at Colorado, Pac-12, noon
  • Cincinnati at Notre Dame, KUCW, 12:30 p.m.
  • North American at Texas Southern, AT&T SportsNet, 1 p.m.
  • Nevada at Boise St., FS1, 1:30 p.m.
  • Oklahoma at Kansas St., Fox, 1:30 p.m.
  • Ole Miss at Alabama, CBS, 1:30 p.m.
  • Oregon at Stanford, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Texas Tech at West Virginia, ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.
  • UCF at Navy, CBSSN, 1:30 p.m.
  • South Florida at SMU, ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • Washington St. at Cal, Pac-12, 3:30 p.m.
  • Florida at Kentucky, ESPN, 4 p.m.
  • Baylor at Oklahoma St., ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • Kansas at Iowa St., FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Liberty at UAB, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Indiana at Penn St., ABC, 5:30 p.m.
  • UConn at Vanderbilt, ESPNU, 5:30 p.m.
  • Auburn at LSU, ESPN, 7 p.m.
  • Washington at Oregon St., Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Arizona St. at UCLA, FS1, 8:30 p.m.
  • Montana at EWU, ESPN2, 8:30 p.m.
  • Fresno St. at Hawaii, CBSSN, 9 p.m.

GOLF

  • Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, GOLF, 6 a.m.
  • ShopRite LPGA Classic, GOLF, 11 a.m.
  • Sanderson Farms Championship, GOLF, 2 p.m.

MLB

  • Rays at Yankees, MLBN, 11 a.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 2 p.m.
  • Cubs at Cardinals, Fox, 5 p.m.
  • Rockies at Diamondbacks, AT&T SportsNet, 6 p.m.
  • Brewers at Dodgers, MLBN, 8 p.m. (JIP)

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Chevrolet Silverado 250, FS1, 11 a.m.
  • Sparks 300, NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.

NHL

  • Preseason: Rangers at Bruins, NHLN, 5 p.m.

RODEO

  • Waller County Fair & Rodeo, Cowboy, 6 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Sale vs. Exeter, NBCSN, 11 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Manchester United vs. Everton, NBCSN, 5:30 a.m.
  • Chelsea vs. Southampton, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Leeds vs. Watford, NBCSN, 8 a.m.
  • Arsenal vs. Brighton, KUCW, 10:30 a.m.
  • Real Salt Lake at Austin FC, KMYU, 1:30 p.m.

RADIO

FOOTBALL

  • Dixie St. at South Dakota St., FM-97.7, 5 p.m.
  • Portland St. at SUU, AM-590, 6 p.m.
  • Weber St. at Cal Poly, FM-103.1, 6 p.m.

MINORS

  • Bees at Rainiers, AM-1280, 6 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Real Salt Lake at Austin FC, AM-700/AM-1600, 1:30 p.m.
  • BYU at Gonzaga, FM-107.9, 8 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com